SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - The South Plainfield Girls and Boys Spring track team have been crowned GMC Blue Division Champions. The girls were undefeated this season and won their first title since 1996 and the boys are back to back champions, winning in 2017. On May 2, 2018, the girls were also crowned GMC Blue division relay champions.

“The Boys and Girls Track Programs both defeated Carteret allowing both teams to celebrate Division Championships,” said Coach Christopher Fish. “On the Girls Side, it is the first division championship in over 20 years, while the boys can now claim to be back to back championships.  Both teams were led by veteran competitors and first year athletes.”

Below are highlights from the season's main meets:

Sign Up for E-News

Below are the medal winners at the GMC Relays held at South Brunswick HS - 5/1-2/2018:     
2nd Place    Girls Long Jump Relay of Samantha Pullen, Tiffany Parajon and Sofia Watson
3rd Place    Girls Shot Put Relay of Brianna Atkinson, Kayla Greenleaf and Stephanie Waters
4th Place    Girls Triple Jump Relay of Samantha Pullen, Tiffany Parajon and Jacinda Anderson
4th Place    Girls Discus Relay of Brianna Atkinson, Kayla Greenleaf and Stephanie Waters
6th Place    Girls 4 x 400 Relay of Sofia Watson, Hailey Palmer, Jacinda Anderson and Tiffany Parajon
6th Place    Girls High Jump Relay of Tiffany Parajon, Lauren Calvey and McKayla Grabinsky
   
Below are the medal winners from the GMC Championships held at Carl Sandburg MS - 5/11-12/2018    
2nd Place    Brianna Atkinson in the Girls Shot Put
3rd Place    Kayla Greenleaf in the Girls Shot Put
3rd Place    Samantha Pullen in the Girls Long Jump
4th Place    Samantha Pullen in the Girls Triple Jump
5th Place    Tiffany Parajon in the Girls High Jump
6th Place    Al Garcia in the Boys 800 Meter Run
   
Below are the medal winner at the recent East Coast Relays held at Montville HS - 5/21/2018    
5th Place    Girls 4 x 400 Relay of Sofia Watson, Hailey Palmer, Lauryn McMillan and Tiffany Parajon
6th Place    Girls Shot Put Relay of Brianna Atkinson, Kayla Greenleaf and Stephanie Waters
6th Place    Boys Long Jump Relay of Jalil Palms, Elijah McNeill and O'Shaun Hinds
6th Place    Girls Triple Jump Relay of Samantha Pullen, Tiffany Parajon and Sofia Watson

Many athletes have advanced (top 6 places advance) and will compete for individual medals at the Central Group 2 Sectional championships on May 25/26 at Jackson Liberty HS. They are hoping to then advance to the state group championships on June 1/2.