SOUTH PLAINFIELD, NJ – Dozens of South Plainfield High School student athletes, along with their coaches, briefly put aside their summer vacation plans and returned to school the evening of June 21. During the board of education’s June 21 Committee of the Whole (COW) meeting, members of the base ball, softball, lacrosse, golf, and track teams were honored with their successes during the spring 2017 season.

“We would like to take this time to recognize all our student athletes and the coaches who made us so proud again during the season,” said Superintendent of Schools Dr. Noreen Lishak. “I really cannot express to you how proud I am. It seems as though,  at the end of every season, we have so many things to be happy about and so many congratulations to give.”

Ronnie Spring, principal of South Plainfield High School, then took the podium to welcome current students and recent graduates along with family and friends. “Some of our best athletes are also our most-rounded students,” said Spring, noting that South Plainfield’s coaches ‘preach more than just x’s and o’s.

Sign Up for E-News

“They teach cooperation, teamwork, competitiveness, and sportsmanship so congratulations go to all the athletes as well as the coaches for great season,” he said.

Congratulations to the following students, teams, and coaches:

Baseball

Connor Adams (All White Division/All Conference), William Keane (All White Division), Jared Marks (All White Division), Jean Sapini (All White Division), and Michael Stanczak (All White Division).

Girls Lacrosse

Ashley Veliz (All Conference)

Golf

Christopher Jefferys (All White Division), Andrew Kensey (All White Division), and Brandon Wizda (All White Division)

Girls Spring Track

Team: Blue Division Relay Champions

Jacinda Anderson, Brianna Atkinson (All Blue Division), Katalina Bedoya, Amanda Berma, Domonique Bowe, Ariel Buenano, Lauren Calvey, Amanda Cheng, Ming-Wai Cheung, Leanna DeLisa, Deanna DeVizio, Julianne Ferraro (All Blue Division), Kaila Gardner, McKayla Grabinsky, Allison Graves, Keiana Green, Kayla Greenleaf (All Blue Division), Ny’Asia Haygood, Rahmah Hemby, Diana Herrera, Lovely Hills, Zoe Lambert, Kathleen LeBlanc, Jordan Lovett, Kaylie Macpherson, Maggy Mogollon, Lanasia Neal, Briana Noriega, Michelle Pastuna-Arias, Tiffany Parajon, Tiffany Pham, Destinee Polite, Samantha Pullen (All Blue Division), Laura Rodriguez, Megan Russo, Alexis Salernitano, Danaysha Samuel, Keiko Shegog, Ria Sonicoll, Lisette Vega, Alexis Walker, Stephanie Waters, Anya Wilson, and Ashley Wyber

Head Coach John Foscolo; Assistant Coaches David Rosa and Kelly Whitney; and Volunteer Coach Jillian Mahon

Boys Spring Track

Team: Blue Division Relay Champions/Blue Division Champions

Aiden Adamson, Ryan Bali, Matthew Bruff, Jack Cochrane, Raeon Cohen (All Blue Division), Alexander Crews, Warner Cruz, Michael DeAngelis, River Dress (All Blue Division), Nicholas Farinella, Alejandro Garcia (All Blue Division), Ignacio Garcia, Wyatt Gerber, Adam Globis, Kevin Hagy, Dillon Harris, Troy Harzula, Devin Hastings, Marro Hawkins, Dishon Hessing, Chance Jones, Marteese Jones, Caleb Kuberiet (All Blue Division), Michael Lampasona, Keith Lehman, Phillip Malavarca, Jorge Mora, Brandon Pascale, Dheer Patel, Angel Ruiz, Deshai Smith (7th Meet of Champions High Jump/7th Meet of Champions Long Jump/Group II State Champion Long Jump/All Blue Division/All Conference), Kyle Sookhu (All Blue Division), Justin Spry (All Blue Division), Ryan Stankan, Nicholas Torchia, Hamilton Uzoma, and Joshua Ward (All Blue Division)

Head Coach Christopher Fish, Assistant Coaches Matthew Connell and Bryan Holt; and volunteer Stephen Balzer

Softball

Team: GMC White Division Champions, North 2 Group III Champions, and Group III State Champions

Julie Davis, Danielle DeCarlo, Catherine DeLair, Jennifer Grasso, Jillian Holoboski (All White Division/ All Conference), Caitlin Hughes (All White Division/All Conference), Cameron Marks, Angela Sanchez, Camryn Schaeffer (All White Division), Makayla Sosa, and Katherine Vill (All White Division/ All Conference)

Head Coach Don Panzarella; Assistant Coaches Joseph Blondo and Nicholas Panzarella; Volunteer Coaches Nancy Cuntala, Cody Decker, and Cheryl Hughes.

TAPinto South Plainfield is South Plainfield’s only free daily paper. Sign up to get all the news as it happens at www.TAPinto.net/enews and follow us on Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/SouthPlainfieldTAP/ and on Twitter at @SoplainfieldTAP.