Sports

South Plainfield Wrestling Advances 13 to GMC Quarterfinals

29d570d1430b3a680a0a_team_201516.jpg
29d570d1430b3a680a0a_team_201516.jpg

PISCATAWAY, NJ – The South Plainfield Tigers finished the preliminaries and pre-quarter final round of the Greater Middlesex Conference Tournament on top with a team score of 62.5 points, and with 13 of 14 wrestlers still in the hunt for a GMC Individual Title.

“Our goal is always to get 14 through, but 13 kids advancing sets us up nice to win our 8th GMC title in a row,” said South Plainfield head coach Kevin McCann. “We are wrestling real well and we need to keep it going into tomorrow.”

Below are the results for the Preliminaries and Pre-quarter final rounds:

Sign Up for E-News

TEAM SCORES AT THE CONCLUSION OF WRESTLING

1) South Plainfield 62.5; 2) Woodbridge 48.5; 3) Old Bridge 48; 4) Perth Amboy 44; 5) Monroe 40; 6) Middlesex-Dunellen 37; 7) J.F. Kennedy 30; 8) Bishop Ahr  29.5; 9) Piscataway 29; 10) East Brunswick 28; 11) Carteret  23.5; 12) Edison & South Brunswick 21; 14) Colonia, J.P. Stevens, & Sayreville 19; 17) Metuchen 18; 18) South River 12; 19) New Brunswick 10; 20) North Brunswick 8; & 21) Highland Park & Spotswood 6.

RESULTS

PRELIMINARY ROUND

106: Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick) p. Scott Mish (Sayreville), 1:14; Gurpreet Singh (Carteret) d. Tyler Szerzen (South River), 11-7; Sean Lambert (Colonia) p. Alexander Cohen (Spotswood), 3:23.

113: Julian Arteaga (Colonia) p. Demetri Wojciechowski (J.P. Stevens), 2:35; Connor Platt (Spotswood) p. George Kirvalidze (J.F. Kennedy), 2:15; Liam Walker (Metuchen) p. Leslie Carbajal-Rojas (New Brunswick), 5:59.

120: Simori Simon (Bishop Ahr) d. Alexis Jaquez (New Brunswick), 6-5; Eric Valentine (Piscataway) m.d. Sahil Parikh (Monroe), 10-0.

126: Matt Sternesky (Colonia) p. Justin Thompson (Spotswood), 2:32; Carlos Lopez (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Devonte Carter (J.F. Kennedy), 8-1; Chris Kwok (Metuchen) p. Isarel Mena (South Brunswick), 1:11; Dylan Ur (Old Bridge) d. Isaiah McCargo (North Brunswick), 6-2; Michael Gelberg (J.P. Stevens) p. Ralph Feola (Sayreville), 5:17.

132: Hunter Guzman (South River) p. Louis La Rocca (East Brunswick), 4:46; Jacob Catalano (Woodbridge) d. Anthony Allegro (Old Bridge) 2-0; John Santiago (North Brunswick) p. Brandon Cmil (Carteret) 0:32; Jeffery Reyes (Highland Park) p. Dylan Jensen (Bishop Ahr) 3:25; D’Angelo Morales (Perth Amboy) p. Riley O’Neill (South Brunswick) 2:48;

Tyler Jacobs (Spotswood) d. Tom Annarumma (Metuchen) 4-2 OT.

138: Keaton Weidmaier (Metuchen) p. Alexander Smith (Spotswood), 0:56; Vraj Patel (J.P. Stevens) d. Lane Ackerman (North Brunswick), 7-5 OT; Christian Pinto (New Brunswick) d. Christian Smith (South Brunswick), 10-6; Jhon Botero (Edison) d. Leandro Santos (South River), 10-5; David Laureta ( East Brunswick) d. Asadi Shakur (Carteret), 12-11.

145: Dan Colon (South River) p. Cullen McArdle (North Brunswick), 3:05;  Harrison Cosentino (East Brunswick) d. Ish Zubairu (Highland Park), 3-1;  PJ Pascalli (J.F. Kennedy) t.f. Elhussain Bachir (Colonia), 19-4 (5:24);  Dylan Taillefer (Sayreville) d. Jamil Angeles (Perth Amboy), 13-6; Stephen Piszar (Monroe) p. Jordan Gosdick (Metuchen), 1:41.

152: Joe Lee (East Brunswick) p. Christain Dulin (Metuchen), 5:09; Jonah Beberman (Highland Park) p. Rob Desantis (Bishop Ahr), 1:28; Brandon Grover (Spotswood) p. Johan Reyes (North Brunswick), 4:55; Brian DiBartolo (South Brunswick) m.d. Bryan Leigh (Carteret), 11-0; Adalphi Jimenez (Perth Amboy) d. Kirk Ianni (Edison), 8-2.

160: Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge) p. Joe Kowalski (South River), 2:50.

170: Willie Nunez (Monroe) p. Anthony Lembo (Metuchen), 0:21; Oscar Santiago (Old Bridge) p. Mike Gedevani (Middlesex-Dunellen), 2:42; Mina Meshrinky (East Brunswick) p. Devin Merle (Bishop Ahr), 1:01.

182: Joe DelVecchio (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Jonathan Nunez (Metuchen), 2:40; Dean Escobar (Edison) d. Alejandro Reyes (South River), 4-1; Kerolos Danyal (East Brunswick) d. Anthony Siekle (J.F. Kennedy), 13-9.

195: Matt Devito (Monroe) d. John Helstowski (North Brunswick), 5-0; Paul Kim (J.P. Stevens) p. Agustin  Delvalle (Sayreville), 0:23; Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick) receives a bye; Chris Carpio (Old Bridge) p. Chris Jose (Perth Amboy), 5:03.

220: Yousef Elhalaka (Spotswood) inj. def. Mike Nui (Bishop Ahr), 1:00; Tavaugn Gomez (North Brunswick) p. Alex Bianchini (Metuchen), 3:11.

285: Chris Finklin (Piscataway) d. Julio Gonzalez (South Plainfield), 3-2; Alex Bollin (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Alexis Olvera (East Brunswick), 3-1; Spencer Johnson (J.P. Stevens) p. Jimmy Stewart (South River), 1:47.

PREQUARTER-FINALS

106: Troy O’Connor (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Arun Chezian (Metuchen), 3:48; Nick DePalma (Monroe) p. Michael O’Brien (Edison), 4:37; Jake Wiatroski (Old Bridge) p. Jakub Rokita (J.F. Kennedy), 1:44; Joe Pacheco (Perth Amboy) p. Orlando Bonilla Jr. (New Brunswick), 3:09;

Liam Burke (Highland Park) d. Xavier Laracuente (Woodbridge), 5-4; Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) p. Jonathan Lamprecht (South Brunswick), 2:22; Dave Loniewski (Bishop Ahr) p. Gurpreet Singh (Carteret), 0:35; Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) p. Sean Lambert (Colonia), 0:34.

113: Frank Roman (Sayreville) m.d. Yehia Mosaad (Woodbridge), 9-0; Tom Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Nick Minikel (East Brunswick), 3:01; Mike Botte (Old Bridge) p. Michael Rodriguez (Edison), 0:26; Mathew Castimore (South Brunswick) d.  Robert McEvoy (Piscataway), 7-3; Justin Justiniano (Perth Amboy) d.  Mike Bilardo (Monroe), 7-2; Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) t.f. Julian Arteaga (Colonia), 17-2 (5:59); Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) t.f. Connor Platt (Spotswood); 16-1 (2:33); Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) p. Liam Walker (Metuchen), 1:29.

120: Christian Vazquez (Colonia) d. Jamari Lake (J.P. Stevens), 8-7; Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield) p. Anthony DeGiglio (Carteret), 0:59; Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy) p. Steve Ta (Middlesex-Dunellen), 3:49; Norberto Torres (Perth Amboy) t.f. Roger Sheffmaker (South Brunswick), 16-1 (4:44); Joey Brucato (Woodbridge) p. Chris Little (Metuchen), 0:50; Julian Burke (Edison) d. Trevor Mastorio (Sayreville), 5-3 OT; Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge) p. Simori Simon (Bishop Ahr), 1:50; Mark Schleifer (East Brunswick) p. Eric Valentine (Piscataway), 0:53.

126: Aron Wright (Piscataway) d. Mark Pacheco (South River), 14-8; Alexis Soriano (Perth Amboy) t.f. Ricardo Sanchez (New Brunswick), 15-0 (5:37); Jacob Painton (South Plainfield) p. Muavia Ahsan (Carteret), 1:41; Nick Lombard (Monroe) p. Matt Sternesky (Colonia), 5:02; Ryan Naiduk (Edison) m.d. Carlos Lopez (Middlesex-Dunellen), 16-2; Dylan O’Connor (Bishop Ahr) p. Chris Kwok (Metuchen), 1:00; Jack Quinn (Woodbridge) m.d. Dylan Ur (Old Bridge), 9-0; Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) p. Michael Gelberg (J.P. Stevens), 1:01.

132:  Joe Sacco (South Plainfield) t.f. Yoscar Diaz (New Brunswick), 16-0 (3:10); Alex Coelho (Sayreville) p.  Abhishek Singh (J.P. Stevens), 3:14; Robert Cleary (Edison) p. Hunter Guzman (South River), 0:21; Ryan Craver (Monroe) d. Jacob Catalano (Woodbridge), 5-4;Victor Torres (J.F. Kennedy) t.f. John Santiago (North Brunswick), 19-4 (4:45); Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) winner by forfeit; D’Angelo Morales (Perth Amboy) p. Nasir Morris (Piscataway), 2:11; Luke Pero (Colonia) p. Tyler Jacobs (Spotswood), 0:54.

138: Michael Lopez (Perth Amboy) p. David Lee (J.F. Kennedy), 1:03;  Hunter Kiraly (Woodbridge) p. Vito Dorio (Sayreville), 5:30; Keion Cherry (Colonia) p. Jeff Schwartz (Bishop Ahr), 1:19; Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Keaton Weidmaier (Metuchen), 3:37; Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge) p. Vraj Patel (J.P. Stevens) 0:17; Tyler Underwood (Piscataway) p. Christian Pinto (New Brunswick), 0:56; Don Albach (Monroe) p. Jhon Botero (Edison), 1:05; Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield) p. David Laureta (East Brunswick), 0:38.

145: Chris Dessino (Middlesex) d. Ishmael Pitts(Carteret), 4-2; Jeff Plungis (South Plainfield) p. Dale Alvarez (Woodbridge), 2:22; Matt Jasinski (J.P. Stevens) d. Shea Obado (Spotswood) 6-2; John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) p. Dan Colon (South River), 2:27; Peter Tomasino (Edison) d. Harrison Consentino (East Brunswick), 10-3; TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge) m.d. PJ Pascalli (J.F. Kennedy), 11-0; Nick Daza (South Brunswick) m.d. Dylan Taillefer (Sayreville), 10-0; Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) p. Stephen Piszar (Monroe), 1:00.

152: Joseph Hatcher (Piscataway) p. Joe Lee (East Brunswick), 0:39; Bryan Velasquez (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Johnny Valdez (J.F. Kennedy), 4-3*; Marquan Payne (Woodbridge) p. Jonah Beberman (Highland Park), 3:24; Quinn Ciesielski (South River) d. Brandon Grover (Spotswood), 10-3; Dan Hedden (South Plainfield) won by forfeit; Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens) p. Zach Farawell (Colonia), 1:57; Steve McCann (Monroe) p. Yarinel Peralta (New Brunswick), 4:40;  Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) inj. def. Adalphi Jimenez (Perth Amboy), 2:40.  *J.F. Kennedy had one team point deducted.

160: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) p. Chancellor Cooper (Old Bridge), 0:51; Zarak Jehan (Carteret) p. Kyle Wavro (Sayreville), 3:26; Giovanni Magee (J.F. Kennedy) inj. def. Adisesh Yeragudi (South Brunswick), 0:20; Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) p. Robert Firestone (Edison), 1:47; Jared Parisen (Monroe) p. Derek Shaprio (Metuchen), 0:55; Jeffrey Garcia (New Brunswick) p. Rahul Konala (J.P. Stevens), 3:04; Matt Miskanic (East Brunswick) p. Michael LeRoy (Spotswood), 3:10; Michael Petite (Piscataway) p. Nick Jensen (Bishop Ahr), 0:29.

170: Eliias Vega (Carteret) p. Willie Nunez (Monroe), 1:42; Nick Recine (Piscataway) p. Matthew Johnson (Edison), 2:08; Kenny Abode (North Brunswick) m.d. John Slover (South Brunswick), 9-1; Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge) p. Jonathan Ramirez (Spotswood), 0:44; Sean Aston (J.F. Kennedy) p. Oscar Santiago (Old Bridge), 1:22; Sam Marshall (J.P. Stevens) p. Eli Jacobs-Perez (Highland Park), 0:38; Kyle Baszak (South River) p. Josh Garrett (Sayreville), 1:30; Chris Maszczak (South Plainfield) p. Mina Meshrinky (East Brunswick), 3:15.

182: Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield)  p. Joe DelVecchio (Carteret), 0:11; Demetrius Ruiz (Carteret) m.d. Elijah Pitt-Goodson (Piscataway), 8-0; Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge) p. Kaylon Bradley (Monroe), 5:47; Tyler Lewis (Sayreville) p. Donald Shaffer (Spotswood), 5:42; Frankely Rosario (New Brunswick) p. Dean Escobar (Edison), 0:48; Josh Escalante d. Gustavo Palacio (South Brunswick), 7-5; Joe Schenck (Perth Amboy) p. Christian Irizarry (Colonia), 4:37; Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) p. Kerolos Danyal (East Brunswick), 2:34.

195: Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) p. Matt Devito (Monroe), 2:34; Christopher Cuevas (Edison) m.d. Sammy Rogers (Piscataway), 14-6; Max Rhoden  (South Brunswick) inj. def. Dylan Boyton (Highland Park), 5:40; Vinny Zecchino (Woodbridge) p. Paul Kim (J.P. Stevens) 5:08; Farhan Khan (Carteret) p. Damien Ruiz (East Brunswick), 1:37*; Mike Desantis (Bishop Ahr) inj. def. Carlos Martinez (J.F. Kennedy), 5:11; Ryan Marston (South Plainfield) d. Javon Mercado (New Brunswick), 2-0; Kevin Ambicki (Middlesex-Dunellen) m.d. Chris Carpio (Old Bridge), 11-0. *East Brunswick had one team point deducted.

220:  Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Yousef Elhalaka (Spotswood), 0:51; Jonathan Collazo (Perth Amboy) p. Grayson Ciesielski (South River), 0:47; Sidney Pierre (Woodbridge) t.f. Xavier Valentin (New Brunswick), 15-0 (5:30); Nick Goff (Monroe) p. Taylor Tiongson (East Brunswick), 2:24; Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) p. Abrar Sheikh (Carteret), 1:06; Guesseppi Castanza (J.F. Kennedy) p. Adam Abduelal (Colonia), 1:07; Josh Hypolite (South Brunswick) d. Benedict Arthur (Sayreville), 5-2; Zach Delvecchio (South Plainfield) p. Tavaugn Gomez (North Brunswick), 0:17.

285: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) p. Chris Finklin (Piscataway), 1:58; Lou Ceras (Monroe) d. Ramiro Osuna Jr. (New Brunswick), 1-0; Jose Caceres (Perth Amboy) p. Paul Juran (Colonia), 3:10; Cristian Cardosa (J.F. Kennedy) p. David Pierre (Carteret), 1:16; Joseph Maloney (Metuchen) p. Alex Bollin (Middlesex-Dunellen), 4:13; Dakota DeSantis (Old Bridge) p. Anthony Villavincencio (Bishop Ahr), 1:59; Dean Elmenayer (South Brunswick) d. Jack Karvaski (Edison), 8-5 TB; ALex LaGrippo (Woodbridge) p. Spencer Johnson (J.P. Stevens), 1:04.

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

South Plainfield

The Athlete of the Week Samantha Pullen Girls’ Spring Track

The South Plainfield High School Girls’ track team is off to another great start in the 2018 season.  Their record currently stands at 3-0. This past week, the Lady Tigers defeated divisional rivals Metuchen and Middlesex by the scores of 80-56 and 75-56.  They then went on to dominate Bishop Ahr by a score of 112-24.  Much of the Lady Tigers success has been due to the ...

The Athlete of the Week Tatianna Sutor Girls’ Lacrosse

The South Plainfield High School Girls’ Lacrosse team is off to a fantastic start to their 2018 season with a record of 2-0. This past week, the Lady Tigers crushed division rival Bishop Ahr by the score of 14-2, and then went on to beat Boonton 6-3.  A huge part of the success for South Plainfield has been due in a large part to the contributions of senior goalie Tatianna ...

Holy Savior Academy Excels in the Arts - Annual Spring Musical, Art Show to Take Place in May

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – The students and staff at Holy Savior Academy, a pre-K3 through eighth grade AdvancedED accredited Middlebrook Deanery Catholic School located in South Plainfield, have been busy gearing up for two widely anticipated spring events. In May, the drama club will present its 4th annual Spring Spectacular Musical and a school wide art show will also take ...

Obituaries

Victor Kochmann, 92, passed away on Wednesday, March 21, 2018 surrounded by his loving family in ...
Read more

Letters to the Editor

Letter Welcoming Mike Zushma to Politics

April 19, 2018

Dear Editor, 

I'd like to welcome Mike Zushma to the world of politics and congratulate him on being selected as the town's Democratic Chairman.

 

I've served as Republican chair since 2009, and I've always enjoyed spending my time helping good people get elected to office.  In South Plainfield, it's never about party:  People work together and try ...

Natalie Stilo Signs with Drew University Golf Team

April 20, 2018

Natalie Stilo, Senior at Bishop George Ahr High School, has signed with Drew University's golf team. Currently, Natalie is on Bishop Ahr's golf team. Golf became her passion after her 10 year career in gymnastics ended. She has been working on her golf game and is excited to have the opportunity to play for Drew. She will attend Drew University in the Fall, majoring in Molecular Biology ...

Community Happenings

South Plainfield High School Hall Of Fame Is Seeking Nominees

April 19, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ - The South Plainfield High School Hall of Fame Committee is again holding their search for candidates for induction into the SPHS Hall of Fame.  The Hall of Fame was established at South Plainfield High School to recognize outstanding graduates as leaders in their fields who could serve as role models for current and future students.

Candidates will be evaluated on ...

Meet with Assemblywoman Yvonne Lopez - 19th Legislative District

April 24, 2018

New Jersey State School Board's Legislative Advocate Christopher Jones (l to r), Assemblywoman Yvonne Lopez 19th District, Lucille Bloom, Delegate New Jersey School Boards Association Board of Directors and member of the Sayreville Board of Education and Middlesex County School Board's President Debbie Boyle and member of the  South Plainfield Board of Education  met on April ...

Holy Savior Academy to Hold Open House on April 24

April 18, 2018

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Holy Savior Academy, an AdvancedED accredited Middlebrook Deanery Catholic School located in South Plainfield, will hold an open house the evening of Tuesday, April 24.At this time, prospective students and their families in pre-K3 through 8th grade will have the opportunity to tour the school, meet teachers and register. 

“Holy Savior ...

South Plainfield Middle School Students Perform with the CJMEA Honors Band

April 25, 2018

Monroe Township, NJ- On April 21, ten South Plainfield Middle School students had the opportunity to perform with the Central Jersey Music Educators Honors Band.  Many students were nominated to participate in the event and 10 were selected from South Plainfield.  The students who participated were: Emily Wong on Flute, Joseph Cassio on Oboe, Sara DeSimone and Denise Bui on Clarinet, ...

Part Time Position in Municipal Court

The South Plainfield Borough is seeking to hire a part time person with strong customer service skills to perform detailed Municipal Court clerical work.

Responsibilities include but are not limited to:

Answering telephone and walk in inquiries, data entry, maintaining files and records for accuracy, processing payments, related duties as required.

Successful candidates should process ...

Upcoming Events

Carousel_image_bad097ae8b2fe018094c_mayors_wellness

Sat, April 28, 9:00 AM

South Plainfield

Spring Wellness Health Fair - Mayor's Wellness

Carousel_image_5cb3a344be063f4eef87_hf_2018_updated-page-001

Sat, April 28, 9:00 AM

South Plainfield

South Plainfield's Annual Health and Fitness Fair

Carousel_image_540ba92b7ee7d0a56fba_elvis_tribute_final

Sat, April 28, 7:00 PM

South Plainfield

A Tribute to our Veterans - Jim Barone

Carousel_image_7869a9df10fb5a82bf59_autismawareness18-page-001

Sun, April 29, 2:00 PM

South Plainfield

Autism Awareness Event on April 29th

Carousel_image_655bff643922e36ca526_color_me_flyer_final_cut__3_-page-001

Sat, May 5, 9:00 AM

Sewaren

Color Me Run to End Domestic Violence

Columns

Diegnan, Pinkin and Karabinchak Hail Announcement of Grand Opening of New South Plainfield MVC Office

SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ- Acting on their commitment to the citizens of Middlesex County, Senator Patrick Diegnan, Assemblywoman Nancy Pinkin and Assemblyman Robert Karabinchak today announced that a new, modernized South Plainfield Agency is tentatively scheduled to open on Monday, May 14, 2018.

"I must complement the Motor Vehicle Commission for ending this potential crisis and express my ...

Retro Review: Johnny Got His Gun by Dalton Trumbo

Retro Review: Johnny Got His Gun by Dalton Trumbo (Citadel Press, 1970)

 

How does a reviewer do justice to a book called “the great American novel”? I first read Johnny Got His Gun during the Viet Nam war, when young people, nationwide, were protesting fighting in a war that was a senseless waste of life; a war in which the United States had no business participating.

Bookmarks

Your library is a hub of education and entertainment that is available to you not just when the library is open, but at all hours, thanks to our great online resources.  

If you want to brush up on your computer skills, or learn something new, try Learning Express.  You can access it through the library’s website. Once you’ve registered (you’ll need ...

Suburban Woman’s Club Fashion Show/Fund Raiser A Lot of Fun and A Great Success!

Heidi Klum would certainly approve of the Suburban Woman’s Club Annual Fashion Show and Fund Raiser held on Sunday, April 22nd.  One hundred fifty ladies enjoyed a lovely lunch and watched models of all shapes, sizes and ages walk the runway at the South Plainfield Senior Center. 

VP Jane Rundella, Co-Chair of this event, was the show’s narrator and provided the audience ...

Press Releases

Pack 224 bids Farewell to Arrow of Light Scouts

April 24, 2018

It is with great pride and pleasure that Riley School Cub Scout Pack 224 acknowledges the dedication of the Arrow of Light den members who are now officially Boy Scouts.  All three have chosen to join Boy Scout Troop 309.  Since they were in first grade, Kevin Casaliggi, Lorenzo Fuscoletti, and Colin Morris have dutifully and consistently completed the necessary requirements to reach ...