PISCATAWAY, NJ -- Scotch Plains-Fanwood made it a three-peat at the Union County Championships at Rutgers on Sunday. Th Raiders' point total was 430, followed by 2) Westfield 297, and 3) Gov. Livingston 228.50. 4) Oak Knoll 225, 5) Cranford 224, 6) Summit 212, 7) New Providence 168, 8) Kent Place 105.50, 9) Union Catholic 103, and 10) Union 46.

Rachel Maizes of Scotch Plains-Fanwood set a new meet record 1:04.88 in the 100 Breaststroke, and Stephanie Judge won the 100 Butterfly. Meanwhile, Scotch Plains-Fanwood swept the relay races:

  • Erica Frazier, Rachel Maizes, Stephanie Judge and Megan Small combined to win the 200 Medley Relay (1:47.74).
  • Rachel Maizes, Maya Dunchus, Meegan Small and DeeDee Maizes won the 200 Freestyle Relay (1:39.49).
  • DeeDee Maizes, Caroline Warren, Stephanie Judge and Erika Frazier won the 400 Freestyle Relay (3:36.51).

"It's so exciting! The energy from the team was so strong," said senior Stephanie Judge, who will attend UMASS next year. "You could really tell how much depth Scotch Plains girls swimming has because in almost every final heat there were three Raider swimmers."

Sign Up for E-News

"Winning the 100 Fly for the second year in a row is such a huge achievement for me," Judge added. "There is so much competition in Union County swimming so it's really exciting that I could win such a talented conference two years in a row."

Results

200 Medley Relay:

  1. Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Erika Frazier, Rachel Maizes, Stephanie Judge, Megan Small) 1:47.74.
  2. Cranford 1:50.35.
  3. 3-Oak Knoll 1:51.85.

200 Freestyle:

  1. Sophia Kudryashova, New Providence, 1:50.61, Meet record, previous record 1:52.48, Erica Wirth, 2015.
  2. DeeDee Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:54.52.
  3. Margie Keenan, Oak Knoll, 1:57.08.

200 IM:

  1. Lindsay Criqui, Oak Knoll, 2:07.25.
  2. Rachel Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 2:09.27.
  3. Lauren Byrne, Cranford, 2:09.72.

50 Freestyle:

  1. Katelyn Furhmann, Union Catholic, 24.49.
  2. Isabella Desimone, Cranford, 24.55.
  3. Abby Claus, Summit, 24.58.

100 Butterfly:

  1. Stephanie Judge, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 57.74.
  2. Erika Frazier, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 58.57.
  3. Bailey Gold, Gov. Livingston, 59.16.

100 Freestyle:

  1. Sophia Kudryashova, New Providence, 51.14, Meet record, former record 51.53, Julia Kudryashova 2011.
  2. DeeDee Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 52.65.
  3. Abby Claus, Summit, 53.15.

500 Freestyle:

  1. Sarah Montagna, Gov. Livingston, 5:16.09.
  2. Caroline Warren, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 5:16.12.
  3. Katie Greer, Summit, 5:22.08.

200 Freestyle Relay:

  1. Scotch Plains-Fanwood (Rachel Maizes, Maya Dunchus, Megan Small, DeeDee Maizes) 1:39.49.
  2. Cranford 1:39.66.
  3. Westfield 1:39.87.

100 Backstroke:

  1. Lindsay Criqui, Oak Knoll, 57.82.
  2. Bailey Gold, Gov. Livingston, 58.86.
  3. Muriel Maloney, Westfield, 59.07.

100 Breaststroke:

  1. Rachel Maizes, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:04.88, Meet record, former record 1:04.96, Jodie Thompson 2013.
  2. Anna Dunchus, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 1:09.15.
  3. Autumn Keats-O'Connor, New Providence

400 Freestyle Relay:

  1. Scotch Plains-Fanwood (DeeDee Maizes, Caroline Warren, Stephanie Judge, Erika Frazier) 3:36.51.
  2. Summt 3:42.36.
  3. Westfield 3:44.35. 

Meet photos courtesy of Molly Pritchett.