RANDOLPH, NJ- Senior Awards for the class of 2019 were presented at RHS in June. The awards and recipients are listed below:

 

Co-Salutatorians......................................................................................                    Jason Gu & Yuri Lin

Valedictorian..........................................................................................                          Julia Miao          

Sign Up for E-News

 

Rensselaer Medal.....................................................................................                          Anthony Sofia

 

National Merit Commended Scholars............................................................                        

                                                   Kathryn Altman              Jason Gu                              Kyra Horten

                                                   Stephen Hu                    Gagin Lee                            Andrew Martin

                                                                                          Richa Patel.................................                         

                                                                                          

 

National Merit Scholar Finalist......................................................................                    Yuri Lin & Renee Shen 

 

NJSIAA Scholar Athlete Award....................................................................                         Mehmet Utku                 

 

Morris County Scholar Athlete Award............................................................                         Abigail Loveys           

Morris County Scholar Athlete Award............................................................                         Anthony Sofia                                                                                                              

 

NJAC Scholar Athlete Award.......................................................................                         Carly Snarski

 

NJAC Scholar Athlete Award.......................................................................                         Derek Rooney

                                                                                                                                                            

                                                                                                                                                            

2019 AP Capstone Certificate.......................................................................                                          

                                                    Sarah Freund               Kyra Horten                           Jake Iantosca

                                                    Rebecca Jacobson      Eliana Koenigsberg               Alina Wolfenson

                                                                                     

Randolph High School Department Awards

Visual & Performing Arts Awards~ Mr. Frank Perrone, Supervisor

Band....................................................................................................                          David Popkin                  

Orchestra...............................................................................................                          Gagin Lee

Choir...................................................................................................                          Eliana Koenigsberg

Musical Theater.......................................................................................                          Julia Frost

Dance..................................................................................................                          Chloe Kehayas

Fall Play................................................................................................                          Samara Fishkin

Music Technology...................................................................................                         Jason Monachello 

Drama Club Spirit …………………………………………………………….............. Grace Judith        

Overall Department Award .........................................................................                          Paul Ward

Excellence in Visual Arts.............................................................................                         Kyra Horten

Excellence in Visual Arts.............................................................................                         Allyson Cordera

Film Production………………………………………………………………   .............             Michael Breen     

Video Club …………………………………………………………………..................             Corey Dalmedo   

Tech Crew..............................................................................................                         Luke Scanzera     

 

 

 

Business Awards~ Mr. Anthony Emmons, Supervisor

 

Business Education...................................................................................                          Arina Arshinova   

Accounting……………………………………………………………………             Giovanni Cosenza 

Marketing.............................................................................................                          Jessica Rosensweig

Investment Club ……………………………………………………………................. Thomas Yager     

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)………………………………   ..............             Sophie Burke                  

 

Humanities Awards~ Dr. Amelia Wright, Supervisor

 

English.................................................................................................                         Caroline Potter     

Academic English ...................................................................................                          Renee Shen        

English National Honor Society...................................................................                          Rebecca Jacobson

Enthusiastic Reader...................................................................................                          Allyson Cordera   

Creative Writing.......................................................................................                         Benjamin Siegel   

Journalism.............................................................................................                         Shane Connuck   

Social Studies .........................................................................................                         Annie Reed        

Academic Social Studies............................................................................                          Hannah DeOliveira

Social Studies National Honor Society............................................................                         Liam Klopper                 

History.................................................................................................                         Erin O’Meara                 

Catalyst for Change...................................................................................                         Kristine Lynch                 

Catalyst for Change...................................................................................                         Sofia Zingone     

 

Family & Consumer Science Awards~ Mr. Frank Perrone, Supervisor

 

Fashion Design Construction.......................................................................          Grace Williams                 

Child Development……………………………………………………………............. Amanda Bloom   

Culinary Arts ………………………………………………………………….   ............ Olivia Michalewsky           

 

STEM Department Awards ~ Mr. Anthony Emmons, Supervisor

 

Mathematics...........................................................................................                Anthony Sofia     

Math National Honor Society………………………………………………................ Jason Gu

Math League ……………………………………………………………….................. Stephen Hu

Computer Science  ……………………………………………….............................  Samuel Epstein    

 

STEM Department Awards ~ Mr. Anthony Emmons, Supervisor

 

Biology................................................................................................                          Tyler Locke        

Chemistry..............................................................................................                          Julia Miao

Environmental Science..............................................................................                         Rachel Davitt

Physics.................................................................................................                          Jason Gu

Science National Honor Society ...................................................................                         Yuri Lin             

Overall Science Department Award ...............................................................                         Yuri Lin             

Technology Education..............................................................................                         Nergis Ayaz

Technology Education .............................................................................                          Donovan Cleffi

Richard Feynman Science Award.................................................................                          Stephen Hu

 

World Language Awards~ Ms. Paula Paredes-Corbel, Supervisor

 

Mandarin...............................................................................................                         Patrick McBride   

Spanish.................................................................................................                         Hannah DeOliveira

Spanish Native Heritage .............................................................................                  Joan Lopez-Olaya

French .................................................................................................                         Catherine DeMario           

French National Honor Society....................................................................                  Morgan Yurchuk 

Spanish National Honor Society...................................................................                 Alexandra Kased

American Sign Language ..........................................................................                    Meghan Dunne   

English as a Second Language.....................................................................                 Alemnesh Seleshi 

Seal of Biliteracy In French ………………………………………………  .................                         

                                     Sabina Achaibar             Catherine DeMario        ........................ Samantha Johnson

                                     Renee Shen                    Regina Silikovitz            ......................... Morgan Yurchuk                            

                                                                             Gloria Panis-Pardo

 

Seal of Biliteracy in Mandarin......................................................................                         YunJie Chen

 

Seal of Biliteracy In Polish...........................................................................                          Dominica Piatek                 

                               

Seal of Biliteracy In Russian.........................................................................                          Arina Arshinova

 

Seal of Biliteracy In Spanish........................................................................            

                                   Adam Agudelo                 Kathryn Altman               ...................... Esteban Cardenas

                                   Giovanna Cevallos          Jordan Coyle                       ...................... Hannah DeOliveira

                                   Jessica Everitt                 Alejandro Galeano                  . Mateo Galeano

                                   Emily Gerber                   Rebecca Jacobson                 .................... Zachary Kozma

                                   Gagin Lee                       Yuri Lin                                     Joan Lopez-Olaya

                                   Julia Miao                        Andrea Moussan                     .. Laura Murillo

                                   Maria Naranjo                 Amanda Ng                       ....................... Gloria Panis-Pardo

                                   Tatiana Rechter              Diana Sebastian               ......................... Carly Snarski

                                   Karolina Ulicki                 Laura Vreeland                         Grace Williams   

                                   Alina Wolfenson              Thomas Yager

 

Seal of Biliteracy in Turkish.........................................................................                          Mehmet Utku

            

 

Randolph High School Outstanding Student Leadership Awards

 

Class of 2019..........................................................................................                         Jake Iantosca

Class of 2019..........................................................................................                         Emma Swayze

Bridges..................................................................................................                         Julia Miao

Bridges..................................................................................................                         Rebecca Jacobson

Helping Hands........................................................................................                         Meghan Dunne

Helping Hands........................................................................................                         Amanda Bloom

National Honor Society..............................................................................                         Olivia Meyers

Photography Club....................................................................................                         Zachary Kozma

Speech & Debate.....................................................................................                         Kathryn Altman   

Speech & Debate .....................................................................................                         Allison Wu         

Student Council.......................................................................................                         Shane Connuck   

TAP Award ………………………………………………………………….................                         Shane Connuck   

Team Harmony.......................................................................................                         Christian Avelar    

Yearbook ..............................................................................................                         Meaghan Geschwindt        

 

Acknowledgements

 

Central Office Administration

Ms. Jennifer Fano, Superintendent of Schools

 

Board of Education

Mr. Ronald Conti

Mr. Joseph Faranetta

Mrs. Tammy MacKay

Mrs. Anne Standridge

Mrs. Susan DeVito

Mr. Christopher Treston

Dr. Robert Soni

Mrs. Allison Manfred

 

High School Administration

Mrs. Deborah Iosso, Principal

Mr. Matthew Agrati, Vice Principal

Ms. Lee Hackney, Vice Principal

Mr. Michael Sorge, Vice Principal

Mr. Charles Dimiceli, Director of Counseling

Mr. Dave Hutchinson, Athletic Director

 

Congratulations Class of 2019!!!!