SCOTCH PLAINS/FANWOOD, NJ -- The Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA (FSPY) Girls “Black” team hosted its first home dual meet of the season on Saturday, Oct. 26, against the Ridgewood YMCA (RY) Girls A Division. The girls enthusiastically earned their second victory of the dual meet season, taking 1st place in 27 of the 29 events.

Individual Medleys (IM)

The IMs started with 1st place finishes in the 100 IM by sisters Janice Yip (10/under) and Gina Yip (11-12), followed by teammates Amy Jiang in 3rd and Tessa DeGennaro in 4th (10/under) and Chloe Yu in 3rd and Ying Chow in 4th (11-12). In the 200 IM, touching the wall first for the 13-14 year olds was Molly Brennan, followed by Bridget Davis in 2nd. Abby DiGiorgio came in 1st for the 15-18 year olds, with Lily Hughes and Bree Dy in 2nd and 3rd respectively. 

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Freestyle

FSPY’s youngest Freestylers, the 8/unders, were led by Camille Keeler who touched first in the 25-yard Free, with Sage-Alyssa Isleta finishing in 3rd and Ivy Zhang in 5th.  For the 9-10 year olds in the 50 free, Sophie Iselta (1st) and Vivian Yu (2nd) earned points for the team, as did Elle Cadigan (1st), Shae Trenery (3rd) and Kayla Kerr (4th) for the 11-12 age group.  The senior group girls swam the 100 free, starting with 13-14 year olds Davis, Brennan and Katherine Li (3rd, 4th, and 5th, respectively) and ending with 15-18 year olds Julia Bonhote in 1st, Rachel Small in 2nd, and Anushree Ghate in 3rd. 

Breaststroke

8 and unders Sally Lin and Emma Bergarney started off the Breaststroke events taking 1st and 2nd respectively in the 25 Breast. Sophie Isleta took 1st in the 9-10 50 Breast, with Degennaro 3rd and Ella Lin 4th, while the 11-12 year olds, Laura Kim (1st), Cadigan (2nd), and G. Yip (3rd), posted a sweep of their event. The 13-14 100 Breaststroke winner was Victoria Gee with Li coming in 3rd.  The 15-18 year old girls wrapped it up with 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place swims by Dy, Bonhote, and Chloe Howell. 

Backstroke

FSPY claimed 1st place in all the Backstroke events starting with Sage Isleta (8/under) in the 25 back, Jiang (9-10) and Madelyn Lee (11-12) in the 50 Back, Billie Sherratt (13-14) in the 100, and Ghate (15-18) in the 200. Other top finishers included Begarney (3rd) and Zhang (4th) in the 8/under group, E. Lin (4th) in the 9-10 group, Chloe Yu (3rd) and Chow (4th) for the 11-12’s, Gee (3rd) for the 13-14’s and last, but not least, DiGiorgio (2nd) and Michelle Kong (3rd) for the 15-18 year olds. 

Butterfly

Keeler started off the final individual events, the 8/under 25 Fly, by coming in 1st with S. Lin in 2nd.  J. Yip (9-10, 50 fly), Kim (11-12, 50 fly), Sherratt (13-14, 100 fly) and Kong (15-18, 100 fly) all earned 1st place points for FSPY in their age groups, followed by 2nd place winners Yu (9-10), Lee (11-12) and Hughes (15-18.)  Others continued to earn points in the Butterfly events with Trenery (11-12, 4th place, 50 Fly),  Brooke Labarge (13-14, 4th place, 100 Fly), and Small (15-18, 3rd place, 100 Fly).

Freestyle Relays

As always, the deafening sounds of the relays brought excitement for the swimmers and spectators alike.  First-place finishers were the 8/under 100 Freestyle relay team of Sage Isleta, Lin, Begarney and Keeler; the 9-10 200 Freestyle relay team of Sophie Isleta, J. Yip, Jiang and Yu;  the 11-12 team of  Kim, Kerr, Chow and Cadigan; and the 15-18 year old team of Howell, Small, Ghate, and Bonhote. 

The next FSPY Girls “Black” team dual meet will be at home against Greater Monmouth YMCA on Nov. 9.

The FSPY swim team is a year round competitive team offering high quality professional coaching and technique instruction. For more information, contact Chris Karelus, Head Coach and Director of Competitive Aquatics, 908-889-8880 x129 or click here.