RANDOLPH, NJ- The Randolph Township Parks and Recreation Department recently held their annual “Recreation Committee Awards Ceremony”, in which they recognize the time and effort put in by parents and others in town who help many of the youth programs run effectively.

“Without our volunteers, the Department would not be able to offer the variety and quality of programs that are available for residents,” said Russ Newman, Director of Parks and Recreation.  “The Department is very grateful to all of them for their commitment and dedication. The experiences that they help provide for the program participants will create lasting memories.”

One of the more notable awards of the evening is the Helen Bauer Volunteer of the Year, presented to one outstanding candidate who exemplifies volunteerism in Randolph.  The 2019 Recipient was Anne Standridge.

Sign Up for Randolph Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

The Commercial Organization Award was presented to a few local businesses who consistently and graciously support the department through volunteering, donations, or team sponsorships. Those are:

Pizza Pub, A&B Bagel, Legends Car Wash, Pizza Palace, REA, and the Randolph Lions Club.

“This is the township’s opportunity to offer recognition to the many volunteers who assist both on the field and behind the scenes, as well as recognize the sponsors who support our programs,” said Newman.  “One of the things I personally like about the event is seeing volunteers from different programs have the opportunity to meet other volunteers.”

The listing of each program, along with their volunteer and coaching awards is below:

Boys Lacrosse: Coaches Steve Cuonzo, Brian Palumbo, Robert Potanovich, Brandon Doto

Girls Lacrosse: Volunteer Stacey Cook – Coaches Steve Cook, Jeff Ivinski, Theresa Crowther

Football: Volunteers Kristi Laing, Jenn Bopp – Coaches Keith Dockray, James Wilfong, Brian DeLorenzo, Patrick Gilchrist, Jay Mohr, Stephen Vnencak

Soccer: Volunteer Tom Tatum – Coaches Doug Parton, Stephen Cuonzo

Baseball: Volunteers Jason Halper, Nicole Kerin, Rich Lavin – Coaches Dave Tamres, Marc Laqui, Dan Toscano

Boys Basketball: Volunteers Keith Poskitt, Jim Behrman - Coaches Eric Polesuk, Brandon Doto, John Krog

Girls Basketball: Volunteers Tom Barry, Damian Middlebrooks, Jerry Salemi – Coach Tom Barry

Cheerleading: Volunteers Miriam Ozkaya, Liz Bopp – Coaching Debbie Whiting

Track / Cross Country: Volunteers Sue Adler, MaryEllen Higgins, Kevin Higgins, Steve Cesareo – Coaches Patty Danner, Scott Swayze, Chris Mihalko, James Keaney

Girls Softball: Volunteers Marc Fredrick, Marc Moffitt, Rich Friedman, Craig Garretson, Sarah McClain, Barbara McCrystal – Coaches John Raeihle, Randy Schraer, Jared Vichengard, JP Tino, Dave Spingarn, Tom Barry, Scott Chupak, Mitch Weinstock, Jason Young

Wrestling: Volunteer James Brennan, Coach Tim Pierce

Brundage Park Theater Program: Volunteer Larry Turner