Education

Park Middle School 3Q Honor Roll Announced

48179d479b8cc41e9c8e_Honor_Roll_logo.jpg
7a80dc7254ae24766469_Park_Middle_School_outside_sign.jpg
48179d479b8cc41e9c8e_Honor_Roll_logo.jpg

SCOTCH PLAINS/FANWOOD, NJ -- Park Middle School has announced its honor roll for the third marking period.

Distinguished Honor Roll Grade 8

Kristen L Adams, Chloe A Alce, Kyra H Antonello, Mia Aponte, Kotey Ashie, Lydia K Baik, Lindsey Bartley, Zachary J Billotto, Abigail Binaday, Erika Bretz, Luke Checchio, Emma Chichester, Haley Cino, Abigail Conklin, John Michael S Cristobal, Vincent Cucci, Amit Deshpande, Dennis Gannon, Hannah Kriney, Rebecca H Lancaster, Jolie Lubalin, Natalie Mikula, Brendan T Mullany, Sabrina Ngu, Jayden Nyamiaka, Ethan Pawelec, Cory A Phillips, Faith Price, David E Riedell, Hadley G Rose, Chloe D Rousseau, Jessica Schramm, Alessandra Serio, Sukriti Srinivasa, Alexa P Vierschilling, Andrew Villardi, Hayden C Widder, Zackery Wong, Justin Zimmerman

Sign Up for E-News

Honor Roll Grade 8

Sohaila Abdelkader, Grace Abdy, Andrew C Acosta, Thomas Agueros, Akinbusola A Akinwunmi, Adam Ali, Maya Ardila, Kayla R Avila, Elena A Balecha, Anjila Banks, Ethan H Berkman, Kristian A Borysiak, Benjamin Brenner, Lauren Brenner, Nicole T Britt, Marissa M Burton, Sydney Byers, Olivia Calcaterra, Hunter C Cardenas, Gabriel Carrascoso, Kaelie Chung, Christopher Ciccarello, Eric Cunningham, Meredith Czurlanis, Joseph Decker, Rhythm A Desai, Jonathan Dionisio, Shannon A Downey, Ryan Duthie, Melissa E Falk, Colin Fanning, David Farin, Alexander Joseph Fazzino, Mary Katherine Fazzino, Lenore Ferguson, Besnik Ferizi, Daniel Ferrone, Owen Ferrone, Olivia Fiore, Claire K Fisher, Jacob Fleischer, Olivia Fletcher, Monica C Forman, Joseph M Gale, Jade Glassman, Chloe Hahn, Paul Michael Harris, Ava Hausle, Elisa Jo Herstatt, Ryen Hoover, Seth Jahnke, Sean Kennedy, Ibraheem Khan, Shruti Khandelwal, Paul Koizumi, Shelby Kumpf, Sean Lage, Megan Lahetta, Sophia Lama, Maura Leahy, Cynthia Y Liang, Noah Lievre, Joseph Linder, Dallas Lorenzetti, Isabella R Lyons, Alexa Mach, Lucas Mackey, Jordan N Matty, William Mauer, Patricia McHugh, Kali A McKinney, Hadley K Moran, Sabrina Negley, Brendan Ong, Kaitlyn S Otero, Elias Pahountis, Max Perone, Roman F Perrelli, Emma Philip, Ryan Price, Hana Ramjohn, Kaitlyn Reilly, Sarai Reuben, Brian Roessle, Amanda Rossi, Emma Route, Nicolas Ruggiero, Gianna Salgado, Cassandra B Salot, William Schetelich, Erica Schindler, Paul A Schiumo, Simone Schomberg, Daniel J Sicinski, Margaret M Smith, Samantha Sosnowski, Sydney L Sprechman, Madison-Anne C StaRosa, Nicholas Susino, Nicholas Tittanegro, Justin Tran, Benjamin T Tucker, Jamie Valian, Tyler Ventura, Daniel F Villacreses-Montoya, Thomas Von Oehsen, Cadence Weiss, Jonathan M Wiener, Quinn Williamson, Taylor G Winslow

Distinguished Honor Roll Grade 7

Kaitlyn Acevedo, Joseph M Baldwin, Rachel Barattucci, Thomas J Baylock, Joseph Berry, Moumit Bhattacharjee, Stephanie V Brown, Camila Cabrera, Kelly Chesky, Zoe Chrisostomides, Isabella G Cukrow, Luka Culjak, Lila Dasi, Ashley S DeFrancesco, Jake M DeGaetano, Eve Delaney, Julia DeVizio, Francesca DiLollo, Isabella DiLollo, Lily J Dimon, Robert Dobies, Terence M Downey, Riley Dwyer, Lindsay Edelman, Alexa Fazio, Emily Friscia, Charles Garrett, Evan Gomillion, Thomas Granville, Natalie Green, Lauren Hahn, Gisele Herb, Chloe Howell, Julia Jackson, Quinn Jackson, Benjamin R Jiras, Nina Johnson, Sherin Kachroo, Maeve Kahora, Francesca Kastanos, Zoe S Kekelis, Grace Kennedy, Alyona Kladova, Taylor Klein, Richa Kulkarni, Rica Briana T Lopez, Jackson Lubalin, Marlaina Martucci, Gianna N Mavilla, Connor P McCreesh, Nirayka Monga, Jazlyn Navarro, Therese C Nitro, Christian L Normant, Alessia Novello, Sophia Novello, Andrew Perper, Erika Powell, Grace Rehrer, Conor Reilly, Maggie Richter, Aidan Robertson, Julia Rosen, Emilia Saccento, Jake Schunke, Benjamin Seidenberg, Amelia Sherman, Benedetto Skirde, Joshua Sokolsky, Anna Szczuka, Jason Tannenbaum, Aidan Robert Trenery, Jason Trivisonno, Morgan Tsin, Emily Walsh, Alyssa Warbeck, Stella Whitefield, Dorothy Wilson, Kerrin Wojcik, Emily Wyrwa, Emily Yang, Katarina Zikas

Honor Roll Grade 7

Anas Abdelkader, , Ramy Alhamrawy, Aliyah Lanashia Adkins, Robert Chase Alber, Ryan Au, Matthew Elias Bender, Ava Berry, Mourik Bhattacharjee, Aiden Birnbaum, Jordynn Blackwell, Benjamin T Briel, Bridget Carter, Ciro O Casimiro, Hannah Citarella, Benjamin Cohen, Kaelin Cunningham, Meghan Danielovich, Brenna R DeProspero, Abigail Earp, Jack A Eckstine, Liam Ferguson, Olivia Fleischer, Joshua Friedson, Katelyn H Gaulin, Alicia Goff, David L Green, Michael C Hagopian, Zachary Harmer, Emily Hayeck, Marian Henry, Katherine Hochman, Robert A Hochstaedt, Eli B Horgan, Briajohnae Jones, Brendan Michael Karyczak, Megan Kaulfers, Yatharth Kaushik, Cecelia Kelly, Ryan Koehler, Ethan Koseoglu, Jonathan I Kother, Erica Lee, Melanie L Lowell, Zachary Mawby, Wilbur Albert May, Marin B McAlindin, Madalyn F McEvoy, Kaitlyn Mohabir, Kenneth Nelson, Ihor Nikolin, Emma Nitti, Nkem Okorie, Olivia Ong, Giacomo Pares, Elizabeth Parvin, Charlotte Pollack, Thomas Ricci, Jackson Riedell, Gianna Riefler, Kayleigh Robinson, Samantha R Ruane, Thomas Savoca, Andrew Seith, Aditya Sharma, Dante Silva, Marisa Singh, Natalie Skolar, Alexander Smith, Nicholas Solimeno, Connor Spellman, John Stellakis, Marcos J Trujillo, Aaron Tsvayberg, John T Vangeli, Jaine Williams, Julia Zambrio, Anthony T Zhang, David Zhurbinsky, Thomas A Ziegler

Distinguished Honor Roll Grade 6

Amanda Abdelmalak, Hasan Ali, Naa Dei Ashie, Alyssa Rae Barbossa, Andrew Bartley, Grace Beirne, Riley Bhatia, Elisa R Bianco, Ava C Billotto, Aaron Binaday, Isabella A Blake, Lily Camacho, Orencia Casimiro, Nicholas Champagne, Helena Chan, Cara Checchio, Kendall A Chiang, Samuel Chichester, Zachary Chung, Alexa Chuy, Piper Conklin, Mia Cutaia, Syona Dalvi, Rushil Paresh Damania, Disha Debnath, Ivana Delgado-Arvelo, Madison Diaz, Madeline Disalvo, Olivia Eckstine, Olivia A Encarnacion, Carter Fallon, Emma Wei-Xin Fang, Matthew Fela, Sean Ferrone, Lily Friebely, Emmet Fynes, Sophia Gallo, Grace E Germinder, Ella J Goldstein, Jessica Gui, Paige Hagman, Leah Herb, Maximilian Ho, Emily E Homer, Luke Kalafat, Justin H Koizumi, Khan Lagemann, Lucia C Laumbach, Gavin Lesnevich, Allison Lesser, Alina G Lessing, Ava Mach, Shehzad Madraswalla, Mikayla Mari, Dylan Mathew, Kaelan A Mattos, Ella Mauer, Nicholas A Mendolia, Thomas Metzger, Meagan Migliaccio, Danielle Most, Alicia Murphy, Matthew J Murray, Jessica Navarro, Boi Nhien Nguyen Tran, Emma Nobile, Sarah M Paolella, Nefeli Pappas, Dylan Patel, Jay Patel, Ella E Platts, Zoe Quraishi, Katherine Ramalho, Vikram Ravishankar, Peter Reilly, Jordana Reisberg, Kady Rettino, Morgan Ritter, Catherine Rodrigues, Emma Schramm, Asmita Sharma, Mireille Silva, Jay Landon Slack, Andrew K Smith, Dominic Souza, Gianna M Tucker, Alicia Alba Valenciano, Bianca L Valente, Jayleen Velez, Ketevan Vepkhvadze, Lauren Verrastro, Gabriella N Virga, Sophie E White, Margaret C Whitney, Georgia Williamson, Dylan Young, Andy Zhu, Mattingly Zullo

Regular Honor Roll Grade 6

Jason Abate, Melania Acampora, Abigail Balagot, Ryan J Baumgartner, Stephan C Baumgartner, Sofia Berkman, Jenai M Berry, Kylie Byers, Ryan Caponigro, Claire E Cassidy, Ryan Cawley, Louis N Cerchio, Alexandra Chouinard, Samuel E Cohen, Davyd Dasi, Brianna G Davey, Joseph W DeSantis, Theresa R DeVall, Matthew Dolowy, Julia M Encarnacion, Jack Fallo, Shaylin M Farley, Roman Fiore, Sena Forson, Senyo Forson, Maxwell Fountain, Thomas Gain, Sienna Garcia, Meghan Daniella Garrido, Esmeralda Gonzalez, Zachary Gray, Braden Griffith, Michael N Grill, Camila A Hernandez, Cameron Hoover, Kevin Indoe, Aidan Keough, Matthew Laurenzano, Veronica Legerme, Wesley Lewis, John Paul Lopez, Austin Lorenzetti, Breogan Louro, Kamil Alberto Martinez, Marco Martoccia, Julianna Mayer, Morgan McArdle, Sean McCarthy, Isabel H McEvoy, Amaya Miller, Patrick Mitchell, Jada Montgomery, Ava Niemczyk, Alden Nyamiaka, Daniel O'Brien, Katelyn Oser, Abimbola M Oyerogba, Timothy W Paprocki, Emily M Pizha, Zachary Redling, Alexandra Reinemann, Luke San Juan, Steven Shawkan, Safiya Syed, Elizabeth Tedesco, Anthony Tittanegro, Raymond Tran, Isabelle M Verrico, Riley Vierschilling, Morgan L Virgil, Maya B Viscardi-Carelse, Nathan Ward, Elijah Ware, Ethan A White, Keith Yeager

TAPintoSPF.net is Scotch Plains-Fanwood’s only free daily paper. Sign up for our daily eNews and follow us on Facebook and twitter @SPF_TAP. Download the free TAPinto App for iPhone or Android.

 

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Scotch Plains/Fanwood

New Ice Rink Gets Green Light from Westfield Town Council

May 23, 2018

WESTFIELD, NJ — A standing room-only crowd cheered and booed Tuesday night after the town council, with a 6-3 vote, passed a resolution granting Mayor Shelley Brindle the authority to negotiate a lease agreement with Arena Realty Partners for a temporary ice rink at Gumbert Park this winter.

Brindle made her case for testing out the public-private partnership.

“I don’t ...

Capitalist or Communist?

Karl Marx may have been the pioneer, but many other Jews were also involved in the struggle for communism, particularly in the early days of the Russian revolution. Personally, I don’t think that we have any apologies to make for this phenomenon. Having suffered unbearably under successive oppressive regimes, many of those political activists genuinely thought communism would be better ...

The Facts About Vaping

May 13, 2018

Dear Editor:

The recent public discussion about vaping and “Juuling” that occurred at our high school really opened the eyes of a lot of parents who may have been clueless about what their kids are doing to themselves. There is a lot of conflicting and confusing information available online, on YouTube and social media about the so-called benefits of vaping vs. smoking ...

Softball: Peralta's Walk-Off Homer Gives Union Catholic a Dramatic 2-1 Win Over DePaul in State Tournament

May 24, 2018

SCOTCH PLAINS, NJ -- Gianna Peralta belted a walk-off homer over the center-field fence to lead off the bottom of the eighth inning to give third-seeded Union Catholic a 2-1 victory over DePaul in the quarterfinal round of the NJSIAA North Jersey, Non-Public A Tournament on Wednesday in Scotch Plains. 

Peralta, a freshman, drove in both runs for the Vikings, ...