SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Numerous South Plainfield High School’s athletes were recognized for their successes in fall sports at the board of education’s Jan. 18 meeting.

“This is a very exciting opportunity to congratulate our student athletes on their amazing fall seasons,” said Superintendent of Schools Dr. Noreen Lishak who, along with Principal Ronnie Spring and the respective coaches, presented certificates to members of the high school’s field hockey, gymnastics, girls cross country, volleyball, boys soccer, football, and girls soccer teams.

“I’ve come up and presented for academics and the arts and tonight we have athletics,” said Spring. “The great thing about our students is you are going to see a lot of the same faces; our students are so well-rounded and the students you see as the leaders on the athletic fields are also the leaders in the classroom and the arts. They make all of us very proud.”

Sign Up for E-News

Congratulations to the following fall 2016-2017 sports awards recipients:

Field Hockey Team

GMC Conference Championship/GMC Division Championship (Team): Erica Cieszkiewicz, Leann DeCillis, Lynda Farinella, Jenn Grasso, Caitlin Hughes, Mary McNeil, Quinn Milane, Camila Mosquera, Haley Olsen, Natalie Romano, Angela Sanchez, Kourtney Scipio, Nicolea Sutor, Tatianna Sutor, Ashley Veliz, Lauren Zultowski, and Nicole Zultowski.

All Conference: Lynda Farinella, Caitlyn Hughes, Mary McNeil, and Nicole Zultowski

Player of the Year: Caitlyn Hughes

Offensive Player of the Year: Nicole Zultowski

The South Plainfield Girls Field Hockey Team is led by head coach Melissa Szeliga; assistant coaches Alyson Oller and Tammy Zurka; and volunteer coach Lauren Haus.

Gymnastics

All Conference: Allison Graves and Brianna Spadavecchia

Assistant Coach of the Year: Elyse Kanaley

The South Plainfield Gymnastics Team is led by head coach Meredith Garofalo and assistant coach Eylse Kanaley

Girls Cross Country

All Conference: Julianne Ferraro

The South Plainfield High School Girls Cross Country Team is lead by head coach John Foscolo

Volleyball

All Blue Division: Mackenzie O’Brien and Bryahna Shaw-Stoudemire

The South Plainfield High School Volleyball Team is led by head coach John Ferguson

Girls Soccer

All Blue Division:  Claire Nagel and Grace Ochoa

All Conference: Claire Nagel

The South Plainfield High School Girls Soccer Team is led by head coach Paul Correia

Boys Soccer

White Division Championship (Team): Nick Atehortua, John Boyce, Jason Cieszkiewicz Adrian Dominguez, Alejandro Garcia, Marc Giordano, Jake Hoffman, Caleb Kuberiet, Jared Marks, Michael Marrero, Ian McCoid, Gabe Mont, Alec Paez, Ricky Pellegrino, Nicholas Plate, John Serro, Isaiah Storah, Kevin Veliz, Jacob Villacres, Brandon Wizda, and Kurush Yusufiy,

All White Division: Jacob Villacres, Jake Hoffman, Jared Marks, and Nicholas Plate

All Conference: Jacob Villacres, Jake Hoffman, and Nicholas Plate

The South Plainfield High School Boys Soccer Team is led by head coach Anthony Perfilio; assistant coaches Michael Battista and Frank Gaspari; and volunteer coach Jae Han

Football

All Conference: Zach Delvecchio, Dillon Harris, and Jean Sapini

All White Division: Zach Delvecchio, Dillon Harris, Mike Lampasona, Charles Lovett, Ben Lundy, Jean Sapini, and Deshai Smith

The South Plainfield High School Football Team is led by head coach Gary Cassio

TAPinto South Plainfield is South Plainfield’s only free daily paper. Sign up to get all the news as it happens at www.TAPinto.net/enews and follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/SouthPlainfieldTAP/ and on Twitter at @SoplainfieldTAP.