Other NJ News

LBI Running 5K Event Great Success

Start of Get Running LBI 5K Race Credits: Pat Sharkey
cd70442dffdc3f6cb1e7_LBI_Running_4.jpg
2df137affc1adc064296_LBI_Running_3.jpg
ac400948c74906b3bda2_LBI_running_2.jpg
37053b201966d373e7f4_LBI_running_pic_start.jpg
6a1468b338b6d812986d_lbi_running_Kim_Cassidy_founder_and_kids_edited.jpg
Kim Cassidy, Race Director and her two children Credits: Pat Sharkey TAPinto Stafford / LBI
cd70442dffdc3f6cb1e7_LBI_Running_4.jpg

SURF CITY, NJ - The weather held out and did not rain this morning so that the Get LBI Running 4th Annual 5K race turned in to a great success.  

All proceeds from the run/walk will benefit the Surf City Volunteer Fire Department & EMS.  There were approximately 260 competitors running or walking in today's race.  

After Hurricane Sandy, people came to appreciate the brave men and women of the Surf City Fire and EMS more than ever.   The goal of the race is to make sure that people continue to show their our appreciation and support for the Surf City Fire Department and EMS.   This annual even is a way to give back to them and to let them know that they are appreciated for everything that they do - in disaster and in the good days.
 

Sign Up for E-News

The director of the race is Kim Cassidy, her team did a great job organizing the race and activities.  

Over the previous three years, the event attracted over 1200 participants and raised closed over $15,000 for the Surf City Volunteer & EMS!!  This year will be a great boost for the Fire and EMS when the donations are totaled up.  

Here is list of runners.

Male Top 5 Finishers

1 1 150 Devon Quaglietta 28 MONROE TOWNS NJ 18:15
2 4 188 Carlos Tapia 42 SURF CITY NJ 19:47
3 5 47 Patrick Dwyer 32 STIRLING NJ 21:14
4 6 240 Austen Barnett 25 DOWNINGTOWN PA 21:21
5 7 137 Ryan Ott 14 MANAHAWKIN NJ 21:45

Female Top 5 Finishers

1 2 76 Jennifer Harvey 48 NEW YORK NY 19:25
2 3 227 Alexis Patrick 27 MONTCLAIR NJ 19:31
3 9 205 Megan Vile 38 SURF CITY NJ 21:54
4 10 106 Kelly Lombel 32 POTTSVILLE PA 21:55
5 11 232 Carolyn Rodgers 52 TOMS RIVER NJ 22:12

 

 

 

 

 

Total Results and Order

 1   150 Devon Quaglietta    M    28 MONROE TOWNS NJ   18:15   18:15  5:53   MALE WINNER      1/74   M

    2    76 Jennifer Harvey     F    48 NEW YORK     NY   19:25   19:25  6:15  FEMALE WINNER     1/133  F

    3   227 Alexis Patrick      F    27 MONTCLAIR    NJ   19:31   19:31  6:17   2ND FEMALE       2/133  F

    4   188 Carlos Tapia        M    42 SURF CITY    NJ   19:47   19:47  6:22    2ND MALE        2/74   M

    5    47 Patrick Dwyer       M    47 STIRLING     NJ   21:11   21:14  6:50    3RD MALE        3/74   M

    6   240 Austen Barnett      M    25 DOWNINGTOWN  PA   21:20   21:21  6:53   1/14   M18-29    4/74   M

    7   137 Ryan Ott            M    14 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   21:44   21:45  7:00   1/3    M19&UND   5/74   M

    8   205 Megan Vile          F    38 SURF CITY    NJ   21:53   21:54  7:03    3RD FEMALE      3/133  F

    9   106 Kelly Lombel        F    32 POTTSVILLE   PA   21:54   21:55  7:04   1/29   F30-39    4/133  F

   10   232 Carolyn Rodgers     F    52 TOMS RIVER   NJ   22:12   22:12  7:09   1/20   F50-59    5/133  F  

   11    54 Maura Faherty       F    24 TRENTON      NJ   22:24   22:36  7:17   1/33   F18-29    6/133  F

   12    32 Michael Clark       M    45 WARMINSTER   PA   22:39   22:43  7:19   1/13   M40-49    6/74   M

   13   251 Liz Golden          F    26 LBI          NJ   22:43   22:44  7:19   2/33   F18-29    7/133  F

   14    55 Karin Farnham       F    42 SURF CITY    NJ   22:45   22:48  7:20   1/17   F40-49    8/133  F

   15   164 David Ross          M    39 EMMAUS       PA   23:26   23:31  7:34   1/14   M30-39    7/74   M

   16   245 John Mondelli       M    27 RARITAN      NJ   23:34   23:42  7:38   2/14   M18-29    8/74   M

   17    10 Karina Baum         F    17 PEQUANNOCK   NJ   23:48   23:50  7:41   1/15   F19&UND   9/133  F

   18   225 Mia Johnston        F    11 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   23:59   23:59  7:43   2/15   F19&UND  10/133  F

   19     5 Nicole Avena        F    37 SURF CITY    NJ   23:49   24:02  7:44   2/29   F30-39   11/133  F

   20   158 Dan Roberts         M    51 LINDEN       NJ   23:59   24:02  7:44   1/18   M50-59    9/74   M  

   21   239 Chloe Wiskow        F    25 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   24:01   24:04  7:45   3/33   F18-29   12/133  F

   22   231 Jeremy Boyd         M    27 BARNEGAT     NJ   24:33   24:41  7:57   3/14   M18-29   10/74   M

   23   252 Jane Savino         F    51 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   24:44   24:46  7:58   2/20   F50-59   13/133  F

   24   107 Anthony Maletta     M    34 EGG HARBOR C NJ   24:23   24:47  7:59   2/14   M30-39   11/74   M

   25   194 Michael Thompson    M    48 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   24:47   24:49  8:00   2/13   M40-49   12/74   M

   26   203 Scott Ugras         M    27 PHILADELPHIA PA   24:43   24:54  8:01   4/14   M18-29   13/74   M

   27   223 Ed Zaug             M    60 FLORHAM PARK NJ   24:50   25:05  8:05   1/9    M60+     14/74   M

   28   119 Bruce McConnell     M    46 SOMERVILLE   NJ   24:56   25:12  8:07   3/13   M40-49   15/74   M

   29   167 Sara Scangarello    F    35 SURF CITY    NJ   25:24   25:27  8:12   3/29   F30-39   14/133  F

   30    61 Mitchell Freidberg  M    46 MANALAPAN    NJ   25:26   25:32  8:13   4/13   M40-49   16/74   M  

   31   143 Kevin Petrolino     M    47 PARSIPPANY   NJ   25:36   25:38  8:15   5/13   M40-49   17/74   M

   32   144 Mia Petrolino       F    13 PARSIPPANY   NJ   25:37   25:38  8:15   3/15   F19&UND  15/133  F

   33    60 Danielle Foster     F    35 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   25:34   25:42  8:17   4/29   F30-39   16/133  F

   34    56 Sean Farrell        M    25 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   25:34   25:47  8:18   5/14   M18-29   18/74   M

   35   161 Daniel Roe          M    35 ATLANTIC CIT NJ   25:36   25:53  8:20   3/14   M30-39   19/74   M

   36   136 Hilary O'Neil-Johns F    27 PHILADELPHIA PA   25:51   26:02  8:23   4/33   F18-29   17/133  F

   37   233 John Rodgers        M    62 TOMS RIVER   NJ   26:13   26:15  8:27   2/9    M60+     20/74   M

   38   193 Taras Thomas        M    38 MOOSIC       PA   26:08   26:19  8:29   4/14   M30-39   21/74   M

   39   155 Wayne Rath          M    65 BARNEGAT LIG NJ   25:59   26:20  8:29   3/9    M60+     22/74   M

   40   211 Eric Weltner        M    52 WRIGHTSTOWN  NJ   26:15   26:26  8:31   2/18   M50-59   23/74   M  

   41    74 Richard Harris      M    55 EAST BRUNSWI NJ   26:16   26:30  8:32   3/18   M50-59   24/74   M

   42   247 Ron Walton          M    58 SURF CITY    NJ   26:27   26:31  8:32   4/18   M50-59   25/74   M

   43   238 Tom Resch           M    67 WEST CREEK   NJ   26:35   26:37  8:35   4/9    M60+     26/74   M

   44    42 Charlie Dorman      M    20 CEDAR GROVE  NJ   26:38   26:45  8:37   6/14   M18-29   27/74   M

   45   241 Harry Dorman        M    14 CEDAR GROVE  NJ   26:37   26:45  8:37   2/3    M19&UND  28/74   M

   46   152 Christie Radoian    F    31 HARRINGTON P NJ   26:44   26:46  8:37   5/29   F30-39   18/133  F

   47    44 Jessica Dorman      F    25 CEDAR GROVE  NJ   26:38   26:46  8:37   5/33   F18-29   19/133  F

   48   104 Olivia Leone        F    23 NEW YORK     NY   26:38   26:48  8:38   6/33   F18-29   20/133  F

   49    95 Kristina Kamm       F    34 HARRINGTON P NJ   26:55   26:57  8:41   6/29   F30-39   21/133  F

   50   258 Sarah Fallen        F    19 STATEN ISL   NY   26:50   26:59  8:41   4/15   F19&UND  22/133  F

   51    64 Stephanie Gerena    F    50 WAYNEWAYNE   NJ   26:59   27:07  8:44   3/20   F50-59   23/133  F

   52   145 Kalie Pistone       F    25 MARLTON      NJ   27:08   27:11  8:45   7/33   F18-29   24/133  F

   53    43 Jennifer Dorman     F    26 CEDAR GROVE  NJ   27:05   27:14  8:46   8/33   F18-29   25/133  F

   54   101 Danny Kohles        M    20 ROSLYN       PA   27:08   27:15  8:47   7/14   M18-29   29/74   M

   55    48 Keith Edelstein     M    44 LIVINGSTON   NJ   27:19   27:23  8:49   6/13   M40-49   30/74   M

   56     8 Peter Hartney       M    55 SURF CITY    NJ   27:29   27:31  8:52   5/18   M50-59   31/74   M

   57    20 Daniel Bonanni      M    58 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   27:28   27:34  8:53   6/18   M50-59   32/74   M

   58   191 Katie Terry         F    29 WASHINGTON   NJ   27:28   27:43  8:56   9/33   F18-29   26/133  F

   59    69 Lola Graham         F    11 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   27:46   27:46  8:57   5/15   F19&UND  27/133  F

   60   217 Amy Williams        F    37 LAFLIN       PA   27:42   27:54  8:59   7/29   F30-39   28/133  F  

   61   129 Kaitlin Miller      F    24 WEST CREEK   NJ   27:40   27:57  9:00  10/33   F18-29   29/133  F

   62   125 Chris Meck          F    45 SHIP BOTTOOM NJ   27:59   28:00  9:01   2/17   F40-49   30/133  F

   63    65 Sarah Godfrey       F    21 TUCKERTON    NJ   27:51   28:02  9:02  11/33   F18-29   31/133  F

   64   126 Matthew Miglin      M    25 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   27:52   28:03  9:02   8/14   M18-29   33/74   M

   65    79 Michael Hathaway    M    36 NESHANIC STA NJ   27:49   28:13  9:05   5/14   M30-39   34/74   M

   66   192 Kim Terry           F    57 WASHINGTON   NJ   28:03   28:18  9:07   4/20   F50-59   32/133  F

   67   228 Amanda Marada       F    25 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   28:22   28:34  9:12  12/33   F18-29   33/133  F

   68   199 Tammy Tiver         F    42 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   28:30   28:38  9:13   3/17   F40-49   34/133  F

   69   146 Melissa Platt       F    37 LAURENCE HAR NJ   28:45   28:50  9:17   8/29   F30-39   35/133  F

   70   196 Carmen Tierno       M    48 SURF CITY    NJ   28:55   29:00  9:20   7/13   M40-49   35/74   M

     71   116 Emily Matia         F    20 DUNCANNON    PA   28:52   29:02  9:21  13/33   F18-29   36/133  F

   72   108 Lisa Maletta        F    33 EGG HARBOR C NJ   28:40   29:02  9:21   9/29   F30-39   37/133  F

   73   243 Carissa Leone       F    25 BLOOMFIELD   NJ   28:54   29:04  9:22  14/33   F18-29   38/133  F

   74    28 Steven Byrne        M    16 HASBROUCK HE NJ   28:44   29:05  9:22   3/3    M19&UND  36/74   M

   75   176 Kristin Sooy        F    45 TUCKERTON    NJ   29:13   29:25  9:28   4/17   F40-49   39/133  F

   76   133 Jim Nast            M    67 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   29:20   29:27  9:29   5/9    M60+     37/74   M

   77    36 Caitlin Coyle       F    27 CEDAR RUN    NJ   29:26   29:28  9:30  15/33   F18-29   40/133  F

   78   128 Nicole Miletto      F    44 ORELAND      PA   29:25   29:34  9:31   5/17   F40-49   41/133  F

   79   166 Tom Roth            M    54 BERKELEY HEI NJ   29:25   29:37  9:32   7/18   M50-59   38/74   M

   80   254 Robert Rizzitello   M    54 SURF CITY    NJ   29:40   29:43  9:34   8/18   M50-59   39/74   M  

   81   141 Angela Peter        F    31 HACKETTSTOWN NJ   29:34   29:46  9:35  10/29   F30-39   42/133  F

   82   130 Alisa Molbert       F    45 MANALAPAN    NJ   29:47   29:53  9:37   6/17   F40-49   43/133  F

   83   173 Christine Smith     F    50 MANAHAWKINM  NJ   29:46   29:58  9:39   5/20   F50-59   44/133  F

   84   210 Shay Watson         F    27 BRICK        NJ   29:46   29:59  9:39  16/33   F18-29   45/133  F

   85    71 Kim Harder          F    26 BRICK        NJ   29:46   29:59  9:39  17/33   F18-29   46/133  F

   86   184 Doug Sullivan       M    32 ROEBLING     NJ   29:54   30:13  9:44   6/14   M30-39   40/74   M

   87   213 Mary Ellen White    F    51 STONY POINT  NY   30:05   30:16  9:45   6/20   F50-59   47/133  F

   88    92 Christian Kahl      M    23 FRENCHTOWN   NJ   30:02   30:20  9:46   9/14   M18-29   41/74   M

   89   216 Mark Williams       M    34 PHILADELPHIA PA   30:22   30:36  9:51   7/14   M30-39   42/74   M

   90   215 Ann Williams        F    34 PHILADELPHIA PA   30:32   30:44  9:54  11/29   F30-39   48/133  F  

   91   208 Anne Ward           F    60 NEW YORK     NY   30:43   30:57  9:58   1/16   F60+     49/133  F

   92   235 Jim Ingling         M    45 WRIGHTSTOWN  NJ   30:44   30:57  9:58   8/13   M40-49   43/74   M

   93    16 Barbara Boetticher  F    46 SURF CITY    NJ   30:54   31:02 10:00   7/17   F40-49   50/133  F

   94   115 Alexa Matia         F    23 DUNCANNON    PA   30:55   31:05 10:01  18/33   F18-29   51/133  F

   95    96 Kelly Kappler       F    32 SURF CITY    NJ   31:09   31:15 10:04  12/29   F30-39   52/133  F

   96   165 Kelly Ross          F    34 EMMAUS       PA   31:09   31:16 10:04  13/29   F30-39   53/133  F

   97   182 Jessica Stratton    F    36 CHERRY HILL  NJ   31:10   31:17 10:05  14/29   F30-39   54/133  F

   98   255 Mondelli Frank      M    57 STATEN ISLAN NY   31:10   31:19 10:05   9/18   M50-59   44/74   M

   99    57 Robert Fincke       M    59 CRANFORD     NJ   31:09   31:19 10:05  10/18   M50-59   45/74   M

  100    35 Peter Corey         M    48 NEPTUNE      NJ   31:09   31:22 10:06   9/13   M40-49   46/74   M

101   151 Alma Quinlan        F    63 SURF CITY    NJ   31:19   31:25 10:07   2/16   F60+     55/133  F

  102    91 Meaghan Kacsmar     F    26 WALL         NJ   31:29   31:31 10:09  19/33   F18-29   56/133  F

  103   259 Jessica Bennett     F    37 BLAIRSTOWN   NJ   31:09   31:31 10:09  15/29   F30-39   57/133  F

  104    87 Joanne Jaeger       F    58 SOMERVILLE   NJ   31:21   31:37 10:11   7/20   F50-59   58/133  F

  105   100 Allison Kohles      F    27 PHILADELPHIA PA   31:34   31:40 10:12  20/33   F18-29   59/133  F

  106   135 Matt Nichols        M    44 NORTH BEACH  NJ   31:23   31:46 10:14  10/13   M40-49   47/74   M

  107   103 Susan Learn         F    38 HADDON TOWNS NJ   31:35   31:54 10:16  16/29   F30-39   60/133  F

  108    98 Sarah King          F    36 TRENTON      NJ   31:49   32:01 10:19  17/29   F30-39   61/133  F

  109     1 Janine Allan        F    24 MORRISVILLE  PA   31:59   32:03 10:19  21/33   F18-29   62/133  F

  110   234 Michael Meadows     M    42 BAYONNE      NJ   32:09   32:13 10:23  11/13   M40-49   48/74   M

  111   248 Julie Walton        F    56 SURF CITY    NJ   32:22   32:26 10:27   8/20   F50-59   63/133  F

  112   197 Emily Tierno        F    17 MARLTON      NJ   32:28   32:33 10:29   6/15   F19&UND  64/133  F

  113   195 Hailey Verner       F    17 MARLTON      NJ   32:29   32:34 10:29   7/15   F19&UND  65/133  F

  114   154 Jean Rath           F    58 BARNEGAT LIG NJ   32:21   32:43 10:32   9/20   F50-59   66/133  F

  115    22 Julie Bourgeois     F    34 KENDALL PARK NJ   32:21   32:45 10:33  18/29   F30-39   67/133  F

  116   244 Margaux Leone       F    27 BLOOMFIELD   NJ   32:36   32:46 10:33  22/33   F18-29   68/133  F

  117    78 Lauren Hathaway     F    34 NESHANIC STA NJ   32:23   32:46 10:33  19/29   F30-39   69/133  F

  118    99 Joseph Koczon       M    38 KENDALL PARK NJ   32:20   32:46 10:33   8/14   M30-39   49/74   M

  119    11 Erin Beltrame       F    37 NEW YORK     NY   32:48   32:55 10:36  20/29   F30-39   70/133  F

  120     4 Kerrin Asinger      F    37 SOMERVILLE   NJ   32:48   32:55 10:36  21/29   F30-39   71/133  F

 

  121   140 Edward Payne        M    37 BENSALEM     PA   32:42   33:00 10:38   9/14   M30-39   50/74   M

  122    51 Pat English         M    33 BARNEGAT     NJ   32:50   33:05 10:39  10/14   M30-39   51/74   M

  123    67 Frank Golazeski     M    58 EWING        NJ   32:52   33:09 10:41  11/18   M50-59   52/74   M

  124    68 Kathleen Golazeski  F    56 EWING        NJ   32:53   33:10 10:41  10/20   F50-59   72/133  F

  125    63 Michelle Geddes     F    36 BARNEGAT     NJ   32:54   33:10 10:41  22/29   F30-39   73/133  F

  126   190 Victoria Tensfeldt  F    49 WASHINGTON   NJ   32:54   33:11 10:41   8/17   F40-49   74/133  F

  127   139 Maggie Parzyck      F    20 COLUMBUS     NJ   33:13   33:14 10:42  23/33   F18-29   75/133  F

  128   131 Erica Munns         F    17 SURF CITY    NJ   33:12   33:17 10:43   8/15   F19&UND  76/133  F

  129    53 Jennifer Errickson  F    46 SURF CITY    NJ   33:14   33:18 10:43   9/17   F40-49   77/133  F

  130   230 Jerry Micciche      M    44 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   33:19   33:20 10:44  12/13   M40-49   53/74   M

  131   226 Grace Micciche      F    10 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   33:19   33:20 10:44   9/15   F19&UND  78/133  F

  132   142 Rose Petrecca       F    61 EGG HARBOR T NJ   33:21   33:34 10:49   3/16   F60+     79/133  F

  133   224 Jaise Moore         F    10 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   33:39   33:40 10:50  10/15   F19&UND  80/133  F

  134     9 Karen Baum          F    39 PEQUANNOCK   NJ   33:19   33:41 10:51  23/29   F30-39   81/133  F

  135    15 Sue Boehm           F    48 PHILADELPHIA PA   33:31   33:41 10:51  10/17   F40-49   82/133  F

  136   212 Matt Wend           M    33 SOUTH PLAINF NJ   33:57   34:11 11:00  11/14   M30-39   54/74   M

  137     3 Misty Antonacci     F    18 SHIP BOTTOM  NJ   34:13   34:19 11:03  11/15   F19&UND  83/133  F

  138    45 Amanda Downs        F    34 ALLENTOWN    NJ   34:12   34:31 11:07  24/29   F30-39   84/133  F

  139    37 Kayla Croshaw       F    23 MAPLE SHADE  NJ   34:32   34:34 11:08  24/33   F18-29   85/133  F

  140   175 Stanley M. Sokolofs M    67 CAMPBELL HAL NY   34:27   34:48 11:12   6/9    M60+     55/74   M

  141   171 Justin Secora       M    31 PHILADELPHIA PA   34:53   35:00 11:16  12/14   M30-39   56/74   M

  142   132 Paul Murad          M    28 EMERSON      NJ   34:56   35:07 11:18  10/14   M18-29   57/74   M

  143    62 Daniel Frisco       M    48 EGG HARBOR T NJ   34:53   35:09 11:19  13/13   M40-49   58/74   M

  144   253 Debbie Iunano       F    48 SURF CITY    NJ   35:08   35:10 11:20  11/17   F40-49   86/133  F

  145   242 Jennifer Polios     F    15 EASTHAMPTON  NJ   35:07   35:24 11:24  12/15   F19&UND  87/133  F

  146   209 Mike Ward           M    60 NEW YORK     NY   35:11   35:29 11:25   7/9    M60+     59/74   M

  147   153 Michael Raphael     M    59 SELLERSVILLE PA   35:22   35:37 11:28  12/18   M50-59   60/74   M

  148   214 Richard Wicker      M    66 BRICK        NJ   35:19   35:41 11:29   8/9    M60+     61/74   M

  149    17 Jessica Boetticher  F    15 SURF CITY    NJ   35:36   35:44 11:30  13/15   F19&UND  88/133  F

  150    72 Carolyn Harris      F    53 EAST BRUNSWI NJ   35:47   36:03 11:37  11/20   F50-59   89/133  F

  151   257 Tara Mondelli       F    19 STATEN ISL   NY   35:57   36:06 11:38  14/15   F19&UND  90/133  F

  152   256 Steve Mondelli      M    25 STATEN ISLA  NY   35:57   36:07 11:38  11/14   M18-29   62/74   M

  153    30 Matthew Byrne       M    20 HASBROUCK HE NJ   35:56   36:17 11:41  12/14   M18-29   63/74   M

  154   187 Ellen Tabor         F    55 KINNELON     NJ   36:49   36:57 11:54  12/20   F50-59   91/133  F

  155   177 John Souder         M    50 WARETOWN     NJ   36:44   37:03 11:56  13/18   M50-59   64/74   M

  156   112 Ken Marciano        M    28 BELFORD      NJ   36:57   37:08 11:57  13/14   M18-29   65/74   M

  157    40 John Demuria        M    58 HOLMDEL      NJ   36:57   37:09 11:58  14/18   M50-59   66/74   M

  158   111 Ali Marciano        F    27 BELFORD      NJ   36:58   37:09 11:58  25/33   F18-29   92/133  F

  159   204 Amy Van Lenten      F    28 HAWTHORNE    NJ   36:58   37:15 12:00  26/33   F18-29   93/133  F

  160   120 Kirsten McCormick   F    59 WARETOWN     NJ   37:02   37:17 12:00  13/20   F50-59   94/133  F

  161    94 Nancy Kahl          F    63 FRENCHTOWN   NJ   37:29   37:49 12:11   4/16   F60+     95/133  F

  162   148 Sandra Pritchard    F    67 MEDFORD      NJ   37:24   37:52 12:12   5/16   F60+     96/133  F

  163   117 Lorraine Matia      F    50 DUNCANNON    PA   37:54   38:04 12:15  14/20   F50-59   97/133  F

  164   250 Linda Hochuli       F    56 SURF CITY    NJ   38:41   39:01 12:34  15/20   F50-59   98/133  F

  165    82 Denise Higgins      F    44 ORELAND      PA   39:03   39:12 12:37  12/17   F40-49   99/133  F

  166   127 Madeline Miletto    F    63 NORTH WALES  PA   39:03   39:12 12:37   6/16   F60+    100/133  F

  167   147 Cheryl Polios       F    48 EASTAMPTON   NJ   39:11   39:29 12:43  13/17   F40-49  101/133  F

  168   174 Delbert Smith Jr.   M    51 HIGGANUM     CT   39:33   39:52 12:50  15/18   M50-59   67/74   M

  169   157 Neal Richards       M    51 MAYWOOD      NJ   39:43   40:03 12:54  16/18   M50-59   68/74   M

  170   168 Mary Scanlon        F    27 ROEBLING     NJ   40:03   40:23 13:00  27/33   F18-29  102/133  F

  171   185 Tara Sullivan       F    34 ROEBLING     NJ   40:03   40:23 13:00  25/29   F30-39  103/133  F

  172   134 Stephanie Nguyen    F    25 VINELAND     NJ   40:14   40:31 13:03  28/33   F18-29  104/133  F

  173   149 Holly Pullen        F    38 BROWNS MILLS NJ   40:30   40:46 13:08  26/29   F30-39  105/133  F

  174   183 Lise Sulley         F    58 CRANFORD     NJ   40:15   40:49 13:09  16/20   F50-59  106/133  F

  175   138 Kelly Palacios      F    43 BRANCHBURG   NJ   40:42   40:49 13:09  14/17   F40-49  107/133  F

  176    29 Gregory Byrne       M    51 HASBROUCK HE NJ   41:17   41:17 13:18  17/18   M50-59   69/74   M

  177    31 Kevin Casini        M    38 NEW HAVEN    CT   40:59   41:18 13:18  13/14   M30-39   70/74   M

  178    21 Jessica Borman      F    32 ATCO         NJ   41:43   41:43 13:26  27/29   F30-39  108/133  F

  179    58 Dave Foppert        M    25 HAVERTOWN    PA   41:36   41:52 13:29  14/14   M18-29   71/74   M

  180    59 Leigh Foppert       F    26 HAVERTOWN    PA   41:37   41:53 13:29  29/33   F18-29  109/133  F

  181   219 Julia Zaberer       F    47 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   41:56   42:25 13:40  15/17   F40-49  110/133  F

  182   170 Donna Schamber      F    62 SURF CITY    NJ   44:33   44:59 14:29   7/16   F60+    111/133  F

  183   186 Janet Sutter        F    62 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   44:32   45:00 14:29   8/16   F60+    112/133  F

  184   105 Patricia Lind       F    59 MANAHAWKIN   NJ   45:11   45:26 14:38  17/20   F50-59  113/133  F

  185     6 Kim Bacich          F    42 PEQUANNOCK   NJ   45:11   45:33 14:40  16/17   F40-49  114/133  F

  186    18 Lori Bonanni        F    61 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   47:24   47:45 15:22   9/16   F60+    115/133  F

  187   249 Shelly Smith        F    50 SURF CITY    NJ   48:32   49:02 15:47  18/20   F50-59  116/133  F

  188   246 Kathy Sheplin       F    55 RARITAN      NJ   48:36   49:03 15:48  19/20   F50-59  117/133  F

  189    93 Joseph Kahl         M    59 FRENCHTOWN   NJ   49:09   49:33 15:57  18/18   M50-59   72/74   M

  190   236 Kathryn Yoder       F    19 HARVEY CEDAR NJ   49:07   49:35 15:58  15/15   F19&UND 118/133  F

  191   237 Julie Oldham        F    54 HARVEYCEDARS NJ   49:12   49:40 15:59  20/20   F50-59  119/133  F

  192    80 Farrell Henderson   F    27 SURF CITY    NJ   50:28   50:28 16:15  30/33   F18-29  120/133  F

  193    19 Katie Bonanni       F    27 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   50:28   50:28 16:15  31/33   F18-29  121/133  F

  194    38 Colleen Dean        F    27 CLARK        NJ   50:36   51:09 16:28  32/33   F18-29  122/133  F

  195    26 Bridget Burns       F    23 CLARK        NJ   50:37   51:11 16:29  33/33   F18-29  123/133  F

  196    27 Jane Burns          F    60 CLARK        NJ   50:39   51:11 16:29  10/16   F60+    124/133  F

  197   102 Theresa Larosa      F    44 EAST HANOVER NJ   51:31   52:00 16:45  17/17   F40-49  125/133  F

  198    46 Erin Dwyer          F    32 STIRLING     NJ   52:03   52:39 16:57  28/29   F30-39  126/133  F

  199    12 Dave Bennett        M    34 BLAIRSTOWN   NJ   52:03   52:40 16:57  14/14   M30-39   73/74   M

  200     7 Diane Barbieri      F    61 SURF CITY    NJ   53:42   54:13 17:27  11/16   F60+    127/133  F

 

  201   180 Mary Stevens        F    66 BARNEGAT LIG NJ   53:42   54:13 17:27  12/16   F60+    128/133  F

  202   114 Marion Marucci      F    62 NORTH WALES  PA   54:51   55:18 17:48  13/16   F60+    129/133  F

  203    52 Tom English         M    66 BARNEGAT     NJ   56:20   56:52 18:19   9/9    M60+     74/74   M

  204    50 Erin English        F    38 CLIFTON      NJ   56:21   56:52 18:19  29/29   F30-39  130/133  F

  205   189 Lesley Taylor       F    68 SURF CITY    NJ   58:41   58:41 18:53  14/16   F60+    131/133  F

  206    81 Luellen Henderson   F    62 SURF CITY    NJ   58:41   58:41 18:54  15/16   F60+    132/133  F

  207   169 Ginny Scarlatelli   F    67 BEACH HAVEN  NJ   58:13   58:44 18:55  16/16   F60+    133/133  F

 

 

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

South Plainfield

The Athlete of the Week Joe Sacco Wrestling

The South Plainfield Wrestling Team finished their dual meet season with a deceiving 20-7 record.  This past week saw the Tigers defeat Ewing (69-4), Bordentown Regional (49-9), and Ocean Township (54-6) to win the Central Jersey Group III Sectional Championship.  This advanced South Plainfield to the Group III State Championships yet again.  The wrestling team defeated Voorhees ...

The Athlete of the Week: Alyzah Ziga Co-ed Swimming

This past week South Plainfield’s Co-ed Swim Team finished their season.  The team was competitive in most meets, many times competing against bigger schools.  Junior Alyzah Ziga was an integral part of the Tiger’s Swim Team.

On Friday 2/2, Alyzah scored a total of 8 points against Linden with a 1st place in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:29.55 and in 1st ...

Obituaries

South Plainfield - Mary E. Ridilla, 96,  passed away on Thursday, February 15, 2018 at the ...
Read more

Letters to the Editor

South Plainfield Middle School Student Council Thanks Supporters

February 21, 2018

The South Plainfield Middle School Student Council would like to express our thanks for the support of local businesses and organizations in our fundraising efforts.  A spaghetti dinner was hosted by the South Plainfield Elks Lodge #2298 on January 13th.  Mrs. Sharon Reuter and members of her Youth Committee and kitchen crew provided dinner for family, friends and staff of South ...

South Plainfield Residents  Named to Fall 2017 Dean's List at Seton Hall University

February 13, 2018

SOUTH ORANGE, NJ -- Seton Hall University is pleased to announce the following students who qualified for Fall 2017 Dean's list and to congratulate them for their outstanding academic achievements:

Brooke Barry, Lindsay Celentano, Cj Dudek, Kaitlyn Faustini, Christopher McNeil,  Meagan Praul,  

Kyle Russell, Matthew Taco Bravo and Tomasz ...

Community Happenings

Pre-Ticket Sale for Holy Savior Academy’s 4th Annual Spring Splendor Tricky Tray

February 7, 2018

Holy Savior Academy is hosting its Spring Splendor Tricky Tray Saturday, April 21, 2018 at the school.  Doors open at 6:00 p.m.

Tickets are limited and will be sold at Holy Savior Academy, 149 South Plainfield Avenue, South Plainfield on Friday, February 9, 2016 from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. (cash or checks)

BYOB and food- Admission $ 25 per person includes:  ...

Volleyball Fundraiser for the Eggert Family on March 11, 2018

February 18, 2018

WHAT:

Two divisions, Co-Ed High School and Co-Ed adult

Guaranteed two games per team

Double Elimination

8 people per team

 

COST:

High School teams = $50 per team

Adult Teams = $100 per team

12 Teams Max for each division

Please mail checks to 1107 Worth Drive, South Plainfield NJ 07080

High school - please submit your teams and payment to Justin ...

Holy Savior Academy hosts appreciation luncheon for Deanery Pastors

February 16, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - The students and Board of Limited Jurisdiction of Holy Savior Academy (HSA), South Plainfield hosted a special luncheon to honor and celebrate the Pastors of twelve local Catholic churches that sponsor the school.  

The event was held at HSA on Tuesday February 13 and included a festive lunch featuring a home-cooked meal prepared by members of ...

Holy Savior Academy Cheer Competition

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - Holy Savior Academy’s cheerleading squad is on winning streak.  Competing at the Biddy Level in the CCCANJ League, the girls took 1st place in the first two competitions of this cheer season. The 12 girl squad competed in the Immaculate Conception and the St. Mary’s competitions and came out on top beating fellow Catholic Schools, Immaculate ...

Bios, Photos of Past Labor Day Grand Marshals Needed for Eagle Scout Project

February 21, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Joseph Kelly, a senior at South Plainfield High School and member of Boy Scout Troop 207, is seeking the community’s help to see his Eagle Scout project come to fruition.

Joseph is looking to compile a ‘wall of fame’ honoring the men and women who have served as honorary grand marshals of the borough’s Labor Day Parade since 1961. The ...

Upcoming Events

Thu, February 22, 12:00 PM

American Legion, South Plainfield

Boy Scout Troop 207 Spaghetti Dinner

Food & Drink

Carousel_image_2016772e51de2589b65e_lenten_dinners

Fri, February 23, 5:00 PM

South Plainfield

The Sacred Heart Lenten Fish Dinners

Carousel_image_160974dbc9379a0238f6_meet_the_mayor

Sat, February 24, 8:00 AM

South Plainfield

Meet the Mayor at the Senior Center

Carousel_image_01278d9d6764037b0a59_children_s_march_flyer-page-001

Sat, February 24, 2:00 PM

South Plainfield

The Children’s March being shown at the South ...

Carousel_image_4d7f13f1bac1e8a84adb_races_flyer_4-page-001

Sat, February 24, 7:00 PM

South Plainfield

Night at the Races - Tricky Tray

Carousel_image_5a8b641c938a30a61d34_img_2324

Sun, February 25, 1:00 PM

South Plainfield

Open House 171 New York Avenue South Plainfield

Real Estate

Columns

Diegnan Bill Allowing Municipalities To Authorize Parking Authorities As Redevelopment Entity Now Law

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Legislation sponsored by Senator Patrick Diegnan to allow municipalities to authorize a parking authority as a redevelopment entity is now law.

“We know that smart redevelopment can help to revitalize areas within a town or city, but we have to make sure that municipalities have the flexibility to undertake projects in the most effective way,” said ...

South Plainfield: A Heart for Giving

South Plainfield received over two inches of rain this past weekend. Fortunately, Mother Nature has cooperated, and the precipitation was not of the frozen variety. Despite the rain, nothing could put a damper on South Plainfield’s spirit of helping those in need.

On Saturday a few Borough employees and I had the opportunity to deliver funds that have been raised for a family that has ...

Super Carb Diet by Bob Harper

Super Carb Diet by Bob Harper with Danny Pellegrino (St. Martin's Press, 2017)

It's hard to go on a serious diet, one on which you expect to be successful and maintain a loss. Fortunately, in his new book Super Carb Diet, Bob Harper has given the weight watching world a sensible new diet plan to help achieve a healthy weight.

Harper, host of NBC's popular show The Biggest Loser, ...

Bookmarks

Tax forms are here!  The IRS has sent us printed copies of some of the most commonly used forms and instruction books.  We will continue putting them out as long as our supply lasts.  If you need other forms, we have them available for copying or you can print them out from IRS.gov.  Look on our website for more tax-related links.

The library will be closed on Sunday, ...

Press Releases

New Brunswick/Middlesex County Reentry Site Opens

February 14, 2018

MIDDLESEX COUNTY, NJ - The New Jersey Reentry Corporation (NJRC), a nonprofit agency serving court-involved individuals, is pleased to announce the grand opening a new reentry site in Middlesex County on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2018 at 11 a.m. The office is located at 57 Livingston Avenue, Unit 3, New Brunswick, N.J. 08901. Assembly Speaker Craig Coughlin will offer remarks and cut ...