Sports

South Plainfield Wrestling Advances 13 to GMC Quarterfinals

29d570d1430b3a680a0a_team_201516.jpg
29d570d1430b3a680a0a_team_201516.jpg

PISCATAWAY, NJ – The South Plainfield Tigers finished the preliminaries and pre-quarter final round of the Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament on top with a team score of 62.5 points, and with 13 of 14 wrestlers still in the hunt for a GMC Individual Title.

“Our goal is always to get 14 through, but 13 kids advancing sets us up nice to win our 8th GMC title in a row,” said South Plainfield head coach Kevin McCann. “We are wrestling real well and we need to keep it going into tomorrow.”

Below are the results for the Preliminaries and Pre-quarter final rounds:

Sign Up for E-News

TEAM SCORES AT THE CONCLUSION OF WRESTLING

1) South Plainfield 62.5; 2) Woodbridge 48.5; 3) Old Bridge 48; 4) Perth Amboy 44; 5) Monroe 40; 6) Middlesex-Dunellen 37; 7) J.F. Kennedy 30; 8) Bishop Ahr  29.5; 9) Piscataway 29; 10) East Brunswick 28; 11) Carteret  23.5; 12) Edison & South Brunswick 21; 14) Colonia, J.P. Stevens, & Sayreville 19; 17) Metuchen 18; 18) South River 12; 19) New Brunswick 10; 20) North Brunswick 8; & 21) Highland Park & Spotswood 6.

RESULTS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

106: Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick) p. Scott Mish (Sayreville), 1:14; Gurpreet Singh (Carteret) d. Tyler Szerzen (South River), 11-7; Sean Lambert (Colonia) p. Alexander Cohen (Spotswood), 3:23.

113: Julian Arteaga (Colonia) p. Demetri Wojciechowski (J.P. Stevens), 2:35; Connor Platt (Spotswood) p. George Kirvalidze (J.F. Kennedy), 2:15; Liam Walker (Metuchen) p. Leslie Carbajal-Rojas (New Brunswick), 5:59.

120: Simori Simon (Bishop Ahr) d. Alexis Jaquez (New Brunswick), 6-5; Eric Valentine (Piscataway) m.d. Sahil Parikh (Monroe), 10-0.

126: Matt Sternesky (Colonia) p. Justin Thompson (Spotswood), 2:32; Carlos Lopez (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Devonte Carter (J.F. Kennedy), 8-1; Chris Kwok (Metuchen) p. Isarel Mena (South Brunswick), 1:11; Dylan Ur (Old Bridge) d. Isaiah McCargo (North Brunswick), 6-2; Michael Gelberg (J.P. Stevens) p. Ralph Feola (Sayreville), 5:17.

132: Hunter Guzman (South River) p. Louis La Rocca (East Brunswick), 4:46; Jacob Catalano (Woodbridge) d. Anthony Allegro (Old Bridge) 2-0; John Santiago (North Brunswick) p. Brandon Cmil (Carteret) 0:32; Jeffery Reyes (Highland Park) p. Dylan Jensen (Bishop Ahr) 3:25; D’Angelo Morales (Perth Amboy) p. Riley O’Neill (South Brunswick) 2:48;

Tyler Jacobs (Spotswood) d. Tom Annarumma (Metuchen) 4-2 OT.

138: Keaton Weidmaier (Metuchen) p. Alexander Smith (Spotswood), 0:56; Vraj Patel (J.P. Stevens) d. Lane Ackerman (North Brunswick), 7-5 OT; Christian Pinto (New Brunswick) d. Christian Smith (South Brunswick), 10-6; Jhon Botero (Edison) d. Leandro Santos (South River), 10-5; David Laureta ( East Brunswick) d. Asadi Shakur (Carteret), 12-11.

145: Dan Colon (South River) p. Cullen McArdle (North Brunswick), 3:05;  Harrison Cosentino (East Brunswick) d. Ish Zubairu (Highland Park), 3-1;  PJ Pascalli (J.F. Kennedy) t.f. Elhussain Bachir (Colonia), 19-4 (5:24);  Dylan Taillefer (Sayreville) d. Jamil Angeles (Perth Amboy), 13-6; Stephen Piszar (Monroe) p. Jordan Gosdick (Metuchen), 1:41.

152: Joe Lee (East Brunswick) p. Christain Dulin (Metuchen), 5:09; Jonah Beberman (Highland Park) p. Rob Desantis (Bishop Ahr), 1:28; Brandon Grover (Spotswood) p. Johan Reyes (North Brunswick), 4:55; Brian DiBartolo (South Brunswick) m.d. Bryan Leigh (Carteret), 11-0; Adalphi Jimenez (Perth Amboy) d. Kirk Ianni (Edison), 8-2.

160: Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge) p. Joe Kowalski (South River), 2:50.

170: Willie Nunez (Monroe) p. Anthony Lembo (Metuchen), 0:21; Oscar Santiago (Old Bridge) p. Mike Gedevani (Middlesex-Dunellen), 2:42; Mina Meshrinky (East Brunswick) p. Devin Merle (Bishop Ahr), 1:01.

182: Joe DelVecchio (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Jonathan Nunez (Metuchen), 2:40; Dean Escobar (Edison) d. Alejandro Reyes (South River), 4-1; Kerolos Danyal (East Brunswick) d. Anthony Siekle (J.F. Kennedy), 13-9.

195: Matt Devito (Monroe) d. John Helstowski (North Brunswick), 5-0; Paul Kim (J.P. Stevens) p. Agustin  Delvalle (Sayreville), 0:23; Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick) receives a bye; Chris Carpio (Old Bridge) p. Chris Jose (Perth Amboy), 5:03.

220: Yousef Elhalaka (Spotswood) inj. def. Mike Nui (Bishop Ahr), 1:00; Tavaugn Gomez (North Brunswick) p. Alex Bianchini (Metuchen), 3:11.

285: Chris Finklin (Piscataway) d. Julio Gonzalez (South Plainfield), 3-2; Alex Bollin (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Alexis Olvera (East Brunswick), 3-1; Spencer Johnson (J.P. Stevens) p. Jimmy Stewart (South River), 1:47.

PREQUARTER-FINALS

106: Troy O’Connor (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Arun Chezian (Metuchen), 3:48; Nick DePalma (Monroe) p. Michael O’Brien (Edison), 4:37; Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) p. Jakub Rokita (J.F. Kennedy), 1:44; Joe Pacheco (Perth Amboy) p. Orlando Bonilla Jr. (New Brunswick), 3:09;

Liam Burke (Highland Park) d. Xavier Laracuente (Woodbridge), 5-4; Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) p. Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick), 2:22; Dave Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) p. Gurpreet Singh (Carteret), 0:35; Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) p. Sean Lambert (Colonia), 0:34.

113: Frank Roman (Sayreville) m.d. Yehia Mosaad (Woodbridge), 9-0; Tom Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Nick Minikel (East Brunswick), 3:01; Mike Botte (Old Bridge) p. Michael Rodriguez (Edison), 0:26; Mathew Castimore (South Brunswick) d.  Robert McEvoy (Piscataway), 7-3; Justin Justiniano (Perth Amboy) d.  Mike Bilardo (Monroe), 7-2; Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) t.f. Julian Arteaga (Colonia), 17-2 (5:59); Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) t.f. Connor Platt (Spotswood); 16-1 (2:33); Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) p. Liam Walker (Metuchen), 1:29.

120: Christian Vazquez (Colonia) d. Jamari Lake (J.P. Stevens), 8-7; Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield) p. Anthony DeGiglio (Carteret), 0:59; Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy) p. Steve Ta (Middlesex-Dunellen), 3:49; Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) t.f. Roger Sheffmaker (South Brunswick), 16-1 (4:44); Joey Brucato (Woodbridge) p. Chris Little (Metuchen), 0:50; Julian Burke (Edison) d. Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville), 5-3 OT; Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge) p. Simori Simon (Bishop Ahr), 1:50; Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Eric Valentine (Piscataway), 0:53.

126: Aron Wright (Piscataway) d. Mark Pacheco (South River), 14-8; Alexis Soriano (Perth Amboy) t.f. Ricardo Sanchez (New Brunswick), 15-0 (5:37); Jacob Painton (South Plainfield) p. Muavia Ahsan (Carteret), 1:41; Nick Lombard (Monroe) p. Matt Sternesky (Colonia), 5:02; Ryan Naiduk (Edison) m.d. Carlos Lopez (Middlesex-Dunellen), 16-2; Dylan O’Connor (Bishop Ahr) p. Chris Kwok (Metuchen), 1:00; Jack Quinn (Woodbridge) m.d. Dylan Ur (Old Bridge), 9-0; Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) p. Michael Gelberg (J.P. Stevens), 1:01.

132:  Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) t.f. Yoscar Diaz (New Brunswick), 16-0 (3:10); Alex Coelho (Sayreville) p.  Abhishek Singh (J.P. Stevens), 3:14; Robert Cleary (Edison) p. Hunter Guzman (South River), 0:21; Ryan Craver (Monroe) d. Jacob Catalano (Woodbridge), 5-4;Victor Torres (J.F. Kennedy) t.f. John Santiago (North Brunswick), 19-4 (4:45); Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) winner by forfeit; D’Angelo Morales (Perth Amboy) p. Nasir Morris (Piscataway), 2:11; Luke Pero (Colonia) p. Tyler Jacobs (Spotswood), 0:54.

138: Michael Lopez (Perth Amboy) p. David Lee (J.F. Kennedy), 1:03;  Hunter Kiraly (Woodbridge) p. Vito Dorio (Sayreville), 5:30; Keion Cherry (Colonia) p. Jeff Schwartz (Bishop Ahr), 1:19; Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Keaton Weidmaier (Metuchen), 3:37; Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge) p. Vraj Patel (J.P. Stevens) 0:17; Tyler Underwood (Piscataway) p. Christian Pinto (New Brunswick), 0:56; Don Albach (Monroe) p. Jhon Botero (Edison), 1:05; Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield) p. David Laureta (East Brunswick), 0:38.

145: Chris Dessino (Middlesex) d. Ishmael Pitts(Carteret), 4-2; Jeff Plungis (South Plainfield) p. Dale Alvarez (Woodbridge), 2:22; Matt Jasinski (J.P. Stevens) d. Shea Obado (Spotswood) 6-2; John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) p. Dan Colon (South River), 2:27; Peter Tomasino (Edison) d. Harrison Consentino (East Brunswick), 10-3; TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge) m.d. PJ Pascalli (J.F. Kennedy), 11-0; Nick Daza (South Brunswick) m.d. Dylan Taillefer (Sayreville), 10-0; Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) p. Stephen Piszar (Monroe), 1:00.

152: Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) p. Joe Lee (East Brunswick), 0:39; Bryan Velasquez (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Johnny Valdez (J.F. Kennedy), 4-3*; Marquan Payne (Woodbridge) p. Jonah Beberman (Highland Park), 3:24; Quinn Ciesielski (South River) d. Brandon Grover (Spotswood), 10-3; Dan Hedden (South Plainfield) won by forfeit; Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens) p. Zach Farawell (Colonia), 1:57; Steve McCann (Monroe) p. Yarinel Peralta (New Brunswick), 4:40;  Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) inj. def. Adalphi Jimenez (Perth Amboy), 2:40.  *J.F. Kennedy had one team point deducted.

160: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) p. Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge), 0:51; Zarak Jehan (Carteret) p. Kyle Wavro (Sayreville), 3:26; Giovanni Magee (J.F. Kennedy) inj. def. Adisesh Yeragudi (South Brunswick), 0:20; Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) p. Robert Firestone (Edison), 1:47; Jared Parisen (Monroe) p. Derek Shaprio (Metuchen), 0:55; Jeffrey Garcia (New Brunswick) p. Rahul Konala (J.P. Stevens), 3:04; Matt Miskanic (East Brunswick) p. Michael LeRoy (Spotswood), 3:10; Michael Petite (Piscataway) p. Nick Jensen (Bishop Ahr), 0:29.

170: Eliias Vega (Carteret) p. Willie Nunez (Monroe), 1:42; Nick Recine (Piscataway) p. Matthew Johnson (Edison), 2:08; Kenny Abode (North Brunswick) m.d. John Slover (South Brunswick), 9-1; Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge) p. Jonathan Ramirez (Spotswood), 0:44; Sean Aston (J.F. Kennedy) p. Oscar Santiago (Old Bridge), 1:22; Sam Marshall (J.P. Stevens) p. Eli Jacobs-Perez (Highland Park), 0:38; Kyle Baszak (South River) p. Josh Garrett (Sayreville), 1:30; Chris Maszczak (South Plainfield) p. Mina Meshrinky (East Brunswick), 3:15.

182: Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield)  p. Joe DelVecchio (Carteret), 0:11; Demetrius Ruiz (Carteret) m.d. Elijah Pitt-Goodson (Piscataway), 8-0; Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge) p. Kaylon Bradley (Monroe), 5:47; Tyler Lewis (Sayreville) p. Donald Shaffer (Spotswood), 5:42; Frankely Rosario (New Brunswick) p. Dean Escobar (Edison), 0:48; Josh Escalante d. Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick), 7-5; Joe Schenck (Perth Amboy) p. Christian Irizarry (Colonia), 4:37; Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. Kerolos Danyal (East Brunswick), 2:34.

195: Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) p. Matt Devito (Monroe), 2:34; Christopher Cuevas (Edison) m.d. Sammy Rogers (Piscataway), 14-6; Max Rhoden  (South Brunswick) inj. def. Dylan Boyton (Highland Park), 5:40; Vinny Zecchino (Woodbridge) p. Paul Kim (J.P. Stevens) 5:08; Farhan Khan (Carteret) p. Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick), 1:37*; Mike Desantis (Bishop Ahr) inj. def. Carlos Martinez (J.F. Kennedy), 5:11; Ryan Marston (South Plainfield) d. Javon Mercado (New Brunswick), 2-0; Kevin Ambicki (Middlesex-Dunellen) m.d. Chris Carpio (Old Bridge), 11-0. *East Brunswick had one team point deducted.

220:  Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Yousef Elhalaka (Spotswood), 0:51; Jonathan Collazo (Perth Amboy) p. Grayson Ciesielski (South River), 0:47; Sidney Pierre (Woodbridge) t.f. Xavier Valentin (New Brunswick), 15-0 (5:30); Nick Goff (Monroe) p. Taylor Tiongson (East Brunswick), 2:24; Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) p. Abrar Sheikh (Carteret), 1:06; Guesseppi Castanza (J.F. Kennedy) p. Adam Abduelal (Colonia), 1:07; Josh Hypolite (South Brunswick) d. Benedict Arthur (Sayreville), 5-2; Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield) p. Tavaugn Gomez (North Brunswick), 0:17.

285: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) p. Chris Finklin (Piscataway), 1:58; Lou Ceras (Monroe) d. Ramiro Osuna Jr. (New Brunswick), 1-0; Jose Caceres (Perth Amboy) p. Paul Juran (Colonia), 3:10; Cristian Cardosa (J.F. Kennedy) p. David Pierre (Carteret), 1:16; Joseph Maloney (Metuchen) p. Alex Bollin (Middlesex-Dunellen), 4:13; Dakota DeSantis (Old Bridge) p. Anthony Villavincencio (Bishop Ahr), 1:59; Dean Elmenayer (South Brunswick) d. Jack Karvaski (Edison), 8-5 TB; ALex LaGrippo (Woodbridge) p. Spencer Johnson (J.P. Stevens), 1:04.

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

South Plainfield

Obituaries

Chief Michael J. Cleary, Sr. 66, of South Plainfield, died suddenly on July 14, 2018. Born and ...
Read more

Letters to the Editor

Carly Kensey Graduates from ECU

July 13, 2018

GREENVILLE, NC -- Carly Kensey of South Plainfield graduated with a BA-Psychology from East Carolina University during spring commencement exercises May 4 in Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium.

The fireworks capped off a new format for ECU's 109th spring commencement ceremony, which was held in the evening for the first time.

The keynote speaker for commencement was Linda McMahon, administrator of ...

Community Happenings

Adult “crafternoon” at the South Plainfield Public Library

July 15, 2018

Crafting isn't just for kids anymore!  Come to the South Plainfield Library on Saturday July 28 at 2pm for a fun filled “crafternon” for adults with crafter Patricia Dahl.  Crafters will be decorating a wine bottle. We will supply all the materials, just come and enjoy! If you have a glue gun at home, if you could bring it to the craft program.  Registration is ...

Frist Baptist Church of South Plainfield to Host Annual Vacation Bible School

July 17, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - First Baptist Church of South Plainfield will be holding their annual Vacation Bible School program the week of August 6-10 from 6:30 to 8:30 PM. This free VBS program is open to children entering Kindergarten through entering 6th grade. Children will participate in this exciting experience learning how God is faithful and keeps His promises through Bible stories, songs, ...

South Plainfield Police Hiring Per-Diem Dispatchers

The South Plainfield Police Department is accepting applications for Per-Diem Police Dispatcher.  The following are the minimum requirements for applicants:

Must be at least 18 years of age
Must have a High School diploma or GED
Must be certified in 9-1-1, EMD and CPR
Must pass a background check and a computerized Dispatch test
Must be able to multi-task while using Police, ...

Columns

Diegnan Bill to Establish Asset Forfeiture Reporting and Transparency Requirements Passes Senate

(SOUTH PLAINFIELD) – Legislation sponsored by Senator Patrick J. Diegnan, Jr. that establishes asset forfeiture reporting and transparency requirements passed the full Senate today.

“Across New Jersey, law enforcement can confiscate cash, cars and other property from people, often without ever charging them with a crime,” said Senator Diegnan (D-Middlesex) “While ...

People I've Known and Been: Little by Little by Rich Little

People I've Known and Been: Little by Little by Rich Little (Dog Ear Publishing, 2015)

 

Rich Little is a national treasure; a living encyclopedia of movie stars, comedians, and former presidents all wrapped into one dynamic package. Recently, my husband and I had the good fortune to see Little perform at the Tropicana in Las Vegas, where he has been doing his uncanny ...

Bookmarks

Come join us Monday, July 23 at 6:30 PM for Monday Night Movies.  This week’s selection stars Donald Sutherland and Helen Mirren, and it follows their characters as they journey across the country in a RV, rekindling their passion for life and their romance.  It is rated R.  If you cannot make it to the Monday night showing, there is a second screening on Wednesday, July 25 ...

Press Releases

ICE ERO Newark Arrests 37 Individuals in Middlesex County During Enforcement Surge

July 18, 2018

NEWARK, N.J. — U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) Enforcement and Removal Operations (ERO) Newark Field Office arrested 37 individuals during a five-day operation that concluded Friday, as part of the agency’s ongoing public safety efforts. The operation targeted criminal aliens who were previously incarcerated at the Middlesex County Jail (MCJ), and who were subsequently ...

5 Simple Ways to Save Water this Summer

According to the L.A. Times, the average American uses an estimated 98 gallons of water EACH day.  

Here are five simple ways you can save water, to help you conserve water this summer and take some pressure off of your drains.

1. Unless you are using it, turn the faucet off. How many of us still leave the water running while we shave or brush our teeth?According to ...