RANDOLPH, NJ — More than 30 students at County College of Morris (CCM) were recently recognized for their contributions to enhancing the life of the college and the community at large.

The students were presented with awards at the 51st Annual Campus Life Appreciation Ceremony. Typically, the Office of Campus Life holds a dinner dance recognition ceremony for the award recipients. With the COVID-19 pandemic preventing that this year, an online Zoom celebration was held the evening of May 27 to recognize the recipients. Participating in the event were CCM President Anthony J. Iacono, Vice President of Student Development and Enrollment Management Bette Simmons, Campus Life Director Don Phelps and Chair of the Department of Music, Performing Arts and Music Technologies Marielaine Mammon.

Since 1969, CCM’s Office of Campus Life has recognized outstanding students who have been involved in clubs, organizations and performing arts productions.

Sign Up for Randolph Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

“These students have worked hard and contributed significantly to the life of the college,” noted Phelps. “This year was especially challenging as we had to move online in March due to the pandemic, but this group rose to the occasion as they developed a number of creative ways to keep students connected to one another and the college, while also enriching our larger community.”

Awards presented were:

  • Board of Trustees Service Award: Emma Mendoza, of Boonton
  • Dean Douglas A. Patton Student Life Award: Corey Anding, of Newark
  •  Outstanding First-Year Student Leader Award: Boby Yazdi, of Budd Lake
  • Dr. Sherman H. Masten Scholar/Leader Awards:
    • Emma Mendoza, of Boonton;
    • Walmer Granda-Acaro, of Morristown
    • Boby Yazdi, of Budd Lake
    • Sybil Gonzalez-Sanchez, of Oak Ridge
    • Catrina Bennett, of Columbia
    • Maxwell Samuels, of Rockaway
    • Alexa Wyszkowski, of Rockaway
  • George Dragonetti Distinguished Leader Awards:

·        Emma Mendoza, of Boonton

·        Walmer Granda-Acaro, of Morristown

·        Corey Anding, of Newark

·        Boby Yazdi, of Budd Lake

·        Jena Jan, of Morris Plains

·        Sybil Gonzalez-Sanchez, of Oak Ridge

·        Melissa Lapinski, of Long Valley

·        Alexa Wyszkowski, of Rockaway

·        Catrina Bennett, of Columbia

·        Maxwell Samuels, of Rockaway

·        Casey Piccitto, of Landing

  • Performing Arts Awards:

·        Performance Arts Musical Theatre:

·   Grace Logue, of Vernon, Outstanding Performance in Big Fish

·   John DeLuca, of Netcong, Outstanding Performance in Big Fish

·   Matthew Delavan, of Madison, Outstanding Performance in Big Fish

·   Margaret Schaffer, of Hackettstown, Outstanding Performance in Bright Star

·   Marc Chisholm, of Mine Hill, Outstanding Performance in Bright Star

·   Nicole Rodgers, of Pompton Plains, Outstanding Performance in Bright Star

·   Guest Artist Madisyn Mugavero, of Mt. Olive, Outstanding Performance in Bright Star

·        Performing Arts Technical:

·   Daniel Picciochi, of Morristown

·   Elizabeth Knudson, of Mine Hill

·        Performing Arts Alumni:

·   Mark Carovale, of Wharton, Miracle on 34th Street

·   Viviana Wadleigh, of Rockaway, Miracle on 34th Street

·   Joshua Laudor, of Flanders, Bright Star

·        Dance Outstanding Technical and Academic Achievement in Dance: Alyson Monaco, of South Bound Brook

·        Dance Outstanding Performance in Dance: Skylar De Kler, of Succasunna

·        Dance Outstanding Citizenship Award: Christina Crowder, of Ledgewood

  • Dr. Judith Raulf Award: Rita De Lillo, of Mt. Arlington
  • Donald Yaw Award: Grady Hall, of Flanders

·        Drama

·        Nicholas Meurer, of Sussex, Outstanding Performance in Miracle on 34th Street

·        Daniel Gardner, of Parsippany, Outstanding Performance in Miracle on 34th Street

·        Francesca Salluce, of Parsippany, Outstanding Performance in Miracle on 34th Street

·        Emily Larsen, of Pequannock, Outstanding Performance in Miracle on 34th Street

·        Educational Program of the Year

·        Hispanic Heritage Month Celebration – Alpha Mu Gamma

·        The Marisa’s Voice, Fight for Life – Phi Theta Kappa, Active Minds and the Volunteer Club

·        Community Service Program of the Year

·        Barnyard Sanctuary Farm Volunteering Event – Vegan and Vegetarian Club and Phi Theta Kappa

·        The Extra Life, Play Games, Heal Kids – Student Electronic Gaming Organization, Game Developers and the Trading Card Game Club

To learn more about student organizations at CCM, go to www.ccm.edu/student-life/campus-life/student-clubs/.

# # #