SCOTCH PLAINS/FANWOOD, NJ -- Raider wrestling last year had an up-and-down season that began with a lopsided loss to powerhouse South Plainfield (67-6) at home, a closer match against Roselle Park, and an embarrassing 63-6 defeat at Westfield. The wrestlers won three straight then lost three straight and won three straight again. In late January, they put an impressive winning streak together but lost to Middletown North in the first round of the NJSIAA Tournament (North Jersey, Section 2, Group 4).

However, there were bright spots, including Brandon Bowles (113 lbs.) and senior Zach Zimmerman (195 lbs.), who were crowned champions at the 2019 District 16 wrestling tournament, while Joey Larmore (106 lbs.) and senior Alex Oslislo (182 lbs.) won their third place matches and also advanced to the regional tournament.

After losing three key starters to graduation, the Scotch Plains-Fanwood wrestling team will look to some new faces to lead during the 2019-2020 season. Coach Mark Fabiano marks his ninth season with the program and his fourth as head coach (47-33). He is hoping for big things this year from Bowles, Larmore, and Anthony Robinson and expects that they will be successful enough to make the state tournament. He also predicts solid seasons from Larry Shoyoye, Bobby Root, and CJ Estevez.

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Key Losses
Eddie Smith (26-8 at 220, now wrestling at Penn State), Alex Oslislo (28-5 at 182), Zach Zimmerman (30-8 at 195)

Key Additions
Mike Brennan (Fr. 106), Larry Shoyoye (Jr. 195), Robert Mehorter (Sr. 182)



Predictions/Aspirations for the season
"We return a strong core of wrestlers from last year's varsity line-up (Brandon Bowles, Anthony Robinson, Joey Larmore) that will be accompanied by many young and talented new wrestlers," Fabiano said. "We hope to make a big impact in the conference, county, and states this year!"

Fabiano's coaching staff remains stable with John Scholz, a former SPFHS head coach, Jesse Martinez, and former Raider wrestler Tony Melendez.

Probable Lineup:

106 - Mike Brennan (Fr.) or Matt Labush (So.);
113 - Joey Larmore (Jr., 15-8, 3rd in District 16, at 106);
120 - Jack Burke (So., 1-5 at 120);
126 - Brandon Bowles (Jr., 24-5, 1st in District 16, 3rd in Region 4 at 113);
132 - Ben Root (So., 5-12 at 126);
138 - Kyle Robinson (Jr., 7-10 at 126) or Josh Barros (Sr., 5-14 at 132);
145 - Noah Samms (Sr., 5-9 at 152);
152 - Bobby Root (Sr. 13-11 at 138);
160 - Anthony Robinson (So., 17-10 at 132);
170 - Harrison Wustefeld (Sr., 10-7 at 160) or John O'Connor (Sr., 1-7 at 170);
182 - Robert Mehorter (Sr.);
195 - Larry Shoyoye (Jr. 0-1 at 195);
220 - Robert Lerner (So. 1-1 at 195); 
285 – CJ Estevez (Jr. 15-14 at 285) or Thomas Ricci (So.).

The team's opening match will be Thursday, Dec. 19, at 5:00 p.m. at Weequahic High School. 

Thurs, Dec 19    
Match  6:00 p.m.  Away vs. Weequahic 
     
Fri, Dec 20    
Match  5:00 p.m.  Away vs. So. Plainfield 
     
Sat, Dec 21    
Quad  8:00 a.m.  Away vs. Multiple Schools 
     
Sat, Dec 28    
Holiday Tournament  9:00 a.m.  Away vs. Holmdel 
     
Mon, Dec 30    
Triangular  9:00 a.m.  Away vs. Multiple Schools 
     
Fri, Jan 3, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Away vs. Roselle Park 
     
Sat, Jan 4, 2020    
Quad  8:30 a.m.  Multiple Schools 
     
Mon, Jan 6, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Westfield 
     
Weds, Jan 8    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Away vs. Cranford 
     
Thurs, Jan 9, 2020    
Match  6:00 p.m.  Away vs. Holmdel 
     
Sat, Jan 11, 2020    
UCIAC Championship  9:00 a.m.  Away vs. Multiple Schools 
     
Weds, Jan 15, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Arthur L. Johnson 
     
Fri, Jan 17, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Rahway 
     
Sat, Jan 18, 2020    
Quad  8:30 a.m.  Away vs. Multiple Schools 
     
Weds, Jan 22, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Linden 
     
Fri, Jan 24, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Away vs. David Brearley 
     
Sat, Jan 25, 2020    
Triangular  4:00 p.m.  Away vs. Multiple Schools 
     
Mon, Jan 27, 2020    
Match  6:00 p.m.  Away vs. Summit 
     
Weds, Jan 29, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Away vs. Elizabeth 
     
Fri, Jan 31, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Plainfield 
     
Tues, Feb 4, 2020    
Match  6:00 p.m.  Hillsborough 
     
Weds, Feb 5, 2020    
Match  7:00 p.m.  Away vs. Gov. Livingston 
     
Fri, Feb 7, 2020    
Match  6:00 p.m.  Away vs. Colonia 
     
Mon, Feb 10, 2020    
NJSIAA Sectional  TBD  Away vs. TBA 
     
Weds, Feb 12, 2020    
NJSIAA Sectional  TBD  Away vs. TBA 
     
Sat, Feb 15, 2020    
Quad  8:00 a.m.  Multiple Schools 
     
Sat, Feb 22, 2020    
NJSIAA Districts  7:00 a.m.  Multiple Teams 
     
Weds, Feb 26, 2020    
NJSIAA Region  5:00 p.m.  Away vs. Union 
     
Fri, Feb 28, 2020    
NJSIAA Region  5:00 p.m.  Away vs. Union 
     
Sat, Feb 29, 2020    
NJSIAA Region  9:00 a.m.  Away vs. Union 
     
Sat, Mar 7, 2020    
NJSIAA Prelim 3:00 p.m. 

Away vs. TBA