PISCATAWAY, NJ - The South Plainfield Tigers wrapped up their 7th consecutive Greater Middlesex Conference title this weekend in dominating fashion, with 12 wrestlers placing in the 14 weight classes. South Plainfield amassed a team score of 224, which was 69 points ahead of second-place Monroe.

The Tigers crowned three individual champions in freshman Joey Heilmann (106), senior captain Ryan Walsh (126), and junior Dan Hedden (138).

Heilmann defeated Gavin Ringwood of Bishop Ahr in the finals by a score of 10-0. Walsh defeated Tyler Burgess of South River, 8-4, and Hedden defeated Monroe's Chris Muce, 6-3. In addition to the three Champions, South Plainfield had three other wrestlers in the finals who placed second. Those wrestlers were: Kyle Bythell (132), C.J. Maszczak (152), and Jordan Handwerger (160). 

"We are very proud of the way our guys went out and battled this weekend," SPHS Coaches Kevin McCann and John Foscolo, said.  “Winning a conference title is always one of our season goals, and a great accomplishment for our seniors to win conference titles all four years."

Sign Up for E-News

“The third time is a charm,” said Walsh when asked about his victory at 126lbs. Walsh had placed second at 106lbs in 2013, and second last year at 120lbs. Walsh defeated Burgess in a hard fought match, 8-4.

South Plainfield Tigers’ most successful newcomer to the 2014-'15 squad is no newcomer in name, as Joey Heilmann won his first GMC title at 106lbs. Heilmann, continued the legacy of great Heilmann wrestlers defeating Gavin Ringwood 10-0. Heilmann nearly won by a fall late in the first period. 

Heilmann’s victory captures the 8th GMC title for the Heilmanns. His older brothers, Nick and Troy, who have both wrestled for the University of North Carolina combined to win seven GMC Championships. Troy, a sophomore is in the current starting lineup for North Carolina.

When asked what his older brothers would think of his performance at the GMC, Joey Heilmann said, “I think my brothers would be proud of me.”  

Below is the box score for South Plainfield’s third, fourth and fifth place finishers as well as the results from Saturday’s GMC Tournament:


Nick DiFrancesco (170) finished in 3rd place

Jake Giordano (113), Ryan DuHamel (120), and Dakota Pauls (220) finished in 4th place.

Frank Ferraro (145) and Christian Gonzalez (182) finished in 5th place.
 

TEAM SCORES

1) South Plainfield 224; 2) Monroe 153; 3) East Brunswick 128; 4) Old Bridge 102; 5)Edison 96; 6) Sayreville 95.5; 7) Middlesex-Dunellen 95; 8) South River 85; 9) Bishop Ahr 83; 10) Woodbridge 76.5; 11) J.F. Kennedy 72; 12) Piscataway 66; 13) Carteret 63; 14) South Brunswick 46; 15) North Brunswick 34; 16) Metuchen 27; 17) New Brunswick and Spotswood 25; 19) Perth Amboy 21; 20) Highland Park 17; 21)Colonia 15; & 22) J.P. Stevens 10.

FINALS

285: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) d. Kevin Eid (East Brunswick), 2-0.

106: Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) m.d. Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr), 10-0.

113: Mark Schliefer (East Brunswick) d. Noberto Torres (Perth Amboy), 3-2.

120: Robert Cleary (Edison) d. Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge), 12-5.

126: Ryan Walsh (South Plainfield) d. Tyler Burgess (South River), 8-4.

132: Sal Profaci (Monroe) d. Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield), 10-4.

138: Dan Hedden (South Plainfield) d. Chris Muce (Monroe), 6-3.

145: Billy Povalac (Edison) p. Jared Smith (South River), 0:36.

152: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) d. Chris Maszczak (South Plainfield), 8-1.

160: Eliias Vega (Carteret) d. Jordan Handwerger (South Plainfield), 5-1.

170: Brandon Farrell (J.F. Kennedy) d. Anthony Tamayo (East Brunswick), 3-2.

182: Mike Gargano (Old Bridge) d. Eti-ini Udott (Piscataway), 4-2.

195: Pat Dressel (Monroe) inj. def. Doug Ryan (South River), 2:00.

220: Nick Goff (Monroe) d. Michael Porcaro (Sayreville), 3-1.

THIRD-PLACE FINALS

106: Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) d. Juan Gonzalez (North Brunswick), 9-5.

113: Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) m.d. Jake Giordano (South Plainfield), 10-2.

120: Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) p. Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield), 5:33.

126: Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Joe Zargo (Monroe), 5-1.

132: Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Nick Daza (South Brunswick), 7-0.

138: John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) d. Joe Montuoro (Edison), 11-10.

145: Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) m.d. Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge), 8-0.

152: Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) d. Eric Nolan (Edison), 8-7.

160: Mike Petite (Piscataway) d. Tyler Schwarz (South Brunswick), 3-2.

170: Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) d. Kevin Creech (Monroe), 3-2.

182: Ejike Okafor (Spotswood) d. Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr), 3-1.

195: Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) d. Matt Hode (Middlesex-Dunellen), 2-1.

220: Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Dakota Pauls (South Plainfield), 4-2.

285: Edson Flores (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Rich Leogrande (South River), 3-2.

FIFTH-PLACE FINALS

106: Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy) p. Oanes Mahmood (Carteret), 3:35.

113: Alec Shea (Woodbridge) d. Dylan O'Conner (Bishop Ahr), 5-3.

120: Shawn Gardini (Monroe) p. Luke Pero (Colonia), 1:56.

126: Sam Guerrero (Highland Park) p. Dylan Haltli (Sayreville), 6:49 (OT).

132: Jason Minikle (East Brunswick) d. Dylan Alves (Sayreville), 3-2.

138: Stiven Skenderi (J.F. Kennedy) d. Maddux Mason (Sayreville), 4-3.

145: Frank Ferraro (South Plainfield) d. Isaac Blagogee (Sayreville), 8-2.

152: Tyler Underwood (Bishop Ahr) p. Kenny Abode (North Brunswick), 1:52.

160: Algenis Nunez (New Brunswick) d. Marquan Payne (Woodbridge), 17-11.

170: Edwin Aguilera (New Brunswick) p. Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge), 4:57.

182: Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield) won by forfeit over Tyler Gilligan (Sayreville).

195: Farhan Khan (Carteret) vs. Dan Makagon (Old Bridge), 3-2.

220: Joe Maloney (Metuchen) d. Jeff Pabon (Old Bridge), 3-1.

285: Keith Serio (Edison) d. Nick Fromhold (Monroe), 3-2.

SEVENTH-PLACE FINALS

106:Tom Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Mike Botte (Old Bridge), 5-4 (TB).

113:Frank Roman (Sayreville) d. Ryan Craver (Monroe), 3-0.

120:Jack Quinn (Woodbridge) d. Victor Torres (J.F. Kennedy), 5-3.

126: Joey Marty (Woodbridge) p. Tyler Shwartz (East Brunswick), 3:26.

132: Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge) d. Jose Ruiz (Highland Park), 7-4.

138: TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge) d. James Halladay (Carteret), 9-2.

145: Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens) d. Samuel Torres (New Brunswick), 8-2.

152: Quinn Ciesielski (South River) d. Mike Yeboah (Piscataway), 8-5.

160: John Mueller (North Brunswick) p. Algenis Nunez (New Brunswick), 1:24.

170: Devin Michael (Bishop Ahr) d. Tyler Lewis (Sayreville), 7-2.

182: Kevin Ambicki (Middlesex-Dunellen) d.James Duffy (North Brunswick), 9-5.

195: Max Rhoden (South Brunswick) won by forfeit over Carlos Martinez (J.F. Kennedy).

220: Anthony Deleon (J.F. Kennedy) d. Sam Walker (East Brunswick), 3-2 (UTB).

285: Christian Manzanares (Old Bridge) d. Cristian Cardosa (J.F. Kennedy), 6-2.

CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS

106: Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) m.d. Oanes Mahmood (Carteret), 13-5; Juan Gonzalez (North Brunswick) d. Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy), 11-10.

113:Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) d. Dylan O'Conner (Bishop Ahr), 4-3; Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) p. Alec Shea (Woobridge), 2:52.

120: Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) m.d. Shawn Gardini (Monroe), 11-3; Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield) d. Luke Pero (Colonia), 3-1.

126: Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Sam Guerrero (Highland Park), 6-5; Joe Zargo (Monroe) d. Dylan Haltli (Sayreville), 11-9 (OT).

132: Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Dylan Alves (Sayreville), 3:51; Nick Daza (South Brunswick) p. Jason Minikle (East Brunswick), 3:40.

138: John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) p. Stiven Skenderi (J.F. Kennedy), 1:14; Joe Montuoro (Edison) d. Maddux Mason (Sayreville), 9-5.

145: Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) p. Isaac Blagogee (Sayreville), 4:50; Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge) d. Frank Ferraro (South Plainfield), 7-2.

152: Eric Nolan (Edison) p. Kenny Abode (North Brunswick), 3:40; Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) d. Tyler Underwood (Bishop Ahr), 6-4.

160: Tyler Schwarz (South Brunswick) p. Marquan Payne (Woodbridge), 3:13; Mike Petite (Piscataway) m.d. Algenis Nunez (New Brunswick), 11-0.

170: Kevin Creech (Monroe) d. Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge), 3-1; Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) d. Edwin Aguilera (New Brunswick), 8-6.

182: Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) won by forfeit; Ejike Okafor (Spotswood) m.d. Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield), 18-9.

195: Matt Hode (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Farhan Khan (Carteret), 1:55; Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) d. Dan Makagon (Old Bridge), 4-2.

220: Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Joe Maloney (Metuchen), 5:00; Dakota Pauls (South Plainfield) d. Jeff Pabon (Old Bridge), 3-0.

285: Edson Flores (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Keith Serio (Edison), 6-4; Rich Leogrande (South River) d. Nick Fromhold (Monroe), 6-5.

SEMIFINALS

106: Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) d. Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy) 8-2; Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) d. Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) 7-4.

113: Mark Schliefer (East Brunswick) d. Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) 7-2; Noberto Torres (Perth Amboy) d. Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) 8-0.

120: Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge) d. Luke Pero (Colonia) 10-1; Robert Cleary (Edison) d. Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) 8-5.

126: Ryan Walsh (South Plainfield) p. Joe Zargo (Monroe) 5:46; Tyler Burgess (South River) d. Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) 2-0.

132: Sal Profaci (Monroe) p. Nick Daza (South Brunswick) 5:21; Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield) d. Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) 6-3.

138: Chris Muce (Monroe) d. Maddux Mason (Sayreville) 3-0; Dan Hedden (South Plainfield) d. John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) 11-4.

145: Billy Povalac (Edison) p. Frank Ferraro (South Plainfield) 1:15; Jared Smith (South River) d. Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) 4-2 (OT).

152: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) d. Eric Nolan (Edison) 10-5; Chris Maszczak (South Plainfield) d. Tyler Underwood (Bishop Ahr) 5-1 (TB).

160: Eliias Vega (Carteret) d. Tyler Schwarz (South Brunswick) 9-2; Jordan Handwerger (South Plainfield) d. Mike Petite (Piscataway) 3-2.

170: Brandon Farrell (J.F. Kennedy) p. Kevin Creech (Monroe) 1:00; Anthony Tamayo (East Brunswick) p. Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) 1:20.

182: Mike Gargano (Old Bridge) p. Ejike Okafor (Spotswood) 3:07; Eti-ini Udott (Piscataway) p. Tyler Gilligan (Sayreville) :14.

195: Doug Ryan (South River) p. Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) :39; Pat Dressel (Monroe) p. Farhan Khan (Carteret) 2:12.

220: Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) d. Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) 7-2; Nick Goff (Monroe) d. Dakota Pauls (South Plainfield) 2-1.

285: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) d. Rich Leogrande (South River) 5-3 (OT); Kevin Eid (East Brunswick) 2-1d. Keith Serio (Edison) .

CONSOLATION QUARTERFINALS

106: Oanes Mahmood (Carteret) d. Mike Botte (Old Bridge), 2-0; Juan Gonzalez (North Brunswick) d. Tom Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen), 7-2.

113: Dylan O'Conner (Bishop Ahr) d. Ryan Craver (Monroe), 8-3; Alec Shea (Woodbridge) p. Frank Roman (Sayreville), 2:57.

120: Shawn Gardini (Monroe) d. Jack Quinn (Woodbridge), 5-2; Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield) d. Victor Torres (J.F. Kennedy), 9-2.

126: Sam Guerrero (Highland Park) p. Tyler Shwartz (East Brunswick), 2:25; Dylan Haltli (Sayreville) m.d. Joey Marty (Woodbridge), 15-7.

132: Dylan Alves (Sayreville) d. Jose Ruiz (Highland Park), 7-3; Jason Minikle (East Brunswick) p. Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge), 3:23.

138: Stiven Skenderi (J.F. Kennedy) d. James Halladay (Carteret), 11-7; Joe Montuoro (Edison) d. TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge), 5-2.

145: Isaac Blagogee (Sayreville) d. Samuel Torres (New Brunswick), 7-5; Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge) d. Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens), 10-5.

152: Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge) d. Mike Yeboah (Piscataway), 12-11; Kenny Abode (North Brunswick) d. Quinn Ciesielski (South River), 1-0.

160: Algenis Nunez (New Brunswick) d. Sean Aston (J.F. Kennedy), 4-3; Marquan Payne (Woodbridge) p. John Mueller (North Brunswick), 2:56.

170: Edwin Aguilera (New Brunswick) d. Tyler Lewis (Sayreville), 2-1; Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge) d. Devin Michael (Bishop Ahr), 3-1.

182: Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr) m.d. James Duffy (North Brunswick), 12-4; Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield) d. Kevin Ambicki (Middlesex-Dunellen), 8-4.

195: Matt Hode (Middlesex-Dunellen) won by forfeit; Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) d. Max Rhoden (South Brunswick), 3-1 (TB).

220: Jeff Pabon (Old Bridge) p. Anthony Deleon (J.F. Kennedy), 5:09; Joe Maloney (Metuchen) d. Sam Walker (East Brunswick), 3-2 (UTB).

285: Edson Flores (Middlesex-Dunellen) p. Christian Manzanares (Old Bridge), 5:43; Nick Fromhold (Monroe) d. Cristian Cardosa (J.F. Kennedy), 1-0.

QUARTERFINALS

106: Aaron Coleman (J.F. Kennedy) p. Oanes Mahmood (Carteret), 1:42; Gaven Ringwood (Bishop Ahr) d. Mike Botte (Old Bridge), 5-2; Mitch Polito (East Brunswick) t.f. Tom Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen), 18-3 6:00; Joe Heilmann (South Plainfield) d. Juan Gonzalez (North Brunswick), 10-5.

113: Mark Schliefer (East Brunswick) m.d. Ryan Craver (Monroe), 10-2; Mohammad Dhillo (Carteret) d. Dylan O'Conner (Bishop Ahr), 7-1; Noberto Torres (Perth Amboy) d. Alec Shea (Woodbridge), 9-2; Jake Giordano (South Plainfield) m.d. Frank Roman (Sayreville), 8-0.

120: Stephen Nadera (Old Bridge) d. Shawn Gardini (Monroe), 7-0; Luke Pero (Colonia) d. Jack Quinn (Woodbridge), 2-1 (TB); Alec Gleason (East Brunswick) p. Victor Torres (J.F. Kennedy), 3:21; Robert Cleary (Edison) d. Ryan DuHamel (South Plainfield), 4-1.

126: Ryan Walsh (South Plainfield) d. Tyler Shwartz (East Brunswick), 8-1; Joe Zargo (Monroe) d. Sam Guerrero (Highland Park), 5-4; Jeff Johnson (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Dylan Haltli (Sayreville), 7-1; Tyler Burgess (South River) p. Joey Marty (Woodbridge), 0:58.

132: Sal Profaci (Monroe) p. Dylan Alves (Sayreville), 0:39; Nick Daza (South Brunswick) m.d. Jose Ruiz (Highland Park), 10-1; Kyle Bythell (South Plainfield) p. Nezzar Dimes (Old Bridge), 1:28; Bob Dinger (Middlesex-Dunellen) m.d. Jason Minikle (East Brunswick), 12-4.

138: Chris Muce (Monroe) p. James Halladay (Carteret), 3:21; Maddux Mason (Sayreville) d. Stiven Skenderi (J.F. Kennedy), 7-2; John Sheedy (Bishop Ahr) d. TJ Angstadt (Old Bridge), 7-5 (OT); Dan Hedden (South Plainfield) p. Joe Montuoro (Edison), 0:26.

145: Billy Povalac (Edison) p. Samuel Torres (New Brunswick), 1:14; Frank Ferraro (South Plainfield) m.d. Isaac Blagogee (Sayreville), 14-3; Jared Smith (South River) d. Elyas Azouzi (Woodbridge), 8-5; Jordan Cooke (Piscataway) d. Paul Vargas (J.P. Stevens), 7-0.

152: Bryan McLaughlin (Woodbridge) t.f. Mike Yeboah (Piscataway), 16-0 6:00; Eric Nolan (Edison) p. Xavier Jenkins (Old Bridge), 0:53; Tyler Underwood (Bishop Ahr) p. Quinn Ciesielski (South River), 1:31; Chris Maszczak (South Plainfield) p. Kenny Abode (North Brunswick), 5:19.

160: Eliias Vega (Carteret) m.d. Sean Aston (J.F. Kennedy), 11-2; Tyler Schwarz (South Brunswick) p. Algenis Nunez (New Brunswick), 0:40; Mike Petite (Piscataway) p. John Mueller (North Brunswick), 2:41; Jordan Handwerger (South Plainfield) m.d. Marquan Payne (Woodbridge), 12-1.

170: Brandon Farrell (J.F. Kennedy) p. Tyler Lewis (Sayreville), 1:28; Kevin Creech (Monroe) d. Edwin Aguilera (New Brunswick), 10-5; Nick DiFrancesco (South Plainfield) d. Devin Michael (Bishop Ahr), 7-3; Anthony Tamayo (East Brunswick) d. Zack Cottrell (Woodbridge), 3-2.

182: Mike Gargano (Old Bridge) p. James Duffy (North Brunswick), 2:19; Ejike Okafor (Spotswood) d. Andrew Brazicki (Bishop Ahr), 5-4; Eti-ini Udott (Piscataway) m.d. Kevin Ambicki (Middlesex-Dunellen), 16-6; Tyler Gilligan (Sayreville) d. Christian Gonzalez (South Plainfield), 5-3 (OT).

195: Doug Ryan (South River) p. Carlos Martinez (J.F. Kennedy), 0:55; Dan Makagon (Old Bridge) d. Matt Hode (Middlesex-Dunellen), 7-2; Farhan Khan (Carteret) d. Max Rhoden (South Brunswick), 9-6; Pat Dressel (Monroe) d. Anthony Maloney (Metuchen) 5-3.

220: Michael Porcaro (Sayreville) d. Anthony Deleon (J.F. Kennedy), 4-0; Jack Sweeney (Middlesex-Dunellen) d. Jeff Pabon (Old Bridge), 2-1 (TB); Dakota Pauls (South Plainfield) d. Joe Maloney (Metuchen), 7-4; Nick Goff (Monroe) d. Sam Walker (East Brunswick), 2-1 (TB).

285: Anthony Porcaro (Sayreville) vs. Christian Manzanares (Old Bridge), 2-1 (TB); Rich Leogrande (South River) d. Edson Flores (Middlesex-Dunellen), 3-2; Kevin Eid (East Brunswick) d. Nick Fromhold (Monroe), 3-2 (UTB); Keith Serio (Edison) d. Cristian Cardosa (J.F. Kennedy), 5-2.

TEAM SCORES AT THE CONCLUSION OF FRIDAY'S WRESTLING

1) South Plainfield 60; 2) Monroe 43; 3) Old Bridge 40.5; 4) East Brunswick 39.5; 5) Sayreville 39; 6) J.F. Kennedy 35; 7) Middlesex-Dunellen 31; 8) Bishop Ahr 30; 9) Woodbridge 29; 10) Edison 25; 11) South River 24; 12) Carteret 22; 13) North Brunswick & Piscataway 20; 15) New Brunswick & South Brunswick 13; 17) Metuchen 12; 18) Colonia & Spotswood 11; 20) J.P. Stevens 9; 21) Highland Park 8; & 22). Perth Amboy 5.