LANCASTER, PA -- The Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA (FSPY) swim team had a stellar performance at the YMCA 13 and Over State Championship meet held at Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, PA, from March 7th to 10th. 

FSPY took 4th overall combined (boys and girls) out of 25 YMCA teams from throughout New Jersey, with the Boys taking 2nd overall, Girls 4th overall, and the 13-14 Boys finishing in First as State Champions.

FSPY has 2 individual State Champions who placed First in a total of 5 events: Darien Betances took First place in the 100 Breast, 200 Breast and 50 Free for the 13-14 Boys and Darlene Fung placed 1st in the 50 and 100 Free for the 15 and over Girls. Josh Cohen led the team in points scored (115 points) with top-four finishes in all 7 of his individual events. We also have 4 swimmers who are new YMCA Short Course National qualifiers with their fast swims at this meet: Nicole Ben-David, Julia Bonhote, Joseph Gurski and Aidan Trenery.

Sign Up for E-News

There were one State record, two meet records and eight team records shattered by FSPY swimmers. Betances set a new state, meet and team record in the 100 Breast (57.47) and reset his team record in 50 Free (21.59).  The 13-14 Boys 200 Free Relay of Adrian Romej, Julian Kaniuka, Hirad Sharifian and Betances set a new meet and team record with their time of 1:28.18. Bridget Davis reset her 1650 Free team record with a time of 18:08.48.  Lily Hughes broke 2 team records in 100 Back (57.29) and 200 Back (2:04.46). Cohen broke the 200 Fly team record with a time of 1:51.69 and Fung set a new Girls 200 IM team record with a time of 2:05.56.

Congratulations to these swimmers and to all the 49 FSPY swimmers who competed at this championship meet with many best times achieved.

Top 16 finishes:

13-14 Girls:
Nicole Ben-David
(7th 100 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM, 500 Free; 8th 200 Fly; 10th 200 Free; 12th 1000 Free), Julia Bonhote (5th 50 Free), Molly Brennan (11th 1650 Free), Bridget Davis (3rd 1650 Free; 8th 1000 Free; 9th 500 Free), Abigail DiGiorgio (2nd 100 Breast; 8th 400 IM), Chloe Howell (11th 50 Free; 14th 1000 Free; 16th 100 Breast; 15th 100 Free; 13th 200 Free, 500 Free; ), Lily Hughes (5th 200 Back, 4th 100 Back; 16th 200 IM)

13-14 Boys:
Darien Betances (1st 100 Breast, 200 Breast, 50 Free; 4th 100 Free; 7th 400 IM; 8th 500 Free; 6th 200 IM),  Brandon Cortez (16th 100, 200 Breast), Corey He (2nd  500 Free, 1000 Free, 1650 Free; 3rd 400 IM; 6th 200 Fly;11th 200 Free;15th 200 Back ), Julian Kaniuka (5th 200 Fly, 100 Fly; 7th 50 Free;11th 100 Free ), Dylan Negron (13th 200 Back; 7th 100 Back; 15th 200 IM), Richard Park (12th 100 Back, 200 Breast), Adrian Romej (9th 100 Free, 200 Free; 11th 50 Free, 500 Free), Hirad Sharifian (3rd 100 Free, 200 Free; 6th 50 Free; 7th 500 Free, 200 IM; 8th 100 Fly), Aidan Trenery (3rd 200 Breast; 4th 200 IM; 5th 400 IM; 6th 200 Back; 8th 100 Breast; 10th 100 Back; 12th 100 Fly)

15-18 Girls:
Darlene Fung (1st 50, 100 Free; 2nd 200 IM, 200 Fly; 5th 200 Free; 8th 100 Breast; 13th 100 Back), Abby Ryan (14th 200 Breast).

15-18 Boys:
Michael Botting
(16th 100 Back, 12th 50 Free), Josh Cohen (2nd 200 Fly, 200 IM, 400 IM, 1000 Free, 3rd 100 Fly, 200 Back; 4th 1650 Free), Logan D’Amore (5th 1650 Free; 6th 100 Free, 500 Free; 8th 1000 Free, 50 Free), Corby Eldrenkamp (13th 200 Fly), Jonus Gurski (9th 200 Breast; 14th 400 IM), Alan Shao (11th 200 Back; 13th 100 Back, 200 IM).

Relays:

13-14 Girls 200 Free Relay (Bonhote, Howell, Hughes, Ben-David) took 3rd while the 13-14 Girls 200 Medley Relay (Hughes, DiGiorgio, Ben-David, Bonhote) placed 4th.

13-14 Boys are State Champions in the 200 Free Relay (Romej, Kaniuka, Sharifian, Betances) and 200 Medley (Negron, Betances, Kaniuka, Sharifian) relay events.

15-18 Boys 200 Free Relay (Kronheimer, Cohen, Shao, D’Amore) touched 3rd, the 400 Free relay (Shao, D’Amore, Botting, Cohen) placed 2nd and the 400 Medley Relay (Shao, Cohen, Botting, D’Amore) touched 7th.

15-18 Girls 200 Free Relay (Warren, Fung, Small, Ryan) touched 7th, the 400 Free Relay (Warren, Fung, Small, Ryan) placed 5th and the 400 Medley Relay (Lee, Ryan, Fung, Small) placed 7th.

The 14 & Unders  FSPY swimmers will be competing next at the NJ Junior Olympics to be held on March 22nd to 24th at Rugers University in Piscataway, NJ. 

The Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA swim team is a year round competitive team offering high quality professional coaching and technique instruction. For more information, contact Chris Karelus, Head Coach and Director of Competitive Aquatics, 908-889-8880 x129.