JERSEY CITY, NJ -- The Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School Boys and Girls Winter Track teams both finished in 7th place out of 20 schools in the Union County Individual Championships at the Jersey City Armory.

Maddy Bord was the champion in the girls 3,200 meter run with a time of 11:54.28. Other girls scoring points for Scotch Plains-Fanwood were Amanda Logie (5th) in the 800 meter run, and Wilda Francois (5th) and Emily Gonyou (6th) in the 55 meter hurdles. 

Scoring points for the boys were Colin Sullivan (5th) in the 1600 meter run, Kyle Estivene (4th) in the 55 meter hurdles, Michael Gross (6th) in the high jump, and Izuchukwu Mozie (5th) in the shot put. Kelly Mehorter, Aubrey Johnson, and both the girls and boys 4x400 relay teams also recorded top 10 finishes.

GIRLS   ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
400 METER DASH
1:04.29 SB Imani Rivers 18th Finals H6 Complete Results
800 METER RUN
2:26.75 SB Amanda Logie 5th Finals H4 Complete Results
2:27.51 SB Kelly Mehorter 7th Finals H4 Complete Results
2:48.98 SB Breanna Patino 29th Finals H3 Complete Results
1,600 METER RUN
5:53.17 SB Sofia Casimiro 12th Finals H2 Complete Results
5:53.83 SB Sara Greene 13th Finals H2 Complete Results
6:20.13 SB Colleen Robinson 25th Finals H1 Complete Results
3,200 METER RUN
11:54.28   Maddy Bord 1st Finals H1 Complete Results
12:53.44 SB Aubrey Johnson 9th Finals H1 Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
9.02 SB Wilda Francois 5th Finals H2 Complete Results
9.24 SB Emily Gonyou 6th Finals H1 Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
4:22.57 SB Relay Team 7th Finals H1 Complete Results
HIGH JUMP
4-4   Emily Gonyou 14th Finals H1 Complete Results
BOYS   ATHLETE PLACE SECTION RESULTS
400 METER DASH
54.03 SB Justin Sanders 19th Finals H7 Complete Results
55.91 SB Graham McAlindin 27th Finals H5 Complete Results
1:02.84 SB Justice Corpin 51st Finals H2 Complete Results
800 METER RUN
2:14.68 SB Ricardo Lopez 33rd Finals H2 Complete Results
2:23.14 SB Jeffrey Lapidus 41st Finals H1 Complete Results
1,600 METER RUN
4:34.50 SB Colin Sullivan 5th Finals H3 Complete Results
4:47.71   Ben Fleischer 12th Finals H3 Complete Results
4:50.54 SB Brandon Garcia 13th Finals H3 Complete Results
3,200 METER RUN
10:33.31 SB Marco Rodrigues 12th Finals H2 Complete Results
11:15.93 SB Justin Cunningham 21st Finals H1 Complete Results
11:28.82 SB Blake Mackey 24th Finals H1 Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
7.99 SB Kyle Estivene 4th Finals H2 Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
3:41.26   Relay Team 7th Finals H2 Complete Results
HIGH JUMP
5-6 SB Michael Gross 6th Finals H1 Complete Results
5-4   Jacob Leigh 13th Finals H1 Complete Results
SHOT PUT
45-6.75   Izuchukwu Mozie 5th Finals H1 Complete Results
32-2   Alex Scott 25th Finals H1 Complete Results
31-5.75 SB Douglas Tibbals 29th Finals H1 Complete Results

TAPintoSPF.net is Scotch Plains-Fanwood’s only free daily paper. Sign up for our daily eNews and follow us on Facebook and twitter @SPF_TAP.