Sports

South Plainfield Wrestling Advances 13 to GMC Quarterfinals

29d570d1430b3a680a0a_team_201516.jpg
29d570d1430b3a680a0a_team_201516.jpg

PISCATAWAY, NJ – The South Plainfield Tigers finished the preliminaries and pre-quarter final round of the Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament on top with a team score of 62.5 points, and with 13 of 14 wrestlers still in the hunt for a GMC Individual Title.

“Our goal is always to get 14 through, but 13 kids advancing sets us up nice to win our 8th GMC title in a row,” said South Plainfield head coach Kevin McCann. “We are wrestling real well and we need to keep it going into tomorrow.”

Below are the results for the Preliminaries and Pre-quarter final rounds:

Sign Up for E-News

TEAM SCORES AT THE CONCLUSION OF WRESTLING

1) South Plainfield 62.5; 2) Woodbridge 48.5; 3) Old Bridge 48; 4) Perth Amboy 44; 5) Monroe 40; 6) Middlesex-Dunellen 37; 7) J.F. Kennedy 30; 8) Bishop Ahr  29.5; 9) Piscataway 29; 10) East Brunswick 28; 11) Carteret  23.5; 12) Edison & South Brunswick 21; 14) Colonia, J.P. Stevens, & Sayreville 19; 17) Metuchen 18; 18) South River 12; 19) New Brunswick 10; 20) North Brunswick 8; & 21) Highland Park & Spotswood 6.

RESULTS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

106: Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick) p. Scott Mish (Sayreville), 1:14; Gurpreet Singh (Carteret) d. Tyler Szerzen (South River), 11-7; Sean Lambert (Colonia) p. Alexander Cohen (Spotswood), 3:23.

113: Julian Arteaga (Colonia) p. Demetri Wojciechowski (J.P. Stevens), 2:35; Connor Platt (Spotswood) p. George Kirvalidze (J.F. Kennedy), 2:15; Liam Walker (Metuchen) p. Leslie Carbajal-Rojas (New Brunswick), 5:59.

120: Simori Simon (Bishop Ahr) d. Alexis Jaquez (New Brunswick), 6-5; Eric Valentine (Piscataway) m.d. Sahil Parikh (Monroe), 10-0.

126: Matt Sternesky (Colonia) p. Justin Thompson (Spotswood), 2:32; Carlos Lopez (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Devonte Carter (J.F. Kennedy), 8-1; Chris Kwok (Metuchen) p. Isarel Mena (South Brunswick), 1:11; Dylan Ur (Old Bridge) d. Isaiah McCargo (North Brunswick), 6-2; Michael Gelberg (J.P. Stevens) p. Ralph Feola (Sayreville), 5:17.

132: Hunter Guzman (South River) p. Louis La Rocca (East Brunswick), 4:46; Jacob Catalano (Woodbridge) d. Anthony Allegro (Old Bridge) 2-0; John Santiago (North Brunswick) p. Brandon Cmil (Carteret) 0:32; Jeffery Reyes (Highland Park) p. Dylan Jensen (Bishop Ahr) 3:25; D’Angelo Morales (Perth Amboy) p. Riley O’Neill (South Brunswick) 2:48;

Tyler Jacobs (Spotswood) d. Tom Annarumma (Metuchen) 4-2 OT.

138: Keaton Weidmaier (Metuchen) p. Alexander Smith (Spotswood), 0:56; Vraj Patel (J.P. Stevens) d. Lane Ackerman (North Brunswick), 7-5 OT; Christian Pinto (New Brunswick) d. Christian Smith (South Brunswick), 10-6; Jhon Botero (Edison) d. Leandro Santos (South River), 10-5; David Laureta ( East Brunswick) d. Asadi Shakur (Carteret), 12-11.

145: Dan Colon (South River) p. Cullen McArdle (North Brunswick), 3:05;  Harrison Cosentino (East Brunswick) d. Ish Zubairu (Highland Park), 3-1;  PJ Pascalli (J.F. Kennedy) t.f. Elhussain Bachir (Colonia), 19-4 (5:24);  Dylan Taillefer (Sayreville) d. Jamil Angeles (Perth Amboy), 13-6; Stephen Piszar (Monroe) p. Jordan Gosdick (Metuchen), 1:41.

152: Joe Lee (East Brunswick) p. Christain Dulin (Metuchen), 5:09; Jonah Beberman (Highland Park) p. Rob Desantis (Bishop Ahr), 1:28; Brandon Grover (Spotswood) p. Johan Reyes (North Brunswick), 4:55; Brian DiBartolo (South Brunswick) m.d. Bryan Leigh (Carteret), 11-0; Adalphi Jimenez (Perth Amboy) d. Kirk Ianni (Edison), 8-2.

160: Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge) p. Joe Kowalski (South River), 2:50.

170: Willie Nunez (Monroe) p. Anthony Lembo (Metuchen), 0:21; Oscar Santiago (Old Bridge) p. Mike Gedevani (Middlesex-Dunellen), 2:42; Mina Meshrinky (East Brunswick) p. Devin Merle (Bishop Ahr), 1:01.

182: Joe DelVecchio (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Jonathan Nunez (Metuchen), 2:40; Dean Escobar (Edison) d. Alejandro Reyes (South River), 4-1; Kerolos Danyal (East Brunswick) d. Anthony Siekle (J.F. Kennedy), 13-9.

195: Matt Devito (Monroe) d. John Helstowski (North Brunswick), 5-0; Paul Kim (J.P. Stevens) p. Agustin  Delvalle (Sayreville), 0:23; Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick) receives a bye; Chris Carpio (Old Bridge) p. Chris Jose (Perth Amboy), 5:03.

220: Yousef Elhalaka (Spotswood) inj. def. Mike Nui (Bishop Ahr), 1:00; Tavaugn Gomez (North Brunswick) p. Alex Bianchini (Metuchen), 3:11.

285: Chris Finklin (Piscataway) d. Julio Gonzalez (South Plainfield), 3-2; Alex Bollin (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Alexis Olvera (East Brunswick), 3-1; Spencer Johnson (J.P. Stevens) p. Jimmy Stewart (South River), 1:47.

PREQUARTER-FINALS

106: Troy O’Connor (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Arun Chezian (Metuchen), 3:48; Nick DePalma (Monroe) p. Michael O’Brien (Edison), 4:37; Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) p. Jakub Rokita (J.F. Kennedy), 1:44; Joe Pacheco (Perth Amboy) p. Orlando Bonilla Jr. (New Brunswick), 3:09;

Liam Burke (Highland Park) d. Xavier Laracuente (Woodbridge), 5-4; Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) p. Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick), 2:22; Dave Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) p. Gurpreet Singh (Carteret), 0:35; Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) p. Sean Lambert (Colonia), 0:34.

113: Frank Roman (Sayreville) m.d. Yehia Mosaad (Woodbridge), 9-0; Tom Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Nick Minikel (East Brunswick), 3:01; Mike Botte (Old Bridge) p. Michael Rodriguez (Edison), 0:26; Mathew Castimore (South Brunswick) d.  Robert McEvoy (Piscataway), 7-3; Justin Justiniano (Perth Amboy) d.  Mike Bilardo (Monroe), 7-2; Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) t.f. Julian Arteaga (Colonia), 17-2 (5:59); Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) t.f. Connor Platt (Spotswood); 16-1 (2:33); Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) p. Liam Walker (Metuchen), 1:29.

120: Christian Vazquez (Colonia) d. Jamari Lake (J.P. Stevens), 8-7; Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield) p. Anthony DeGiglio (Carteret), 0:59; Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy) p. Steve Ta (Middlesex-Dunellen), 3:49; Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) t.f. Roger Sheffmaker (South Brunswick), 16-1 (4:44); Joey Brucato (Woodbridge) p. Chris Little (Metuchen), 0:50; Julian Burke (Edison) d. Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville), 5-3 OT; Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge) p. Simori Simon (Bishop Ahr), 1:50; Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Eric Valentine (Piscataway), 0:53.

126: Aron Wright (Piscataway) d. Mark Pacheco (South River), 14-8; Alexis Soriano (Perth Amboy) t.f. Ricardo Sanchez (New Brunswick), 15-0 (5:37); Jacob Painton (South Plainfield) p. Muavia Ahsan (Carteret), 1:41; Nick Lombard (Monroe) p. Matt Sternesky (Colonia), 5:02; Ryan Naiduk (Edison) m.d. Carlos Lopez (Middlesex-Dunellen), 16-2; Dylan O’Connor (Bishop Ahr) p. Chris Kwok (Metuchen), 1:00; Jack Quinn (Woodbridge) m.d. Dylan Ur (Old Bridge), 9-0; Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) p. Michael Gelberg (J.P. Stevens), 1:01.

132:  Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) t.f. Yoscar Diaz (New Brunswick), 16-0 (3:10); Alex Coelho (Sayreville) p.  Abhishek Singh (J.P. Stevens), 3:14; Robert Cleary (Edison) p. Hunter Guzman (South River), 0:21; Ryan Craver (Monroe) d. Jacob Catalano (Woodbridge), 5-4;Victor Torres (J.F. Kennedy) t.f. John Santiago (North Brunswick), 19-4 (4:45); Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) winner by forfeit; D’Angelo Morales (Perth Amboy) p. Nasir Morris (Piscataway), 2:11; Luke Pero (Colonia) p. Tyler Jacobs (Spotswood), 0:54.

138: Michael Lopez (Perth Amboy) p. David Lee (J.F. Kennedy), 1:03;  Hunter Kiraly (Woodbridge) p. Vito Dorio (Sayreville), 5:30; Keion Cherry (Colonia) p. Jeff Schwartz (Bishop Ahr), 1:19; Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Keaton Weidmaier (Metuchen), 3:37; Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge) p. Vraj Patel (J.P. Stevens) 0:17; Tyler Underwood (Piscataway) p. Christian Pinto (New Brunswick), 0:56; Don Albach (Monroe) p. Jhon Botero (Edison), 1:05; Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield) p. David Laureta (East Brunswick), 0:38.

145: Chris Dessino (Middlesex) d. Ishmael Pitts(Carteret), 4-2; Jeff Plungis (South Plainfield) p. Dale Alvarez (Woodbridge), 2:22; Matt Jasinski (J.P. Stevens) d. Shea Obado (Spotswood) 6-2; John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) p. Dan Colon (South River), 2:27; Peter Tomasino (Edison) d. Harrison Consentino (East Brunswick), 10-3; TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge) m.d. PJ Pascalli (J.F. Kennedy), 11-0; Nick Daza (South Brunswick) m.d. Dylan Taillefer (Sayreville), 10-0; Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) p. Stephen Piszar (Monroe), 1:00.

152: Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) p. Joe Lee (East Brunswick), 0:39; Bryan Velasquez (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Johnny Valdez (J.F. Kennedy), 4-3*; Marquan Payne (Woodbridge) p. Jonah Beberman (Highland Park), 3:24; Quinn Ciesielski (South River) d. Brandon Grover (Spotswood), 10-3; Dan Hedden (South Plainfield) won by forfeit; Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens) p. Zach Farawell (Colonia), 1:57; Steve McCann (Monroe) p. Yarinel Peralta (New Brunswick), 4:40;  Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) inj. def. Adalphi Jimenez (Perth Amboy), 2:40.  *J.F. Kennedy had one team point deducted.

160: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) p. Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge), 0:51; Zarak Jehan (Carteret) p. Kyle Wavro (Sayreville), 3:26; Giovanni Magee (J.F. Kennedy) inj. def. Adisesh Yeragudi (South Brunswick), 0:20; Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) p. Robert Firestone (Edison), 1:47; Jared Parisen (Monroe) p. Derek Shaprio (Metuchen), 0:55; Jeffrey Garcia (New Brunswick) p. Rahul Konala (J.P. Stevens), 3:04; Matt Miskanic (East Brunswick) p. Michael LeRoy (Spotswood), 3:10; Michael Petite (Piscataway) p. Nick Jensen (Bishop Ahr), 0:29.

170: Eliias Vega (Carteret) p. Willie Nunez (Monroe), 1:42; Nick Recine (Piscataway) p. Matthew Johnson (Edison), 2:08; Kenny Abode (North Brunswick) m.d. John Slover (South Brunswick), 9-1; Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge) p. Jonathan Ramirez (Spotswood), 0:44; Sean Aston (J.F. Kennedy) p. Oscar Santiago (Old Bridge), 1:22; Sam Marshall (J.P. Stevens) p. Eli Jacobs-Perez (Highland Park), 0:38; Kyle Baszak (South River) p. Josh Garrett (Sayreville), 1:30; Chris Maszczak (South Plainfield) p. Mina Meshrinky (East Brunswick), 3:15.

182: Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield)  p. Joe DelVecchio (Carteret), 0:11; Demetrius Ruiz (Carteret) m.d. Elijah Pitt-Goodson (Piscataway), 8-0; Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge) p. Kaylon Bradley (Monroe), 5:47; Tyler Lewis (Sayreville) p. Donald Shaffer (Spotswood), 5:42; Frankely Rosario (New Brunswick) p. Dean Escobar (Edison), 0:48; Josh Escalante d. Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick), 7-5; Joe Schenck (Perth Amboy) p. Christian Irizarry (Colonia), 4:37; Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. Kerolos Danyal (East Brunswick), 2:34.

195: Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) p. Matt Devito (Monroe), 2:34; Christopher Cuevas (Edison) m.d. Sammy Rogers (Piscataway), 14-6; Max Rhoden  (South Brunswick) inj. def. Dylan Boyton (Highland Park), 5:40; Vinny Zecchino (Woodbridge) p. Paul Kim (J.P. Stevens) 5:08; Farhan Khan (Carteret) p. Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick), 1:37*; Mike Desantis (Bishop Ahr) inj. def. Carlos Martinez (J.F. Kennedy), 5:11; Ryan Marston (South Plainfield) d. Javon Mercado (New Brunswick), 2-0; Kevin Ambicki (Middlesex-Dunellen) m.d. Chris Carpio (Old Bridge), 11-0. *East Brunswick had one team point deducted.

220:  Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Yousef Elhalaka (Spotswood), 0:51; Jonathan Collazo (Perth Amboy) p. Grayson Ciesielski (South River), 0:47; Sidney Pierre (Woodbridge) t.f. Xavier Valentin (New Brunswick), 15-0 (5:30); Nick Goff (Monroe) p. Taylor Tiongson (East Brunswick), 2:24; Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) p. Abrar Sheikh (Carteret), 1:06; Guesseppi Castanza (J.F. Kennedy) p. Adam Abduelal (Colonia), 1:07; Josh Hypolite (South Brunswick) d. Benedict Arthur (Sayreville), 5-2; Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield) p. Tavaugn Gomez (North Brunswick), 0:17.

285: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) p. Chris Finklin (Piscataway), 1:58; Lou Ceras (Monroe) d. Ramiro Osuna Jr. (New Brunswick), 1-0; Jose Caceres (Perth Amboy) p. Paul Juran (Colonia), 3:10; Cristian Cardosa (J.F. Kennedy) p. David Pierre (Carteret), 1:16; Joseph Maloney (Metuchen) p. Alex Bollin (Middlesex-Dunellen), 4:13; Dakota DeSantis (Old Bridge) p. Anthony Villavincencio (Bishop Ahr), 1:59; Dean Elmenayer (South Brunswick) d. Jack Karvaski (Edison), 8-5 TB; ALex LaGrippo (Woodbridge) p. Spencer Johnson (J.P. Stevens), 1:04.

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

South Plainfield

The Athlete of the Week Joe Sacco Wrestling

The South Plainfield Wrestling Team finished their dual meet season with a deceiving 20-7 record.  This past week saw the Tigers defeat Ewing (69-4), Bordentown Regional (49-9), and Ocean Township (54-6) to win the Central Jersey Group III Sectional Championship.  This advanced South Plainfield to the Group III State Championships yet again.  The wrestling team defeated Voorhees ...

The Athlete of the Week: Alyzah Ziga Co-ed Swimming

This past week South Plainfield’s Co-ed Swim Team finished their season.  The team was competitive in most meets, many times competing against bigger schools.  Junior Alyzah Ziga was an integral part of the Tiger’s Swim Team.

On Friday 2/2, Alyzah scored a total of 8 points against Linden with a 1st place in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:29.55 and in 1st ...

Obituaries

South Plainfield - Mary E. Ridilla, 96,  passed away on Thursday, February 15, 2018 at the ...
Read more

Letters to the Editor

South Plainfield Middle School Student Council Thanks Supporters

February 21, 2018

The South Plainfield Middle School Student Council would like to express our thanks for the support of local businesses and organizations in our fundraising efforts.  A spaghetti dinner was hosted by the South Plainfield Elks Lodge #2298 on January 13th.  Mrs. Sharon Reuter and members of her Youth Committee and kitchen crew provided dinner for family, friends and staff of South ...

South Plainfield Residents  Named to Fall 2017 Dean's List at Seton Hall University

February 13, 2018

SOUTH ORANGE, NJ -- Seton Hall University is pleased to announce the following students who qualified for Fall 2017 Dean's list and to congratulate them for their outstanding academic achievements:

Brooke Barry, Lindsay Celentano, Cj Dudek, Kaitlyn Faustini, Christopher McNeil,  Meagan Praul,  

Kyle Russell, Matthew Taco Bravo and Tomasz ...

Community Happenings

Pre-Ticket Sale for Holy Savior Academy’s 4th Annual Spring Splendor Tricky Tray

February 7, 2018

Holy Savior Academy is hosting its Spring Splendor Tricky Tray Saturday, April 21, 2018 at the school.  Doors open at 6:00 p.m.

Tickets are limited and will be sold at Holy Savior Academy, 149 South Plainfield Avenue, South Plainfield on Friday, February 9, 2016 from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. (cash or checks)

BYOB and food- Admission $ 25 per person includes:  ...

Volleyball Fundraiser for the Eggert Family on March 11, 2018

February 18, 2018

WHAT:

Two divisions, Co-Ed High School and Co-Ed adult

Guaranteed two games per team

Double Elimination

8 people per team

 

COST:

High School teams = $50 per team

Adult Teams = $100 per team

12 Teams Max for each division

Please mail checks to 1107 Worth Drive, South Plainfield NJ 07080

High school - please submit your teams and payment to Justin ...

Holy Savior Academy hosts appreciation luncheon for Deanery Pastors

February 16, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - The students and Board of Limited Jurisdiction of Holy Savior Academy (HSA), South Plainfield hosted a special luncheon to honor and celebrate the Pastors of twelve local Catholic churches that sponsor the school.  

The event was held at HSA on Tuesday February 13 and included a festive lunch featuring a home-cooked meal prepared by members of ...

Holy Savior Academy Cheer Competition

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - Holy Savior Academy’s cheerleading squad is on winning streak.  Competing at the Biddy Level in the CCCANJ League, the girls took 1st place in the first two competitions of this cheer season. The 12 girl squad competed in the Immaculate Conception and the St. Mary’s competitions and came out on top beating fellow Catholic Schools, Immaculate ...

Bios, Photos of Past Labor Day Grand Marshals Needed for Eagle Scout Project

February 21, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Joseph Kelly, a senior at South Plainfield High School and member of Boy Scout Troop 207, is seeking the community’s help to see his Eagle Scout project come to fruition.

Joseph is looking to compile a ‘wall of fame’ honoring the men and women who have served as honorary grand marshals of the borough’s Labor Day Parade since 1961. The ...

Upcoming Events

Thu, February 22, 12:00 PM

American Legion, South Plainfield

Boy Scout Troop 207 Spaghetti Dinner

Food & Drink

Carousel_image_2016772e51de2589b65e_lenten_dinners

Fri, February 23, 5:00 PM

South Plainfield

The Sacred Heart Lenten Fish Dinners

Carousel_image_160974dbc9379a0238f6_meet_the_mayor

Sat, February 24, 8:00 AM

South Plainfield

Meet the Mayor at the Senior Center

Carousel_image_01278d9d6764037b0a59_children_s_march_flyer-page-001

Sat, February 24, 2:00 PM

South Plainfield

The Children’s March being shown at the South ...

Carousel_image_4d7f13f1bac1e8a84adb_races_flyer_4-page-001

Sat, February 24, 7:00 PM

South Plainfield

Night at the Races - Tricky Tray

Carousel_image_5a8b641c938a30a61d34_img_2324

Sun, February 25, 1:00 PM

South Plainfield

Open House 171 New York Avenue South Plainfield

Real Estate

Columns

Diegnan Bill Allowing Municipalities To Authorize Parking Authorities As Redevelopment Entity Now Law

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Legislation sponsored by Senator Patrick Diegnan to allow municipalities to authorize a parking authority as a redevelopment entity is now law.

“We know that smart redevelopment can help to revitalize areas within a town or city, but we have to make sure that municipalities have the flexibility to undertake projects in the most effective way,” said ...

South Plainfield: A Heart for Giving

South Plainfield received over two inches of rain this past weekend. Fortunately, Mother Nature has cooperated, and the precipitation was not of the frozen variety. Despite the rain, nothing could put a damper on South Plainfield’s spirit of helping those in need.

On Saturday a few Borough employees and I had the opportunity to deliver funds that have been raised for a family that has ...

Super Carb Diet by Bob Harper

Super Carb Diet by Bob Harper with Danny Pellegrino (St. Martin's Press, 2017)

It's hard to go on a serious diet, one on which you expect to be successful and maintain a loss. Fortunately, in his new book Super Carb Diet, Bob Harper has given the weight watching world a sensible new diet plan to help achieve a healthy weight.

Harper, host of NBC's popular show The Biggest Loser, ...

Bookmarks

Tax forms are here!  The IRS has sent us printed copies of some of the most commonly used forms and instruction books.  We will continue putting them out as long as our supply lasts.  If you need other forms, we have them available for copying or you can print them out from IRS.gov.  Look on our website for more tax-related links.

The library will be closed on Sunday, ...

Press Releases

New Brunswick/Middlesex County Reentry Site Opens

February 14, 2018

MIDDLESEX COUNTY, NJ - The New Jersey Reentry Corporation (NJRC), a nonprofit agency serving court-involved individuals, is pleased to announce the grand opening a new reentry site in Middlesex County on Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2018 at 11 a.m. The office is located at 57 Livingston Avenue, Unit 3, New Brunswick, N.J. 08901. Assembly Speaker Craig Coughlin will offer remarks and cut ...