Paterson Top Stories

Final Update: Councilman's Wife Says Their Voter Registration Forms Were False




PATERSON, NJ – Councilman Mohammed Akhtaruzzaman’s wife testified on Tuesday afternoon that she and her husband filed voter registration forms in March 2011 that falsely listed their addresses as 122 Carlisle Avenue.

Sign Up for E-News

[Editor’s note: Updated material from Tuesday afternoon’s testimony has been added to the bottom of this story.]

The wife, Zannatul Shuma, testified through an interpreter that she still lived in Totowa at the time she filed the voter registration form and would not move to Paterson for another four months. Moreover, she said that Akhtaruzzaman’s form was false because he had not yet moved to the 122 Carlisle address. Instead, she said, he was living at 109 Carlisle Avenue at that time.

But she only made those admissions after being repeatedly questioned on the issue.

Shuma testified during the second day of the Passaic County Superior Court trial to determine whether her husband failed to fulfill the one-year residency requirement when he ran for Paterson City Council on May 8. The case stemmed from a lawsuit brought by Aslon Goow, the three-term 2nd Ward councilman who finished second to Akhtaruzzaman in the five-person race.

Shuma’s responses during tough questioning by Goow’s lawyer, Michael DeMarco, frustrated Superior Court Judge Thomas Brogan, who at one point described her testimony as “a lot of evasion.’’

When Akhtaruzzaman’s lawyer, Joe Garcia, objected to one of DeMarco’s questions, Brogan overruled the objection, saying, “We’re now in the credibility phase. She keeps evading and contradicting and coming up with new reasons why she didn’t want to move in January 2011.’’

Shuma told the court she and Akhtaruzzaman had been married since January 2001. When asked why he moved to 109 Carlisle Avenue in January 2011, while the rest of his family - his wife, two daughters and mother – stayed at 105 Jefferson Street in Totowa, Shuma said, “He likes to live in Paterson.’’

When asked how she felt about that, she answered, “Well, that was his wish, so I have nothing to say.’’

Shuma testified that during the seven months Akhtaruzzaman lived apart from his family he would visit about once a week, sometimes staying as long as three to five hours, sharing meals with his loved ones but never staying overnight. On Monday, Akhtaruzzaman had testified that his family’s Totowa home was about 1.5 miles away from Carlisle Avenue.

 [Editor’s Note: The updated material begins here.]

DeMarco asked Shuma why the rest of the family did not join Akhtaruzzaman at 109 Carlisle Avenue. She gave two reasons. One, she said, was that she did not want to stay at her brother-in-law’s home. The second, she said, was that she did not want to disrupt her daughter’s schooling.

DeMarco then asked Shuma whether she stayed with her children in Totowa in January 2011 to keep her daughter in the borough’s elementary school and to keep her from having to transfer to school in Paterson. “I did not know that,’’ she said.

At another point in her testimony, Shuma said the family stayed in Totowa in January 2011 to avoid the inconvenience of having to transport the now-10-year-old daughter back-and-forth between her school in the borough and home in Paterson. DeMarco later asked her why she was willing to make the Totowa-Paterson school trip after she and her children moved to 122 Carlisle in July 2011. “When I changed my mind,’’ she said, “I did it for my child. I thought it was good for my child.’’

Akhtaruzzaman acknowledged in his testimony on Monday that he likely will have to pay the Totowa school district “fines,’’ or back tuition for sending his daughter to a school in the borough while she lived in Paterson.

Shuma acknowledged under questioning from DeMarco that a Totowa school registration form submitted for the couple’s daughter in the summer of 2011 was false because it continued to list her address as Jefferson Street in Totowa instead of Carlisle Avenue in Paterson.

That was the second time DeMarco was able to get Shuma to admit filing a false document.  Earlier, he had grilled her about the voter registration form she filled out on March 10, 2010. That was the documents that said she lived in Paterson, although she was still a Totowa resident.

“So your voter registration form is false, correct?” DeMarco asked.

“I knew I was going to move,’’’ Shuma responded.

“Does the form say you know you’re going to move?’’ he asked.

“I did not pay enough attention,’’ she said.

“Whether you paid attention or not, it’s false?’’

“I did not realize it was false. I was mistaken.’’

At the end of the exchange, Shuma caved in, answering in the affirmative when DeMarco concluded, “It’s false now, isn’t it? We all know it’s false.’’

During Shuma’s testimony, DeMarco accused Akhtaruzzaman of coaching his wife by nodding his head while she was being questioned. “There’s no need to look at your husband, he can’t give you the answers,’’ DeMarco snapped at her.

In response to DeMarco’s concerns, Brogan during an afternoon break in the trial mandated that the husband and wife not be allowed to leave the courtroom together. “One in, one out,’’ he said.

The trial is scheduled to resume on Wednesday at 10 am when Akhtaruzzaman’s lawyer, Joe Garcia, is scheduled to question Shuma. Other witnesses who may be called are the councilman’s brother and sister-in-law, the lawyers said.

Akhtaruzzaman has testified he stayed in a second-floor bedroom at his brother’s Carlisle Avenue home between January 2011 and July 2011, while his wife and daughters remained in Totowa. If that’s true, then Akhtaruzzaman would have been living in Paterson long enough to run for council.

But DeMarco has hammered away at inconsistencies in Akhtaruzzaman’s story in an effort to undermine his credibility.

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News


Free Dog Training Classes

May 22, 2018

Does your family have a new dog or puppy that needs to get trained? You do not have to spend a fortune training Fido. Come to Passaic County's Free Dog Training Sessions in Goffle Brook Park in Hawthorne. Classes are held every Monday and Thursday from 6pm-8pm through June, July, and August. 

For more info, or to see if weather canceled the event, please call 973-881-4833. 

Paterson Mayor-Elect Andre Sayegh Announces Transition Team Leadership

PATERSON, NJ – Mayor-Elect Andre Sayegh today announced the leadership of his transition team, which will examine the current state of municipal government, make recommendations to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of city services, and help make the necessary preparations for the launch of the new administration on July 1.

“As I said throughout my campaign, we intend to ...

TAPinto Featured Franchisee: Steve Lenox of TAPinto Paterson

This week's feature will focus on TAPinto Paterson's franchisee, Steve Lenox. Find out how the current owner of a public affairs firm went from a former State Director for Senator Frank Lautenberg to a proud TAPinto franchisee for New Jersey's third largest city.


Q. When did you join

I joined in September, ...

Passaic County CASA Recognizes Volunteer Child Advocates at Annual Event

May 11, 2018

WAYNE, NJ- More than 50 staff members, volunteers, and board members from Passaic County Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) celebrated the impact of CASA volunteers at the organization's Volunteer Appreciation Brunch on April 28, 2018, at Laurelwood Arboretum in Wayne. This annual event recognizes Passaic County CASA volunteer advocates and the difference they make in the lives of ...

Lieutenant Governor Sheila Oliver Testimony on Proposal to Divert Affordable Housing Funds

May 21, 2018

PATERSON, NJ- TAPinto Paterson earlier reported on the response of local community leaders and activists on a proposal by Governor Phil Murphy to divert $46 million from the Affordable Housing Trust Fund (AHTF) which they wrote in a letter signed by representatives of over 100 groups statewide is “legally dedicated to the creation of affordable homes for lower income ...

Local Advocates Join Statewide Call for Restoration of Affordable Housing Funds

PATERSON, NJ- The leaders of several local organizations including Paterson Habitat for Humanity, Saint Paul’s Community Development Corporation, the Paterson Housing Authority, and the City of Paterson’s Neighborhood Assistance Office lent their signatures to a letter urging Governor Phil Murphy and the New Jersey Legislature to preserve a fund dedicated to creation of affordable ...

The Elections are Over, Now it's Time to Collaborate!

May 21, 2018

For much of the past six months Paterson’s focus has been on the races for mayor and council, and rightly so. The elected officials that serve the nearly 150,000 residents of our city have an enormous responsibility, their actions dictating not just success of our community, but the way our City is perceived.

The election is now behind us, and we congratulate all who took part in the ...