EWING, NJ – Julia Bonhote and Lily Hughes of Scotch Plains-Fanwood advanced to the Finals of the NJSIAA Meet of Champions after placing in the top 16 of the Girls Preliminary Round on Saturday, Feb. 29, 2020 at Gloucester County Institute of Technology (GCIT). Bonhote will compete in the finals of the 50 Freestyle, while Hughes advanced to the finals of the 100 Backstroke.

Other Scotch Plains-Fanwood swimmers included Aislinn Mooney, who competed in the 200 and 500 Freestyle races, and Abby Ryan, who swam in the 200 Freestyle.

Bridget Davis of Union Catholic, a Fanwood resident, made the finals of the 500 Freestyle.

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

RESULTS (All races)

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 Moorestown (Waggoner, A., Waggoner, M., Wisniewski, Shawaryn) 1:46.14
2 Cherry Hill East (Behm, Yoon, Merch, DiSanti)  1:46.15
3 Mainland Regional (Cassidy, McClintock, Falk, Gallagher) 1:47.38

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Cavanagh, Erin – Bishop Eustace 1:48.98
2 Meisner, Catherine – Mount Saint Mary Academy 1:49.04
3 Derivaux, Lillian – So. Haddonfield Memorial 1:50.97

28 Mooney, Aislinn – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 1:57.78    
44 Ryan, Abby – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 1:59.40    

Girls 200 Yard IM
1 McClintock, Katie – Mainland Regional 2:00.15
2 Yoon, Grace 2:01.90 – Cherry Hill East 2:01.90
3 Waggoner, Maddie – Moorestown 2:03.31

31 Hughes, Lily – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 2:15.84

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Lowry, Melissa – Cumberland 23.31
2 Fenska, Allison – Moorestown Friends School 23.75
3 Zhang, Victoria – West Windsor Plainsboro North 23.86

7 Bonhote, Julia – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 24.24

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Cotter, Alexandria – Egg Harbor Twp 55.75
2 Reilly, Margaret – Morris Hills 56.38
3 Fenska, Allison – Moorestown Friends School 56.60

Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Lowry, Melissa – Cumberland 51.
2 Behm, Annie – Cherry Hill East 51.39
3 Zhang, Victoria – West Windsor Plainsboro North 51.70

18 Bonhote, Julia – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 53.72 

Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1 Cavanagh, Erin – Bishop Eustace 4:52
2 Miller, Grace – Morristown 4:53.92
3 Meisner, Catherine – Mount Saint Mary Academy 4:54.39

13 Davis, Bridget – Union Catholic 5:09.28

24 Mooney, Aislinn – Scotch Plains-Fanwood 5:15.11    

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Morristown (Rosenfeld, Webber, A, Webber, M., Miller) 1:36.51
2 Ocean City (Scherbin, Barlow, Scherbin, Antonov, Alex) 1:37.50 
3 Haddonfield Memorial (Skelly, Mullin, Derivaux, Griffin) 1:38.81

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Behm, Annie – Cherry Hill East 54.73
2 Williams, Briana – Hackensack 55.05
3 McClintock, Katie – Mainland Regional 55.16

6 Hughes, Lily – ScotchPlains-Fanwood 57.38

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Eisenhauer, Victoria – Montville 1:01.47
2 Yoon, Grace 1:02.78 – Cherry Hill East 1:02.88
3 Waggoner, Maddie – Moorestown 1:03.82

Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 Cherry Hill East (Merch, Ong, Yoon, Behm) 3:32.25 
2 Ocean City (Scherbin, O., Scherbin, C., Barlow, Antonov) 3:32.30 
3 Moorestown (Wisniewski, Waggoner, A., Waggoner, M., Shawaryn) 3:32.47 

TAPintoSPF.net is Scotch Plains-Fanwood’s only free daily local news source. Sign up for our free daily eNewsletter and “Like” us on Facebook and Twitter @SPF_TAP. Download the free TAPinto App for iPhone or Android.