Scotch Plains, NJ – The Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA (FSPY) Girls “Red” team ended their dual meet season at home against the Somerset Hills YMCA (SHY) Girls DS Division on Saturday, Dec. 21.  FSPY finished out this successful season, winning with a score of 215-131. 

Three senior members of the team were recognized for their hard work and dedication to the team and the sport as they swam their last dual meet at FSPY.  Kind words and best wishes from the team were given to the following graduating seniors: Nicole Kenny,Sylvia Rozalski and Skye Sener.

INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY (IM)

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

10 and under girls started off the meet taking 2nd through 4th place in the 100 IM, with Mary Ferreiro at 2nd, Anna Victorino at 3rd and Sophia Monteith in 4th.  FSPY earned early points with 1st, 3rd and 4th place finishes for the 11-12 200 IM and 13-14 200 IM.  For the 11-12s, Keira St. John came in 1st, followed by Caroline Lowder in 3rd and Amelia Condell in 4th.  In the 13-14 200 IM, Alex Moore came in 1st, Leanne Dailey took 3rd and Carolyn Joe placed 4thAvery Higinbotham capped the IMs for the 15-18s by coming in 1st place in the 200 IM.

FREESTYLE

The Freestyle events saw FSPY taking the top 3 spots for the 8 and unders and the 9-10s.  In the 8 and under 50 Free, Rose Ferreiro, Anastasia Geissman and Sophia Lukov came in 1st, 2nd and 3rd respectively.  Jennifer Markwant, Hrishita Paranjape and Lexi Baglien added to the score in the 9-10 100 Free, as they came in 1st, 2nd and 3rd place, respectively.  The sweep for the 1st place finish continued through the rest of the age groups with the following:  Emmy O’Hearn (11-12s), Gabby Green (13-14s) and Katie Ziga (15-18s). Also scoring points were a 2nd place finish by Anna Linenberg (13-14s), as well as 3rd place and 4th place finishes for the 15-18s by Amanda Pina and Fiona Strout, respectively. 

BREASTSTROKE

The Breaststroke events started off with a 1st place finish by Serafina DiMeglio for the 8 and unders.  This was followed by more points being earned across all age groups:  Monteith at 4th and Swathi Venkatesh at 5th for the 9-10s; St. John at 1st, Sophia Yalcin at 3rd and Brianna Li at 4th for the 11-12s; Clara Yu at 1st and Linenberg at 2nd for the 13-14s; and Ziga at 2nd, Higinbotham at 3rd and Gillian Strout at 5th for the 15-18s.

BACKSTROKE

FSPY posted top-place finishes for the Backstroke events across all age groups: Geissman for 8 and unders, Markwant for 9-10s, Li for 11-12s, Moore for the 13-14s, and F. Strout for the 15-18s.  Also, swimming into the top 5 were DiMeglio in 2nd place for the 8 and unders, M. Ferreiro and Venkatesh at 2nd and 3rd, respectively for the 9-10s, Lowder in 5th for the 11-12s, Green in 2nd for the 13-14s, and Aislinn Mooney and Rozalski in 4th and 5th, respectively for the 15-18s.

BUTTERFLY

FSPY continued to stay strong through the Butterfly events with 1st place finishes in the 9-10s through 15-18 age groups.  For the 9-10s, Paranjape and L. Baglien took 1st and 2nd, respectively, followed by another top 2 sweep in the 11-12s by O’Hearn and Condell.  The 13-14s saw Yu in 1st, with Joe and Dailey in 3rd and 4th place, respectively. Pina, Sener and G. Strout finished out the butterfly events by taking 1st, 3rd and 4th place, respectively for the 15-18s.

RELAYS

The meet ended with strong swims by FSPY in the Medley Relays.  The 8 and under team of Lukov, Emma Baglien, R. Ferreiro and DiMeglio took first place, while the 9-10 relay team of Venkatesh, Monteith, M. Ferreiro and Markwant came in second place.  The 11-12 relay team of Caitlin Carter, Condell, St. John and Li took another 1st place spot, as did the 15-18 relay team of Ziga, Mooney, Pina and F. Strout.  The 15-18 Relay B team of Rozalski, Higinbotham, Sener and Kenny took the 3rd place spot for additional team points.

The FSPY swim team is a year-round competitive team offering high quality professional coaching and technique instruction.  For more information, contact Chris Karelus, Head Coach and Director of Competitive Aquatics, (908) 889-8880 x 129.