Sports

Wrestling Results: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament

dd3043a562651269f2a6_IMG_9630.JPG
Wrestling: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament Credits: Kenneth Simmons
073aec18cefab397149a_IMG_9631.JPG
Wrestling: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament Credits: Kenneth Simmons
a05412519d7f73c72557_IMG_9638.JPG
Wrestling: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament Credits: Kenneth Simmons
19053d1001723ab19b9a_IMG_9624.JPG
Wrestling: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament Credits: Kenneth Simmons
36e293a1f5c928b1676f_IMG_9626.JPG
Wrestling: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament Credits: Kenneth Simmons
115235e93f0a168cdca7_IMG_9642.JPG
Wrestling: Piscataway Chiefs Take 2nd Place at 2017 GMC Tournament Credits: Kenneth Simmons
dd3043a562651269f2a6_IMG_9630.JPG

PISCATAWAY, NJ – The Piscataway Chiefs hosted rival schools from across the county at the 2017 Greater Middlesex County Wrestling Tournament in the Anthony Gym on Friday and Saturday, placing 2nd overall with 167 points.

Advancing to the finals round for the Chiefs were Joseph Hatcher (152)who shut-out Edison High School’s Peter Tomasino, 8-0 and Michael Petite (160) who defeated Marquan Payne from Woodbridge, 9-0 putting Piscataway just 2.5 points ahead of 3rd place Monroe.

But all eyes were on the powerhouse South Plainfield Tigers who took home their 9th consecutive title win with 246 points as Zach DelVecchio, a repeat GMC champion pinned Cateret’s Farhan Khan in the 220 lb. competition at 3:02 to end the tournament.

Sign Up for E-News

FINALS RESULTS 

106: Tommy Fierro (South Plainfield) decision Joe Pacheco (Perth Amboy) 2-0
113: Mitchell Polito (East Brunswick) decision Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) 7-3
120: Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) decision Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) 4-3
126: Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) decision Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) 7-2
132: Aaron Coleman (Iselin Kennedy) decision Luke Pero (Colonia) 7-3
138: Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) decision Bob Dinger (Middlesex) 3-2 TB
145: Nick Lombard (Monroe) decision Jeff Johnson (Middlesex) 3-2
152: Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) decision Peter Tomasino (Edison) 8-0
160: Michael Petite (Piscataway) decision Marquan Payne (Woodbridge) 9-0
170: Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge) decision Nick Recine (Piscataway) 5-3
182: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) pin Sean Aston (Iselin Kennedy) 2:10
195: Luke Niemeyer (South Plainfield) decision Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) 3-1 SV
220: Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield) pin Farhan Khan (Carteret) 3:02
285: Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) decision Alex LaGrippo (Woodbridge) 4-3 UTB

TEAM SCORES:

1-South Plainfield 246 
2-Piscataway 167 
3-Monroe 164.5
4-Woodbridge 147.5 
5-Perth Amboy 89.5
6-Edison 80
6-East Brunswick 80
8-Middlesex 70
9-Iselin Kennedy 67.5
10-Bishop Ahr 65
11-Sayreville 63 
12-Carteret 57 
13-New Brunswick 55
14-Old Bridge 52 
15-Colonia 50
16-South Brunswick 41.5 
17-North Brunswick 26.5 
18-Spotswood 27
19-South River 20 
20-J.P. Stevens 17
21-Metuchen 5 
22-Highland Park 0

MEDAL ROUND PAIRINGS/RESULTS

106: 
3rd place: Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick) major decision Michael O’Brien (Edison) 19-7
5th place: Xavier Laracuente (Woodbridge) forfeit Joseph Dulog (Piscataway)
7th place: Joey Fiordaliso (Monroe) pin Arun Chezian (Metuchen) 5:51 

113: 
3rd place: Nick DePalma (Monroe) pin Maximus Parra (Piscataway) 3:16
5th place: Alex Amato (South Plainfield) decision Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) 9-3 
7th place: Ian Coleman (Iselin Kennedy) pin Demetri Wojciechowski (J.P. Stevens) 1:49

120: 
3rd place: Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) pin Mike Botte (Old Bridge) 3:59
5th place: Dave Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) decision Mike Bilardo (Monroe) 3-2
7th place: Troy O’Connor (Middlesex) decision Erick Valentine (Piscataway) 5-2

126
3rd place: Dylan O’Connor (Bishop Ahr) decision Andy Lombard (Monroe) 4-3 
5th place: Mathew Castimore (South Brunswick) pin Alexis Soriano (Perth Amboy) 4-2
7th place: Mark Pacheco (South River) decision Julian Burke (Edison) 4-3

132
3rd place: James Rodriguez (Perth Amboy) decision Jacob Painton (South Plainfield) 3-1
5th place: Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville) decision Steve Piszar (Monroe) 7-2
7th place: Dylan Ur (Old Bridge) decision Lance Vargas (J.P. Stevens) 6-2

138
3rd place: Donny Albach (Monroe) decision Jack Quinn (Woodbridge) 3-2
5th place: Marcus Petite (Piscataway) pin Sergio Maglione (Iselin Kennedy) 5:59
7th place: Michael Lopez (Perth Amboy) wins by forfeit over Alex Coelho (Sayreville)

145
3rd place: John Poznanski (Colonia) pin Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield) 1:35
5th place: Gabriel Rodrigues (Piscataway) decision Ryan Naiduk (Edison) 3-1
7th place: Matt Jasinski (J.P. Stevens) major decision Yarinel Peralta (New Brunswick) 11-2

152
3rd place: Shea Obado (Spotswood) decision Hunter Kiraly (Woodbridge) 5-3
5th place: Ian McCabe (Monroe) decision Christian Pinto (New Brunswick) 7-5
7th place: Jake Hoffman (South Plainfield) pin Cullen McCardle (North Brunswick) 5:38

160
3rd place: Ben Lundy (South Plainfield) decision Corey Knoth (Sayreville) 3-2
5th place: Nick Weikel (Monroe) won by forfeit over Chris Dessino (Middlesex)
7th place: TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge) major decision Giovanni Magee (Iselin Kennedy) 9-1

170
3rd place: Kenny Abode (North Brunswick) decision Adalfi Jimenez (Perth Amboy) 5-1
5th place: Michael LeRoy (Spotswood) decision Justin Hopman (Monroe) 4-3
7th place: Jeffrey Garcia (New Brunswick) pin Tim Grigoryans (Old Bridge) 4:28

182
3rd place: Ryan Marston (South Plainfield) decision Demetrius Ruiz (Carteret) 1-0
5th place: Kyle Baszak (South River) decision Gus Palacio (South Brunswick) 6-4
7th place: Shane Zullinger (Middlesex) wins by forfeit over Elijah Pitt-Goodson (Piscataway)

195
3rd place: Kaylon Bradley (Monroe) decision Javon Mercado (New Brunswick) 6-4
5th place: Nick Nyers (Woodbridge) decision Paris Foster (Piscataway) 5-4
7th place: Frank Coghan (Carteret) pin Christian Irizarry (Colonia) 1:22

220
3rd place: Samuel Rogers (Piscataway) decision Christopher Cuevas (Edison) 11-2
5th place: Benedict Arthur (Sayreville) decision Taylor Tiongson (East Brunswick) 2-1
7th place: Keshon Davila (New Brunswick) wins by forfeit

285
3rd place: Lou Ceras (Monroe) decision Jack Karvaski (Edison) 6-1 SV
5th place: Ramiro Osuna (New Brunswick) pin David Pierre (Carteret) 2:39
7th place: David Greene (Piscataway) pin Alex Bollin (Middlesex) 0:54

TAPintoPiscataway.net is an online newspaper serving the Township of Piscataway. Sign up for our FREE daily eNews and follow us on Facebook and Twitter @PiscatawayTAP.

Businesses: Advertise with TAPinto Piscataway. Click here for more information.

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Piscataway

Edison Police Seek Help Finding Missing 14-Year-Old

June 22, 2018

EDISON, NJ - A 14-year-old Edison girl who ran away from home on May 3 has yet to be found and police are asking anyone with information about  to come forward.

Edison detectives are leading a statewide search for the girl, Jalaysia Staplar-Evans. They said they believe she could be staying with friends or acquaintances in Newark or the Essex County area, said Edison Police Lt. Robert ...

Obituaries

Piscataway – Michael John Doherty, 73, passed away Saturday June 16, 2018 in Las Vegas, ...
Read more
Toms River – Mary Stella Whiteman, 97, passed away peacefully Saturday May 19, 2018 in Rose ...
Read more

New Jersey Launches NJ ABLE Accounts to Help Individuals with Disabilities Save for Expenses

June 24, 2018

TRENTON, NJ – New Jersey Human Services Commissioner Carole Johnson on Monday announced the launch of a major new program to help individuals with disabilities become more independent and better thrive in their communities.  

With the newly launched NJ ABLE program, individuals with disabilities can save tax-free for eligible expenses such as education, housing and ...

Susan G. Komen North Jersey Increases Program Funding by 15% for 2018-2019 and Awards 13 Grants to 11 Local Community Non-Profit Organizations

Susan G. Komen North Jersey Increases Program Funding by 15% for 2018-2019

and Awards 13 Grants to 11 Local Community Non-Profit Organizations

June 21, 2018  – Susan G. Komen North Jersey announced that it will award a total of 13 grants to 11 local community non-profit organizations in its nine-county service area for 2018-2019, with an increase in total program funding at 15% ...

Rutgers takes over New Brunswick police dispatch service

NEW BRUNSWICK - Rutgers University will provide the city’s police dispatching services in a move that New Brunswick says will cut costs and put an end to dispatcher shortages that resulted in officers doing the job.

The city’s 12 current dispatchers will be laid off at the end of the day on June 30, and Rutgers will supply dispatchers as of July 1 under an agreement that city ...

Upcoming Events

Wed, June 27, 7:00 PM

Piscataway Public Library, Piscataway

Empowerment for the Job Search: Applications & ...

Business & Finance

Thu, July 5, 7:00 PM

Piscataway Public Library, Piscataway

Trivia Night at the Library!

Arts & Entertainment

Wed, July 11, 7:30 PM

Chatham United Methodist Church, Chatham

Masterwork’s Summer Sing Three to Feature Fauré ...

Arts & Entertainment

Fatal shooting in Plainfield under investigation

June 24, 2018

TAPinto Plainfield received this release from the Union County's Prosecutor's office:

PLAINFIELD, NJ  A shooting that left a man dead and a woman seriously injured in Plainfield overnight is under investigation, acting Union County Prosecutor Michael A. Monahan announced Sunday.

The deceased victim has been identified as Michael Welsh, 34, of Plainfield.

Plainfield ...

My So-Called Graduation

The last of my children graduated from high school.  

 

My son and daughter threw their caps high into the air and cheered their liberation from one symbolic institution before contemplating their matriculation into other, much larger institutions significantly further away.  

 

Or at least far enough away that they won’t be needing rides home from ...