RANDOLPH, NJ- The Randolph Track and Field Team continued to burn up the competition at the State Sectional meet held this past weekend, May 24 and 25.

The top 6 places in each event move on to compete at the Group 4 Championship Meet this weekend, starting today, Friday May 31, and running through Saturday June 1. 

The girls team placed 2nd with total points of 91 (Ridgewood won with a total points of 120.5). 

Sign Up for E-News

The girls moving on for Randolph include:

Meghan O’Malley: 1st High Jump (5’6”), 1st Long Jump (18’5.5”), 1st Triple Jump (37’11.25”), 2nd 100m Hurdles (15.16)

Abby Loveys: 1st 1600m (4:52), 1st 3200m (10:25)

Meredith Finley: 2nd 800m - personal best (2:17); 8th 1600m (5:18)

Karen Hull: 3rd Long Jump (17’9.5”), 5th High Jump (5’2”), 6th 100m Dash (12.66), 8th 100m Hurdles (16.86)

4x100m Relay: 4th (50:06) Olivia Mancuso, Erin Finley, Cassandra Saybe, Alyssa Romagnoli

4x400m Relay: 4th (4:04) Olivia Mancuso, Alyssa Romagnoli, Evelyn Swayze, Cassandra Saybe

Also competing in the Sectionals for the Lady Rams were:

Amanda Houston, Ava Casareale, Maya Wilkins, Emily Tatkow, Janyce Wowk, Chloe Whiting, Catherine Fairfield, Stephanie Branam, Rachel Some, Kat Sharabba, Sasha Saltus, Cassie Peo, Jordan Saybe, Loni Alnor, Sarah Bona

On the boys side, Randolph will also be represented in Groups by the following top finishers:

George Houston: 5th 110m Hurdles (15.53), Long Jump 5th (20’0.25”)

Jacob Hitland: 2nd High Jump (6’0”), 6th 110m Hurdles (15.72)

Dylan Haun: 4th High Jump (5’10”)

James Keaney: 4th 3200m Run (9:40), 5th 1600m Run (4:28)

Nick Adams: 1st Pole Vault (13’0”)

Eric Byrne: 2nd Pole Vault (13’0”)

Ahsan Huland El: 2nd  Shot Put (49’0.75”)

4x100m Relay: 6th (44.26) Jake Blumenthal, Kevin Pereira, Brian Dietz, Darren Rice

4x400m Relay: 6th (3:29) Samuel Benedict, George Houston, James Keyas, Chris Tiao

The following boys also competed in sectionals for the Rams:

Evan Donovan, Joe Cirella, Alex Hai, Daniel Houston, Alex Zacieracha, Will Karaces, Robert Dong, Jason Tomaino, Gerry Rubinetti, Chase McBride, Collin Wildstein, Jason Mohr