The Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA (FSPY) Girls “Black” team swam their last dual meet of the season on Saturday, Nov. 23, at Lakeland Hills YMCA  (LHY), against their Girls A Division team.  Competition was tight, and the meet was close from start to finish. Falling just a mere 5 points short, FSPY lost to LHY by a score of 185 to 190.

Individual Medleys

The meet started off with Sophie Isleta earning a 1st place finish and Tessa DeGennaro coming in 4th in the 100 IM for 10/unders. Another 1st place finish in the 100 IM was earned by 11/12 year old Elle Cadigan, with Phoebe Kaplan coming in 4th. 13/14 girls earned points in the 200 IM, with Billie Sherratt in 1st, Bridget Davis in 3rd, and Victoria Gee in 5th. The event concluded with Abby DiGiorgio in 4th place and Lily Hughes in 5th place for the 15-18 year olds in the 200 IM. 

Sign Up for Scotch Plains/Fanwood Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Freestyle

Sage-Alyssa Isleta (8/under) swam her way to a 4th place finish in the 25-yard free, followed exactly one second later by Emma Begarney in 5th. Sisters Janice Yip (9-10) and Gina Yip (11/12) both claimed 1st place in their age group in the 100 free, followed by Vivian Yu and Amy Jiang in 2nd and 3rd place, respectively for 9/10’s, and Kayla Kerr and Ying Chow in 2nd and 5th for 11/12’s.   The 13/14 girls swam the 200 free, with Brooke Labarge touching the wall 3rd, Molly Brennan 4th, and Meghan Lai 5th.  Also swimming 200 free were the 15-18 year olds Nicole Ben-David in 2nd, Julia Bonhote in 4th, and Abby Ryan in 5th.   

Breaststroke

Camille Keeler (8/under 25 breast), Sophie Isleta (9/10 50 breast), Cadigan (11/12 50 breast), and DiGiorgio (15-18 100 breast) all came in 1st place in their age group. Also scoring points for FSPY were DeGennaro in 5th place (9/10), G. Yip in 2nd and Chow in 3rd (11/12), Katherine Li and Lai in 3rd and 4th (13/14), and Ryan in 5th (15-18).  

Backstroke

FSPY also claimed 1st place in three backstroke events starting with Sage Isleta (8/under) in the 25 back, Laura Kim (11-12) in the 50 back, and Hughes (15-18) in the 100 back.  Zhang and S. Lin finished 3rd and 4th for the 8/unders in the 25 back, and 11/12’s Madelyn Lee and Kerr finished 2nd and 5th in the 50 back.  Concluding this event with 100 back was Davis and Brennan in 3rd and 4th place (13/14) and Anushree Ghate in 3rd (15-18).

Butterfly

Keeler and Begarney flew into 2nd and 3rd place in the 25 fly.  Placing for the 50 fly were J. Yip in 2nd and Ella Lin in 5th for the 9/10 group, and Kim in 2nd, Kaplan in 3rd, and M. Lee in 4th for the 11/12’s.  Li and Labarge took 3rd and 4th place in the 100 fly (13/14).  Individual events were wrapped up with the 15-18 year olds swimming the 200 fly, with Ben-David finishing 2nd, Natalie Lee in 4th, and Bree Dy in 5th.  

Medley Relays

Fast swims and very close races continued on with the 200 medley relay.  9-10 relay team of Jiang, Sophie Isleta, J. Yip, and Yu swam hard for a first place finish, outtouching LHY by just one tenth of a second. Another 1st place finish came from 11/12 relay team of M. Lee, Cadigan, Kim and Kaplan.  Another 11/12 relay team of G. Yip, Chow, Kerr, and Yu finished in 3rd place.  13/14 girls Sherratt, Gee, Brennan, and Davis claimed 2nd place, as did the 15-18 relay team of Hughes, DiGiorgio, N. Lee, and Bonhote.

The dual meets may have come to an end for FSPY Girls “Black” Team, but their season is far from over.  They are looking forward to more great swims this season as they compete at their upcoming invitational and championship meets.

The FSPY swim team is a year round competitive team offering high quality professional coaching and technique instruction. For more information, contact Chris Karelus, Head Coach and Director of Competitive Aquatics, 908-889-8880 x129.