SEWELL, NJ -- The Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA Swim Team sent 67 swimmers who qualified for the YMCA Silver meet to Gloucester Institute of Technology at Sewell, NJ, from Feb. 17-19. The team finished 9th overall with 20 swimmers attaining YMCA State times.

The two Top Scorers for the team: for the boys, Manav Shah (66 points) 1650 Free (1st ), 500 Free (3rd), 1000 Free (4th), 200 Back (9th), 200 Free (11th) and, for the girls, Abigail Ryan (57 points) 200 Breast (1st), 100 Breast (3rd), 200 Back (5th),100 Back (10th).

Congratulations to the following swimmers who achieved YMCA State times at this meet:

Sign Up for E-News

9-10: Dylan Condell (100 Back), Kyle Karyczak (100 IM), Brooke Labarge (50 Free), Paulina Nowak (100 Breast, 50 Free), Isabella Rovito (200 Free, 100 Fly, 50 Breast),  Shae Trenery (200 IM)

11-12: Bradley Frank (50 Free, 100 Free), Katherine Li (200 IM, 100 IM,  50 Fly), Ellie Moose (200 IM, 100 Breast),  Elle Priesing (200 IM, 100 IM and 100 Free)

13-14: Fiona Strout (500 and 1000 Free), Brandon Jawor (100 Breast), Michelle Kong (100 and 200 Back, 200 IM), Sean Merkle (100 Back), Jason Mongiovi (200 Fly), Amanda Pina (100 and 200 Fly), Abigail Ryan (100 and 200 Back, 100 and 200 Breast), Joshua Schwartz (100 Fly)

15-18: Julian Park (100 Free), Manav Shah (1000 and 1650 Free)

FSPY Relay Teams also placed in the Top 16:

9-10 Girls:  5th place, 200 Free Relay (Nowak, Rovito, Trenery, Labarge) ; 10th place, 200 Medley Relay (Trenery, Rovito, Nowak, Labarge)

11-12 Girls: 6th place, 200 Medley Relay (Priesing, Li, Warren, Waibel)

13-14 Girls: 12th place, 200 Free Relay (Ryan, Pina, Kenny, Kong) ; 9th place,  200 Medley Relay (Kong, Ryan, Pina, Kenny)

13-14 Boys: 13th place, 200 Free Relay (Kaminskas, Schwartz, Jawor, Linenberg); 11th place, 200 Medley Relay (Merkle, Jawor, Schwartz, Linenberg)

15-18 Girls: 6th place, 400 Free Relay (M. Dunchus, A. Dunchus, S. Pyle, H. Davis); 4th place 400 Medley Relay (S. Pyle, Valli, Hansel, Small)

15-18 Boys:  6th place, 400 free Relay (Park , Tramontana, Moore, Hoerrner); 9th place, 400 Medley (M. Shah, Eldrenkamp, Prieto, Tramontana)

Congratulations to all the Silver swimmers who posted numerous best times at this meet!

The Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA swim team is a year round competitive team offering high quality professional coaching and technique instruction. For more information, contact Chris Karelus, Head Coach and Director of Competitive Aquatics, 908-889-8880 x129.