MIDDLESEX COUNTY - South Plainfield  resident, Tom Seiz was recently recognized for his submission in the Middlesex County Senior Art Competition, according to a Friday news release.

The annual contest is sponsored by the Middlesex County Freeholder Board and the County Office of Aging and Disabled Service.

Officials said, “entries were separated and judged in eleven different categories by a panel of local artists and arts professionals. As always, the first-place winners in the County contest will go on to compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall.

Sign Up for E-News

This year’s winners will be honored at an awards ceremony and reception on Friday, Aug. 17.

“Once again, it’s great to see our seniors working to make Middlesex County a more beautiful place,” said Freeholder Blanquita B. Valenti, Chair of the County’s Community Services Committee. “I know this year’s ceremony will be another great event where our local artists can enjoy being together and celebrating their creativity.”

“On behalf of the Board of Chosen Freeholders, I would like to congratulate all our senior artists,” said Freeholder Director Ronald G. Rios.  “I know they will continue to make us proud at the State competition. Most of all, they and their work represent Middlesex County as a place where seniors can have fun, stay active, and forge new friendships.”     

The works entered in the contest are currently on display at the Studio Art Gallery at the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center, 2600 Woodbridge Ave., Edison.

The public is invited to view the art on display at The Studio Art Gallery through Aug. 16. The exhibit is open from 9:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays.

The 2018 Senior Art Competition winners are:

 Professional Winners

Acrylic

  • 1st Place: Thomas Martin Seiz, South Plainfield- “Parker and her Pup”

  • 2nd Place: Laurie Schwartzer, Monroe Township- “Turbulence”

Drawing

  • 1st Place: Judith Rosenstein, Highland Park- “Thou Shalt Not”

  • 2nd Place: John Marron, Highland Park-“ Up & Over, Around & Through (Katatsumuri)”

Mixed Media

  • 1st Place: Carol O’ Neill, Piscataway- “Visions”

  • 2nd Place: Bill Giacalone, Highland Park- “Scrapings”

Oil

  • 1st Place: Shelley Phillips, Edison- “The Conversation”

  • 2nd Place: Irwin Montlack, Monroe Township- “For My Brother”

Pastel

  • 1st Place: Jeffery Cohen, Sewaren- “La Marketa”

  • 2nd Place: Leona Chung, Iselin- “Disaster”

Photography

  • 1st Place: Harvey Levine, Edison- “Toreador”

  • 2nd Place: Edward Hughes, North Brunswick- “Just After the Rain”

Print

  • 1st Place: Marcia Shiffman, Highland Park- “Dancers 6”

Sculpture

  • 1st Place: Ellen Rebarber, Highland Park- “Blues in the Night”

Watercolor

  • 1st Place: Thomas W. Martin, Edison- “Portrait”

  • 2nd Place: Elaine Gould, Carteret- “The Flower Basket”

Non-Professional Winners

Acrylic

  • 1st Place: Barbara Golden, Woodbridge- “Mama Bird”

  • 2nd Place: Miriam Wolin, East Brunswick- “Waiting for Plays in the Park”

Craft

  • 1st Place: Adrian Nicoara, Monmouth Junction- “Spring”

Digital/Computer Art

  • 1st Place: Donald O’Brien, Piscataway- “United We Stand”

Drawing

  • 1st Place: Birute Donovan, Monroe Township- “Lily”

  • 2nd Place: Ann Russomano, Colonia- “Woman in Yellow Scarf”

Mixed Media

  • 1st Place: Evelyn Sutkowski, Monroe Township- “Three Trees in Winter”

  • 2nd Place: Julie Toigo, Piscataway- “le cheval”

Oil

  • 1st Place: Andrea Gall, Old Bridge- “Woman Hanging Laundry (Venice)”

  • 2nd Place: Barbara Dalto, Piscataway- “Close Companions”

Pastel

  • 1st Place: Audrey Roth, Monroe Township- “Royal Seating”

  • 2nd Place: Patricia Orzack, Colonia- “Dismal Swamp, Edison NJ

Photography

  • 1st Place: Lynn Padwee, Monroe Township- “Trees in Blizzard”

  • 2nd Place: Jonathan Wosu, Piscataway- “Grandma’s Love”

Sculpture

  • 1st Place: Josef Kogan, Highland Park- “Adam & Eve Roots of Mankind”

  • 2nd Place: Billy Geller, North Brunswick- “Thumbs Up”

Watercolor

  • 1st Place: Ted Tharney, East Brunswick- “The Summer Cottage”

  • 2nd Place: Annette Newmark, Monroe Township- “Country Feelings”

Honorable Mention

Professional Mixed Media

Diane Reh, Highland Park- “Do it Yourself”

Professional Photography

Edward Kist, North Brunswick- “A View of the Past”

Non-Professional Drawing

Ricardo Miranda, Piscataway- “Messiah”

Non-Professional Oil

Vimala Arunachalam, Plainsboro- “Come and Play with Me”

Non-Professional Photography

Claude Heller, Monroe Township- “Learning to Somersault”

Non-Professional Watercolor

Nancy Boehmer, Woodbridge- “Catch of the Day”

 

Download the TAPinto App!   Click here for Android.  Click here for iOS.