FANWOOD/SCOTCH PLAINS, NJ -- The Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA (FSPY) girls “black” team hosted its last home dual meet of the season on Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019, against the YMCA of Greater Monmouth County (GMONY) Girls A Division. FSPY girls swam fast, but ultimately lost with a score of FSPY 183 to GMONY 205.

IM

The Individual Medleys started off with a 1st place finish in the 100 IM by Vivian Yu, Amy Jiang in 2nd, and Ella Lin in 5th for the 10/unders. In the 200 IM, 11-12s, Elle Cadigan, Phoebe Kaplan, and Kayla Kerr swept 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place, respectively. Billie Sherratt touched 1st for the 13-14 year olds, with Meghan Lai following in 3rd. The IMs concluded with the 15–18 girls, with Abby DiGiorgio placing 4th.

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Freestyle

Camille Keeler (8/under) swam her way to a 1st place finish in the 50-yard Free.  Sophie Isleta (9-10) claimed 1st place in the 100 free, followed by Tessa DeGennaro in 2nd. The 11-12 age group once again swept 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place with swimmers Kaplan, Kerr, and Gina Yip in the 100 free. The senior group girls swam the 200 free, starting with 13-14 year olds Bridget Davis (4th place) and Brooke Labarge (5th place), and concluding with 15–18 year-olds Nicole Ben-David (2nd) and Rachel Small (5th).

Breaststroke

8/Under girls started off the Breaststroke events with Emma Begarney finishing in 3rd place and Sage-Alyssa Isleta in 4th in the 25 Breast. In the 9-10 year old 50 yard Breast, DeGennaro placed 1st. Also coming in 1st for the 50 Breast was Cadigan for the 11-12’s, followed by Ying Chow in 2nd and Yip in 4th. In the 100 Breast, Sherratt placed 3rd, followed Katherine Li in 5th for the 13-14’s, while DiGiorgio and Bree Dy placed 2nd and 5th for the 15-18s.  

Backstroke

FSPY claimed 1st place in three Backstroke events starting with Keeler (8/under) in the 25 Back, and  Jiang (9-10) and Laura Kim (11-12) in the 50 Back. Other top-five finishers in this event included Ivy Zhang (4th place, 8/under) in the 25, Madelyn Lee (2nd place, 11-12), and Shae Trenery (5th place, 11-12) in the 50 Back, as well as Lai and Davis (4th and 5th place, 13-14), Anushree Ghate (2nd place, 15-18) and Julia Bonhote (5th place, 15-18) in the 100 Back.

Butterfly

Sally Lin and Sage-Alyssa Isleta started off the final individual events as they finished 2nd and 3rd, respectively, in the 25 Fly. Yu flew into 1st place for the 9-10 year olds, with Sophie Isleta as a close 2nd. In the 11-12 age group, Kim finished 1st, followed by Lee (2nd) and Ying (4th). Molly Brennan came in 2nd for the 13-14 year olds in the 100 Fly, with Labarge in 4th. The oldest group, 15-18, concluded the event swimming 200 yards with Michelle Kong and Ben-David placing 4th and 5th.

Freestyle Relays

The relays showed the tight competition between the teams, with the majority of the races finishing with a time difference of a mere split-second.  Congratulations to 1st place relay teams of Jiang, Sophie Isleta, Yu, and DeGennaro (9-10) and Lee, Yip, Kim, and Cadigan (11-12), 2nd place relay team of Sage Isleta, Lin, Keeler, and Begarney (8/under), and 3rd place teams of Trenery, Chow, Kaplan, and Kerr (11-12), Lai, Li, Sherratt, and Davis (13-14) and Ghate, DiGiorgio, Ben-David, and Bonhote (15-18).   

The FSPY girls “black” team swims its final dual meet of the season on Saturday, Nov. 23, at Lakeland Hills YMCA.

The FSPY swim team is a year-round competitive team offering high quality professional coaching and technique instruction. For more information, contact Chris Karelus, Head Coach and Director of Competitive Aquatics, 908-889-8880 x129.