SEWELL, NJ- The Fanwood-Scotch Plains YMCA (FSPY) Swim Team competed at the YMCA Silver Championship Meet, held Feb. 14-16, 2020, at the Gloucester Institute of Technology in Sewell, NJ. Swimmers ages 9-18 with YMCA Silver qualifying times were eligible to compete at this meet.

Thirty-three FSPY swimmers finished in the top 16 in their individual events across all age groups. FSPY swimmers set four meet records at the YMCA Silver Championship meet. Keira St. John set the meet record for the 11-12 100 Breaststroke (1:17.47). 11-12 swimmers Luke Iannotta, Zac McGeehan, Matthew Iannotta, and Brody Linenberg set the meet record for the 11-12 Boys 200 Medley Relay (2:06:69). 13-14 swimmers Ian Dinesh, Ryan Jawor, Jack Perreault, and Matthew Sauls set the meet record for the 13-14 Boys 200 Medley Relay (1:51.63). 15-18 swimmers Bree Dy, Anushree Ghate, Natalie Lee, and Rachel Small set the meet record for the 15-18 Girls 400 Medley Relay (4:05.07). Additionally, several FSPY swimmers qualified for the YMCA state championship meets by achieving state qualifying times in their individual races.

FSPY swimmers who placed in the top 16 are listed below:

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

9-10 Age Group

Mary Ferreiro (10th 100 IM; 12th 50 Fly), Douglas Gee (6th 200 Breast; 9th 50 Breast), Alex Holston (6th 50 Fly), Jenn Markwant (4th 100 Free), Griffin McClure (16th 100 Fly), Amelia Nath (8th 50 Back; 12th 100 Free), Leyang Zeng (12th 50 Fly)

11-12 Age Group

Caitlin Carter (1st 50 Back, 100 Back; 2nd 200 Back), Eryn Gublin (3rd 200 Free; 13th 50 Fly), Luke Iannotta (5th 50 Back; 7th 100 Fly; 15th 50 Fly), Matthew Iannotta (5th 200 Breast; 7th 100 IM; 8th 50 Free; 9th 100 Breast), Briana Li (3rd 400 IM), Linenberg (1st 100 Fly; 2nd 50 Breast; 3rd 100 Free; 4th 50 Fly, 200 IM; 5th 100 IM; 10th 100 Breast), Caroline Lowder (8th 100 Back, 200 IM, 400 IM; 9th 100 IM; 14th 200 Back), McGeehan (2nd 100 Breast; 12th 200 IM; 14th 500 Free), Emmy O’Hearn (15th 200 Fly), Julia Ronnen (5th 200 Breast; 6th 400 IM), St. John (1st 100 Breast, 200 IM; 2nd 100 IM; 3rd 50 Fly; 5th 20 Free; 13th 100 Free), Shwetha Venkatesh (12th 50 Breast), Sophia Yalcin (6th 50 Breast)

13-14 Age Group

Leanne Dailey (16th 1000 Free), Dinesh (3rd 200 IM; 4th 400 IM; 6th 200 Fly; 7th 100 Back; 11th 100 Fly; 14th-200 Back); Gabby Green (5th 200 Back; 7th 100 Breast, 200 Breast; 14th 50 Free, 100 Free), R. Jawor (3rd 100 Breast; 4th 200 Breast; 10th 100 Free, 500 Free; 12th 100 Back; 13th 50 Free; 15th 200 Free), Carolyn Joe (3rd 1650 Free; 9th 1000 Free), Kyle Karyczak (16th 200 Back), Perreault (2nd 100 Free, 200 Free; 4th 500 Free; 6th 50 Free, 100 Back; 11th 200 Back), Sauls (1st 200 Breast; 15th 200 IM; 16th 200 Fly), Clara Yu (1st 100 Free; 3rd 200 Free; 14th 50 Free)

15-18 Age Group

Owen Ferrone (11th 200 Fly), Katelyn Gaulin (6th 100 Breast; 9th 200 Breast), Ghate (2nd 400 IM; 3rd 200 IM; 15th 50 Free), Owen Higinbotham (2nd 400 IM; 13th 500 Free, 200 Fly), Brandon Jawor (3rd 100 Breast), Ryan Kim (2nd 200 Breast; 9th 100 Back; 11th 200 Back), Lee (5th 200 IM; 6th 200 Back), Dylan Negron (4th 50 Free; 6th 200 Free; 7th 200 IM; 10th 100 Fly), Small (2nd 200 Back; 5th 100 Back; 10th 500 Free), Morgan Tsin (10th 100 Breast; 12th 200 Breast; 15th 400 IM), Katie Ziga (7th 200 Back, 200 Free)

Relays

Below are the FSPY relays that finished in the top 3 at the YMCA Silver Championship Meet.

11-12 Girls Free Relay: 2nd (Carter, Condell, Li, St. John); 11-12 Girls Medley Relay: 3rd (Carter, Li, St. John, Yalcin); 11-12 Boys Free Relay: 3rd (Gulbin, L. Iannotta, M. Iannotta, Linenberg); 11-12 Boys Medley Relay: 1st (L. Iannotta, M. Iannotta, Linenberg, McGeehan), 13-14 Girls Free Relay: 2nd (Dailey, Green, Paulina Nowak, Yu); 13-14 Girls Medley Relay: 3rd (Dailey, Green, Joe, Yu); 13-14 Boys Free Relay: 2nd (Dinesh, R. Jawor, Perreault); 13-14 Boys Medley Relay: 1st (Dinesh, R. Jawor, Perreault, Sauls); 15-18 Girls 400 Medley Relay: 1st  (Dy, Ghate, Lee, Small); 15-18 Boys 400 Medley Relay: 3rd (Kim, B. Jawor, Higinbotham, and Negron)

The YMCA is the nation's leading nonprofit committed to strengthening communities through youth development, healthy living and social responsibility. For information on membership or programs, or to request a schedule of classes, call (908) 889-8880 or visit www.fspymca.org. Financial assistance is available for those who qualify.