Academic Achievers

Roxbury High School Announces Third Marking Period Honor Rolls

868563d04477ff3a29bb_9bd2beb63b2dbf85366a_learn-1996845_1920.jpg
868563d04477ff3a29bb_9bd2beb63b2dbf85366a_learn-1996845_1920.jpg

ROXBURY, NJ -  Roxbury High School announces the students who have earned High Honor Roll and Honor Roll for the third marking period of the 2017/2018 school year.

Students must have earned all grades 90 or above on their third marking period report cards to qualify for high honor roll and students must have earned all grades 80 or above on their third marking period report cards to earn the status of honor roll.

High Honor Roll

Sign Up for E-News

Grade 9

Alyssa Arndt, Preston Chey, Katelyn DeCraine, Randy DePalma, Carla Farris, Ileana Gonzalez, Quynh My Le, Jason Lew, Sophia Moschella, Morgan O'Leary, Sheryl Peng, Maria Perez Ripoll, and Audrey Villasin

Grade 10

Ammar Alam, Nicholas Elmasri, Nicholas Hefferle, Sebastian Jaramillo, Lindsey Kaiser, Jacob Martinelli, Adam Marzano, Amanda Melchers, William Nagie, Kenji Onari, Danielle Rosengrant, Emily Stanich, Madison Taggart, Silas Teodorescu, Lauren Tom, and Daniel Walker

Grade 11

Kayla Clevenger, Ryan Garrity, Robert Guancione, Ian Hachey, Carrie Luan, Emma McDonald, Matthew McGlynn, Emily Metje, Thomas Montesano, Zachary Morris, Riley O'Connor, Joseph Otto, Jared Raggi, Jeffrey Roberts, Naria Rush, Robert Rust, Marc Sarinelli, Paolo Teodorescu, Michelle Vanadia, and Meghan Wyse

Grade 12

Madison Amdur, Jocelyn Barmore, Katelyn Beach, AnnaMarie Breitfelder, Jessica Brown, Julianna Carey, Katherine Connell, Dylan Coons, Gavin Coulthurst, Michael DePinho, Jacob Dino, Max Dorn, Patrick Falco, Kaitlyn Forker, Karly Forker, Jessica Grenot, Franki Hrelja, Vincent Intiso, Brittany Ireland, Emma Karnitsky, Bailey Keane, Adam Kriegsfeld, Patricia Rose Lalo, Madison Latella, Kylie Lew, Gabrielle Maroulis, Jessica Michaels, James Morley, Michael O'Connor, Madison Pisani, Alison Ramage, Laura Raquet, Casey Regetz, Charlie Rinaldi, Lexi Segall, Jenna Shirkey, Natalie Shulkowski, Jessica Spitzer, Lisa Stites, Cody Strauss, and Hailey Womer

Honor Roll

Grade 9

Hannah Abat, Amy Acevedo, Timothy Alves, Emily Amicucci, Liz Angelee Asuncion, Matthew Attalla, Justin Berge, Kelsey Berta, Anna Biank, Anthony Boccio, Zachary Bogardus, Justin Bosland, Shannon Brady, Christian Castellanos, Andres Castro, Chayjillah Chalwell, Matthew Chavarria, Amber Chen, Emily Christiansen, Mia Cinquegrano, Aidan Crysler, Jocelyn De Furia, Nicolas De Piano, Vanessa DeBona, Cassidy Dettlo, Logan Dexter, Niyah Dickerson, Paige Donnelly, Madison Dooreman, Derek Dougherty, Madison Enger, Caitlyn Errichiello, Giulianna Falquez, Jordan Farina, Dylan Fay, Rachel Feliciano, Elizabeth Femia, Jacob Fichter, Astrid Figueroa, Jacob Figueroa, John Findlay, Kyle Finnan, Jonathan Fragale, Maxwell Fulton, Hailey Gabloff, Jacob Hachey, Kyle Haegele, Jeremy Hajel, Gabriel Haro, Alexander Harrington, Alexa Hernandez, Dizzy Hillocks, Alexa Hochstuhl, Adriana Hrelja, Morgan Joyce, Jack Kadlac, Bill Karipidis, Paul Kemmerer, Victoria Koenig, Thomas Kopp, Molly Kostelnik, Riley Krzastek, Justin Kurbansade, Leslie Larrahondo, Jeffrey Li, Ellen Lopes, Veronica Lozanski, Bevan Luppnow, Melina Maldonado, Hailey Malsbury, Emma Mango, Emily Manrique, Amanda Marino, Nicholas Mastandrea, Amanda McCarthy, Benjamin McDonald, Paige Metje, Ashley Miske, Joseline Molina, Nicholas Morris, Gabriela Mutone, Trevor Napoliello, Joseph Negron, Charles Nino, Alexandria Novack, Clarence Gabriel Ong, Matthew Onorato, Cristina Pascua, Jessica Pichat, Viviana Pineda, Kevin Pollonais, Ciara Rodriguez, Alexandra Ronchetta, Emily Sabando, Brandon Salmon, Ethan Salonga, Donatella Salvia, Mya Sampson, MarcAnthony Scalera, Schafer Sembrat, Aurelie Shulkowski, Joseph Simmerano, Elena Soranno, Lucas Spitzer, Jessica Sterikoff-Smith, Amy Storbeck, Brendan Straut, Declan Straut, Nikki Tedesco, Nicholas Temple, Michael Torréns, Jacob Toupet, Brooke Tricarico, Chloe Turse, Jessica Vassoler, Catherine Von Ohlen, Viet Vu, Courtney Warsaw, Katlen Weng, Monique Whitfield, Rebecca Wood, Samantha Wrobel, Arianna Yafai & Vivian Yam

Grade 10

Gabriella Agudelo, Jessica Allen, Alexis Amendolaro, Michael Ameri, Adam Anikiej, Sarah Attieh, Joshua Babu, Taylor Bailey, Ethan Barooah, James Beale, Justin Bruno, Lauren Byrne, Meagan Byrne, Joseph Cartagena-Guadalupe, Christopher Catania, Brendan Chen, Emily Christel, Ryleigh Coakley, Samantha Colligan, Hallie Cowan, Christopher Day, Matthew Dettlo, Patrick Devery, Tyler Doerr, Michael Eckel Santos, Kelly Ernst, Lauren Ernst, Miabella Espaillat, Allison Fleming, William Fulton, John Fuschetti, Jakob Giammarino, Rachel Gorgas, Arjana Goroveci, Danielle Grossfeld, Alison Harbinsky, Dylan Hayeck, Derek Henches, Carolyn Hopkins, Ryan Jaremko, Hana Johnston, Cheng Kao, Derrek Keyes, Logan Krzastek, Camryn Lang, Stephanie Lemanis, Charles Lisa, Carly Longtine, Eric Malandrino, Matthew Malsbury, Marissa Mangano, Anastasis Marasco, Deanna Maugeri, Kate McClosky, Sean McComas, Antoinette Melillo, Halle Meloskie, Ashley Miller, Jessica Miller, Brian Nichols, Katie Nunes, Kaitlyn Otto, Ithselle Paz, Nicolas Perez, John Pergolizzi, Magda Perrett, Mary Piccitto, Doddi Pincay Quimiz, Joshua Pinto, Melissa Priester, Ryan Rattay, Olivia Rebernik, Skyler Rippon, Keyan Rogalsky, Marcus Roldan, Alexa Rosenbaum, Tara Roumes, Abraham Ruano, Alexander Ryan, Robert Sarafin, Spencer Scalamoni, Serena Scano, Max Schabel, Nicholas Scibilia, Michael Shackley, Thomas Shuman, Hannah Smith, Kathleen Smith, Colby Snoke, Fiona Sparano, Kersti Svenningsen, Harshil Thaker, Brianna Timpano, Klara Tinaj, Anthony Tye, Matthew Velasquez, Serena Vizueta, Adrian Vo, Allison Walinski, Breanna Williamson, Zachery Zoino, Natalie Zolnierczyk, Justin daSilva & Cristian van Rossen

Grade 11

Anietie Akpan, Nicholas Albuquerque, Regianna Alea, Michelle Alvarado, Talia Atanasio, Marc Bain, Cassie Batta, Matthew Becker, Brianna Belar, Franco Berezowski, Carla Beatrice Blandura, Jeffrey Brodhecker, Alec Burns, Joseph Busa, Gianna Caggiano, Nakira Chavis, Jie Chen, Emily Cimins, Erin Connelly, Justin Cordeiro, Cynthia Cote, Brett Crowley, Joseph Cudia, Shane Cummis, Darian Dadgari, Vanessa Dash, Amy Day, Rachel DePaola, Angel DeVito, Julia Derrick, Douglas Di Domenico, Iley DiBlasi, Michael DiLizia, Bridget Doherty, Abigail Ellison, Nataline Elmasri, Kayla Eng, William Findlay, James Garrity, Michael Garrity, Grace Gentle, Matthew Giordano, Diamond Gonzalez, Mauricio Gozzi Perez, Courtney Graf, Samantha Griego, Berenice Gutierrez Maldonado, Erin Hawley, Melissa Hughes, Faith Jacobus, Daniel Kelly, Grace Kliesh, Madison Knowlton, Jacob Kolanko, Michael Kovach, Austin Kurbansade, Edward LaRosa, Christopher Lange, Sooho Lim, Hailey Mahoney, Andrew Marino, Katherine McGowan, Nicole Miklinski, Emily Miller, Joseph Millus, Jordan Morris, Owen Mosher, Jennifer Motzer, Omar Mougharbel, Cierrah Mouzone, Melissa Murphy, Matthew North, Derek O'Leary, Amanda Olsen, Valentina Osorio, Michael Paladino, Justin Palumbo, Lizvette Pappaterra, Kyle Pasinosky, Gustavo Perez Chevere, Breanna Pooran, Brennan Poskitt, Emily Raedisch, Julian Randall, Steven Randazzo, Katherine Rawlinson, Shamoya Rigg, Taylor Rippon, Jared Romeo, Sarah Romeo-Horsman, Kiara Rubiano, Justin Scicchitano, Juan Serna, Anthony Joseph Shafron, Sarah Shepherd, Madison Solano, Michael Stanzilis, Flora Stein, Ryan Stelletell, Brianna Suarez, Ashley Summers, Anthony Sutton, Camryn Taylor-Jones, Samantha Tedesco, Richard Temple, Benjamin Temples, Angelo Tumminello, Caitlyn Valente, Lauren Van Horne, Evan Vazquez, Andrew Velasquez, Emily Verbeke, Lindsay Warsaw, Luke Wawrin, Daniel Westergaard, Niyah Witter, Hannah Yarznbowicz, Ashley Yau & Kelsey Young

Grade 12

David Abraham, Nicolas Amendola, Kristin Andlauer, Yanika Arevalo Rodriguez, Andrew Axelson, Justin Barnhard, Alexandria Bartlett, Tyler Bauer, Charles Bishop, Joseph Bohrer, Joseph Bottona, Donovan Brady, Abbigail Brembs, Chloe Bryan, Brittany Burke, Selena Bustos, Lisa Buzec, Grace Byrne, Victoria Cahill, Jessica Cammarata, Jaime Caracciolo, Olivia Cassidy, Mackenzie Castle, Daniel Chadourne, Kaytlynn Chey, Michael Christiansen, Jake Cloutier, Luis Enrique Cordova Angulo, Lyndsey Corsi, Cameran Cruz, Matthew Dancsecs, Alexis DeNure, Christine DiGioia, Sydney Dunsmore, Jenna Egan, Todd Feliciano, Samantha Fellman, Christine Fleming, Kelsey Forker, Stephen Fowler, Angel Garcia, Jason Gil, Cassidy Gilroy, Giancarlo Gordils, Laura Grant, Keylor Guzman, Conner Hageneder, Christopher Hao, Casey Hascup, Kasey Hayde, William Hefferle, Nicole Infermo, Christopher Jackson, Zoe Karpman, Miranda Kaufman, Stephen Keltos, Jonathan Kempton, Mohammad Talha Khan, Mathew Kincaid, Sean Kondra, Toriana Lewis, Karla Lezameta, Louise Lichtenberg, Caleb Lines, Brandon Longtine, Peter Majewski, Alex Manohar, Madison Martino, Sebastian Matiz, Ashley Matthews, Emily Mayor, Megan McArdle, Sarah McGowan, Storm Moeller, Alyssa Molina, Grace Monaghan, Andrew Nickerson, Neema Njoroge, Kyle Norris, Ryan O'Donnell, Kaitlyn O'Shea, Sophie Olsen, Adam Pedersen, Skylar Peia, Anthony Perhacs, Justin Pickett, Lucia Prado, Marissa Primo, Corinne Rasmussen, Ryan Reimers, Rachel Roberts, Luis Rodriguez, Michael Roumes, Gretchen Ruoff, Bethany Sansone, Ashleigh Sarafin, Ethan Schwartz, Alyssa Seddon, Sergio Sempiti, Andrea Serrano Trujillo, Melissa Sloane, Sean Smith, Sophia Solano, Emily Song, Matthew Stone, Sean Tom, Kendall Torpin, Evan Van Biert, Nyomi Vasquez, Julia Viparina, Nicholas Vitiello, Trinh Vu, Danielle Wachter, Allison Walsh, Jacob Wargon, Patrick Williams, Darren Wyse & Aimee Zheng

 

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Roxbury

Columns

AtlantiCast

AtlantiCast Episode 17

On this week’s AtlantiCast, it’s National Men’s Health Month, so check out important health tips for you or the men in your life, learn about groundbreaking research into breast cancer treatment that could mean an end to chemotherapy for some patients, meet a local sports hero who’s living his baseball dreams thanks to Goryeb Children’s Hospital and much ...

Letters to TAPinto Roxbury

Necessary Discussion and Debate of Addressing School Violence

June 10, 2018

Dear Editor,

As of late, due to most disturbing acts of violence against children in our schools, there is much vigorous debate regarding gun control and protection of our children and grand-children.

Much of the debate is based on emotion rather than reasoned thought.

I think that exploration in three areas needs to be more thoroughly discussed and debated. The first is ...

Necessary Discussion and Debate of Addressing School Violence

Dear Editor,

As of late, due to most disturbing acts of violence against children in our schools, there is much vigorous debate regarding gun control and protection of our children and grand-children.

Much of the debate is based on emotion rather than reasoned thought.

I think that exploration in three areas needs to be more thoroughly discussed and debated. The first is ...

Student from Roxbury Makes UConn Dean's List

June 21, 2018

STORRS, CT - Jamie Katzenberger of Kenvil made the spring semester dean's list at the University of Connecticut, said the school.

At the end of each semester the dean of each school and college names to the Dean’s List those students who (1) were registered for at least 12 credits calculable for grade points, (2) received no grade below “C”, including the actual ...

Two Students from Roxbury Make Springfield College Dean's List

SPRINGFIELD, MA -- Two students from Succasunna qualified for the spring semester dean's list at Springfield College. Criteria for selection to the dean's list requires that the student must have a minimum semester grade point average of 3.5 for the semester.

The students:

Mackenzie Miller, who is studying Health Science/Pre-physician Assistant.

Megan Schneider, ...

22 From Roxbury Area Make U of Delaware Dean's List

NEWARK, DE - The following Roxburyuarea students have been named to the University of Delaware Dean's List for the Spring 2018 semester:

Samantha Aquino of Flanders 

Olivia Boon of Ledgewood 

Christopher Bouvier of Flanders 

Alyssa Cartier of Flanders 

Juliette Castro of Landing 

Brennan Chuprinko of Flanders 

Ryan Decker of ...

Press Releases

County Chamber Statement about Proposed State Tax Increases

June 20, 2018

MORRISTOWN, NJ - Paul Boudreau, president of the Morris County Chamber of Commerce, today issued the following statement on the budget negotiations in Trenton:

“Individuals and businesses are shouldering a significant tax burden already in our state. Raising taxes sends a signal to our employers and future investors that New Jersey will remain uncompetitive for decades to ...

JCP&L Completes Inspections and Projects Prior to Summer Season to Help Enhance Customer Service Reliability

Jersey Central Power & Light (JCP&L) has completed inspections and projects across its 13-county service area to enhance customer reliability in preparation for the summer season.  The work included upgrading transmission and substation equipment, upgrading circuits and trimming trees along power lines. 

Helicopter patrols are completing inspections on more than 780 ...