TRENTON, NJ – Governor Murphy filed direct appointments on Friday, and included Plainfield resident George Gore, who was appointed to the New Jersey Complete Count Commission, signed into law in August.  Its mission is to ensure the most accurate count of residents in the 2020 U.S. Census.

The commission, according to NJ Spotlight, will be made up of "a 27-member body that includes Murphy, the party leaders in both the state Senate and the Assembly, two Latino and two black lawmakers, cabinet officials, municipal and county representatives, business officials, and several leaders of minority and nonprofit organizations." 

Following is the full list of direct appointments:

Sign Up for Plainfield Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired Rehabilitation Advisory Council
 
  • Appoint Ida Behreini (Bayonne, Hudson
  • Appoint Pamela Aasen (Scotch Plains, Union) 
  • Appoint Clarke King, Jr. (Jersey City, Hudson) 
  • Appoint Damian Petino (Lake Hopatcong, Morris)
  • Appoint Alice P. Eaddy (Millville, Cumberland)
  • Reappoint Gary Altman (Fair Lawn, Bergen)
  • Reappoint Jennifer R. Armstrong (Howell, Monmouth)
  • Reappoint Charles Pat McKenna (Highland Park, Middlesex)
 

Warren County Community College Board of Trustees
 
  • Appoint Elizabeth Kelly Gittins (Stewartsville, Warren)
New Jersey Council on Physical Fitness and Sports
 
  • Appoint Tiki Barber (New York, New York)
New Jersey Real Estate Commission
 

  • Appoint Darlene Bandazian (Wyckoff, Bergen)
  • Appoint Carlos A. Lejnieks (Hoboken, Hudson)
Transgender Equality Task Force
 
  • Appoint Franceline Ehret (Jamesburg, Middlesex)
Council on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
 
  • Appoint Jeffrey L. Pierson (Marmora, Cape May)
  • Appoint The Honorable Cleopatra Tucker (Newark, Essex)
Natural Lands Trust
 
  • Appoint Emile Dominick DeVito (South Plainfield, Middlesex)
  • Appoint John P. Cecil (Phillipsburg, Warren)
  • Appoint Judith Piccinini Yeany, Esq. (Marlton, Burlington)
  • Appoint Laurance S. Torok (Mount Laurel, Burlington)
  • Appoint The Honorable Bob Smith (Piscataway, Middlesex)
Disparity in State Procurement Study Commission
 
  • Appoint Hester H. Agudosi (North Brunswick, Middlesex)
New Jersey Commission on Science, Innovation and Technology
 
  • Appoint David Pascrell, Esq. (Montclair, Essex)
  • Appoint Gunjan Doshi (Clifton, Passaic)
  • Appoint Beth Simone Noveck, Esq. (New York, New York)
  • Appoint Debra Hart (Robbinsville, Mercer)
  • Appoint Dr. Nariman Farvardin (Hoboken, Hudson)
  • Appoint Dr. Robert L. Barchi (Piscataway, Middlesex)
  • Appoint Charlene Brown-Smith (Franklin Township, Somerset)
  • Appoint Joel S. Bloom, Ed.D. (Monmouth Beach, Monmouth)
New Jersey Council for the Humanities
 
  • Appoint Jacqueline Colgan (Summit, Union)
  • Appoint Joyce Hendricks (Warren Township, Somerset)
  • Appoint Mei-Mei Tuan (Millburn, Essex)
  • Appoint Ruth Mandel (Princeton, Mercer)
  • Appoint Lacey Rzeszowski (Summit, Union)
Task Force for the Continued Transformation of Youth Justice
 
  • Appoint Tanya Washington (Baltimore, Baltimore County) 
  • Appoint The Honorable F. Lee Forrester, J.S.C. (retired) (Hopewell, Mercer)
  • Appoint Prosecutor Jennifer Webb-McRae (Vineland, Cumberland) 
  • Appoint Reverend John D. Givens. Sr. (Paterson, Passaic) 
  • Appoint Sarah Luciano (Mount Holly, Burlington) 
  • Appoint Hetty Rosenstein (South Orange, Essex) 
  • Appoint Reverend Steffie Bartley, Sr. (Perrineville, Monmouth) 
  • Appoint The Honorable Charles Dortch, J.S.C. (Voorhees, Camden) 
  • Appoint Alexander R. Shalom (South Orange, Essex) 
  • Appoint Emma S. Scott (Cherry Hill, Camden) 
  • Appoint Natalie Kraner (Jersey City, Hudson) 
  • Appoint Laura Cohen, Esq. (Montville, Morris)
  • Appoint Carlos A. Lejnieks (Hoboken, Hudson) 
  • Appoint Kevin Brown (Cherry Hill, Camden) 
  • Appoint Crystal Charley (Maple Shade, Burlington) 
  • Appoint Ryan Haygood (Newark, Essex) 
  • Appoint Reverend Dr. Charles Boyer (Vineland, Cumberland) 
  • Appoint Krista Larson (Brooklyn, Kings) 
Public Employees Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board
 
  • Appoint Luis Alamo (North Bergen, Hudson)
  • Appoint Matthew Marinello (Morristown, Morris)
State Planning Commission
 
  • Appoint The Honorable Diane Gutierrez Scaccetti (Lawrenceville, Mercer)
  • Appoint The Honorable Tahesha Way (Wayne, Passaic)
  • Appoint The Honorable Catherine McCabe (Princeton, Mercer)
  • Appoint The Honorable Joseph L. Fiordaliso (Livingston, Essex)
  • Appoint Danielle D. Esser (New Brunswick, Middlesex)
  • Appoint Chigozie U. Onyema, Esq. (Newark, Essex)
Independent Mental Health and Addiction Fee-for-Service Transition Oversight
 
  • Appoint Marie D. Verna, MPAP (Titusville, Mercer)
  • Appoint Barbara G. Johnston (Bradley Beach, Monmouth)
  • Appoint The Honorable Phil Lubitz (Stockton, Hunterdon)
  • Appoint Theresa L. Edelstein, MPH, LNHA (Livingston, Essex)
  • Appoint Vera Sansone (Fair Haven, Monmouth)
  • Appoint Mary R. Abrams (Yardville, Mercer)
  • Appoint Kathleen F. Powers, CPA, CGMA, PSA (Jackson, Ocean)
  • Appoint Tonia Ahern (Petersburg, Ocean)
  • Appoint Susan Loughery, MBA (Wall, Monmouth)
  • Appoint James M. Cooney, LCSW (Toms River, Ocean)
  • Appoint Robert J. Budsock (Cranford, Union)
  • Appoint Kendria McWilliams (Spring City, PA)
Independent Developmental Disability Fee-for-Service Transition Oversight
 
  • Appoint Eric M. Eberman, M.S., Ed.D. (Tabernacle, Burlington)
  • Appoint Daniel J. Keating, Ph.D. (Downington, PA)
  • Appoint Laura A. Williams (Point Pleasant, Ocean)
  • Appoint Deborah M. Spitalnik, Ph.D. (Stockton, Hunterdon)
  • Appoint Valerie Sellers (Bell Mead, Somerset)
  • Appoint Mercedes Witowsky (Boonton, Morris)
  • Appoint Kathleen F. Powers, CPA, CGMA, PSA (Jackson, Ocean)
  • Appoint Peter A. Phillips, CPA (Far Hills, Somerset)
  • Appoint Audrey Winkler (South Orange, Essex)
  • Appoint Erin R. White, Ph.D., BCBA (Paramus, Bergen)
New Jersey Commission on Holocaust Education
 
  • Appoint Herbert Gilsenberg (Monroe Township, Middlesex)
State Board of Medical Examiners
 
  • Reappoint Paul J. Carniol, M.D., F.A.C.S. (New Providence, Union)
  • Appoint Shahnaz Akhtar, MD (Scotch Plains, Union)
  • Appoint Joseph A. Racanelli, D.O. (New Vernon, Morris)
  • Appoint Clayton I. Bridges, Jr., PA (Mt. Arlington, Morris)
New Jersey Board of Nursing 
 
  • Reappoint Barbara B. Blozen, Ed.D., MA, RN, BC, CNL (Forked River, Ocean)
  • Appoint Patricia M. Egenton, MSN, RN, BSN, CEN, CCRN (Voorhees, Camden)
Home Inspection Advisory Committee
 
  • Appoint Keith Salviano (North Haledon, Passaic)
  • Appoint Michael K. Amendola (Wyckoff, Bergen)
Board of Pharmacy
 
  • Appoint John L. Colaizzi, Jr. (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)
  • Appoint Eileen Kean, Esq. (Ocean Grove, Monmouth)
State Board of Mortuary Science of New Jersey
 
  • Appoint Kara L. Whigham (Union, Union)
  • Appoint Kim Nesbitt Good (Elizabeth, Union)
  • Appoint Rita T. Alvarez (Oradell, Bergen)
  • Appoint Eleanor J. Rudolph (Franklin, Somerset)
  • Appoint Aladar G. Komjathy (Lambertville, Hunterdon)
  • Reappoint Bruce Van Tassel (Bergenfield, Bergen)
New Jersey Complete Count Commission
 
  • Appoint Gail B. Gordon, Esq. (Fair Lawn, Bergen) 
  • Appoint Maria Bonita Duncan (Lebanon, Hunterdon) 
  • Appoint Stacy A. Johnson (Camden, Camden) 
  • Appoint The Honorable James L. Cassella (East Rutherford, Bergen)
  • Appoint Mary Rivera (Elizabeth, Union) 
  • Appoint The Honorable Douglas Cabana (Boonton, Morris) 
  • Appoint Terry Tucker (East Orange, Essex) 
  • Appoint Reverend Kenneth Clayton (Paterson, Passaic) 
  • Appoint Michael E. Greene, Esq. (Newark, Essex) 
  • Appoint The Honorable Maura DeNicola (Franklin Lakes, Bergen) 
  • Appoint Eileen De Freece-Wilson (East Orange, Essex) 
  • Appoint Michele Siekerka, Esq. (Robbinsville, Mercer) 
  • Appoint Sara Cullinane, Esq. (Newark, Essex) 
  • Appoint Reva Foster (Willingboro, Burlington) 
  • Appoint George Gore (Plainfield, Union) 
  • Appoint Gualberto Medina (Little Falls, Passaic) 
  • Appoint Aisha Glover (Fanwood, Union)
  • Appoint The Honorable Tahesha Way (Wayne, Passaic) 
Police and Firemen's Retirement System Board of Trustees
 
  • Appoint Edward T. Oatman (Woodbridge, Middlesex)
  • Appoint Nicholas Trasente (Flemington, Hunterdon)
  • Appoint The Honorable John C. Glidden, Jr.  (Closter, Bergen)
  • Appoint Susan Jacobucci (Philadelphia, PA)
New Jersey Commission on Veterans Benefits
 
  • Appoint Judith L. Morales (Totowa, Passaic)