WESTFIELD, NJ – Five Scotch Plains-Fanwood Raiders earned top-three finishes at Saturday’s District 11 Tournament, each advancing to next weekend’s Region III Tournament in Union.

Justin Sidebottom (113) and Mikey Ramos (152) finished third, winning out the semifinal consolation bracket. Both Jashmar Philippe (132) and Jalen Bryant (195) earned second place finishes, and Sam Wustefeld (170) was crowned District Champion.

“Sam Wustefeld had the two toughest matches of the whole tournament coming from Andrew Tompkins from Cranford and then Jack Miller from Westfield who he had lost to previously in the County Tournament,” Raiders head coach Marc Fabiano said. “I think he really rised above and wrestled tough, kept competing, and had the will to win.”

Sign Up for E-News

The Raiders racked up 137 team points over two days of competition, finishing in second place overall behind Cranford. Coach Fabiano admitted the team rallied around one another, witnessing the effort required to wrestle in a tournament setting.

“Just from them watching, seeing the fight from our seniors and seeing the constant competition and constant strive for excellence and the work ethic in the weight room, I don’t even think they have to say anything, they’ve seen it all year.”

Fabiano and his five finalists will get back to action on Wednesday, Feb. 24 at Union High School where the Region III Tournament will begin at 6 p.m.

TEAM RESULTS:

Cranford - 254.5
Scotch Plains-Fanwood - 137
Rahway - 124
Westfield - 105
Elizabeth - 89
Brearley/Dayton - 79
Linden - 74
Shabazz - 0

(FINAL ROUND) MATCH RESULTS:

106: Sabri Murray (Rahway) over Zach Rabinowitz (Westfield) - Decision 17-11
113: Anthony Capece (Cranford) over Chris Hoerle (Westfield) - Decision 8-4
120: Tom DiGiovanni (Cranford) won by medical forfeit over Rhise Royster (Rahway)
126: Javier Arrendondo (Linden) over Kevin Bazan (Elizabeth) - Pin 1:13
132: Chris Scorese (Cranford) over Jashmar Philippe (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) - Technical fall 15-0
138: Tim Murphy (Brearley/Dayton) over Mike Nigro (Cranford) - Decision 6-3
145: Vince Concina (Cranford) over Charlie Buckley (Brearley/Dayton) - Major decision 9-1
152: Brian McGovern (Cranford) over Juan Miranda (Elizabeth) - Decision 5-2
160: Jark Gozdieski (Westfield) over Dave Busch (Cranford) - Decision 5-0
170: Sam Wustefeld (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) over Jack Miller (Westfield) - Pin 6:55
182: Niko Cappello (Cranford) over Hendrix Vernot (Linden) - Decision 5-0
195: Saverio Salcfas (Brearley/Dayton) over Jalen Bryant (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) - Pin 5:12
220: Alex Esposito (Cranford) over Phil Ricca (Westfield) - Decision 5-2
285: Kevin Doran (Cranford) over Antoine Pugh (Linden) - Decision 5-3