PARKLAND FL - Marjory Stoneman Douglas seniors Jonathan Hutton, Aeva Jazic, Nikhita Nookala, and Devon Wiesenfeld, have been named winners of the National Merit College-Sponsorships.  The four students join seventeen other Broward County Public Schools (BCPS) high school seniors who were also named winners of the sponsorships, by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

According to a release by the Broward County Public Schools, representatives of each sponsor college and university selected their scholarship winners from among the finalists in the 2018 National Merit Scholarship Program who plan to attend their institution. These awards provide between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study at the institution financing the scholarship. An additional group of scholars will be announced in July, bringing the total number of college-sponsored National Merit Scholarship recipients in the 2018 competition to about 4,000.

This year, 178 higher education institutions are underwriting Merit Scholarship awards through the National Merit Scholarship Program. Sponsor colleges and universities include 100 private and 78 public institutions located in 44 states and the District of Columbia.

Sign Up for E-News

“We are extremely proud of all of our Merit Scholarship winners and their incredible accomplishments,” said BCPS Superintendent Robert W. Runcie. “We applaud their hard work and commitment to academic excellence and wish them continued success in their future endeavors.”

Broward County Public Schools College-Sponsored National Merit Scholarship winners:

 

Jaeson P. Alcoriza, Everglades High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Robert Cuba, West Broward High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Hugh W. Dennin, Cooper City High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Nina E. Fernandez, West Broward High School

National Merit Florida State University Scholarship

 

Chelsey Gerena, J. P. Taravella High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Jeremy M. Gillick, Charles W. Flanagan High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Jonathan R. Hutton, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

National Merit Boston University Scholarship

 

Aeva C. Jazic, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Sydney H. Leiter, Western High School

National Merit University of Georgia Scholarship

 

Tyler Jeremy Metger, West Broward High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Joie L. Meyer, Cooper City High School

National Merit Tulane University Scholarship

 

Vikasni Mohan, Pompano Beach High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Nikhita Nookala, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Ashleigh D. Plasencia, South Plantation High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Payton Restrepo, Everglades High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Jake R. Shipe, Coral Springs High School

National Merit University of Central Florida Scholarship

 

Rocky H. Shiu, Everglades High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Agustina Vincent de Urquiza, Western High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Devon Jay Wiesenfeld, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Caleb Wong, Cypress Bay High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship

 

Zonshen Yu, Cypress Bay High School

National Merit University of Florida Scholarship