The South Plainfield High School wrestling team always enters the Greater Middlesex Conference wrestling tournament with a target on its back, but for the first time in several years, the Tigers won't be walking in as the overwhelming favorite for the team title. This time around, the county tournament is expected to be a fierce battle, as at least three teams appear to have a legitimate chance at the team title.

The two main obstacles for South Plainfield, the 11-time defending champs, will be Monroe and Piscataway. The Monroe wrestling team handed South Plainfield a historic 33-28 loss last week, as the Falcons became the first GMC team to defeat the Tigers in 21 years. The Tigers narrowly edged out a 32-31 dual win over a tough Piscataway squad just a week prior to the Monroe setback.

The Falcons and Chiefs had a thrilling matchup of their own earlier this season as well, which ended with Monroe taking a 34-29 win after Piscataway forfeited the last weight class.

Sign Up for South Plainfield Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

As of now, the only teams to ever win a GMC title are South Plainfield, Sayreville (the last team to top South Plainfield, back in 2008), and East Brunswick, who won in 1998.

South Plainfield will have two top-seeded wrestlers in this year’s tournament. 

As a returning champion, and as the undefeated top-seed at 132 pounds, its safe to say that Anthony White will be gunning for the top spot in his bracket. The standout junior boasts a 22-0 record and a No. 4 ranking in NJ.com’s individual weight class rankings at 132 pounds. White, 2019’s 120-pound champion, could have a tough test waiting for him in the finals, as second-seeded Ian Coleman will also be entering the tournament with an undefeated record. 

Thomas Renna will be making his first GMC tournament appearance as the top-seed at 195 pounds. The 14-2 junior had solid results over his bracket’s other high-seeds, as Renna has recorded pins over Piscataway second-seeded Nicholas Lodato and Monroe’s fourth-seeded Nico Sta Ana. 

Jacob DelVecchio will enter the 120-pound bracket as the second-seed. The standout sophomore will be looking for a repeat of his performance from last year's tournament, where he took the top-spot in the 113-pound bracket. To pull that off, DelVecchio will likely need to get past top-seeded Piscataway grappler Deon Pleasant. The two crossed paths in the South Plainfield-Piscataway dual match, and Pleasant took an 8-3 win. DelVecchio defeated Pleasant in the semifinals of last year's tournament though, via a 9-6 decision.

The tournament will begin at Piscataway on Friday evening, and continue on Friday.

Here’s a full look at the seedings:

 

106

 

1. OB Vin Nadera 20-1

2. MID Kevin Beck 18-2

3. SOUTH PLAINFIELD J.J. Giordano 17-4

4. MONROE Michael Mustillo 11-10

5. STA Landon Kearns 20-1

6. STJO Giovanni Alejandro 19-2

7. SR Stephen Baszak 10-6

8. SPOT Madden Obado 12-5

9. SAYRE Tristan Hidalgo 10-12

10. ED Julien Dawson 12-7

11. SOBR Zain Ahmad 5-3

12. MET Dan Capron 9-9

13. COL Joseph Caroscio 6-9

14. PISC Skyler Maldonado 3-6

15. NEW BR Darwin Cuadaro 6-15

16. EB Vincent LaRocca 6-16

17. HP Ben Weiner-Goldsmith 2-10

18. CART Miles Kline 5-13

19. WOOD Jason Tran 1-14

 

113

1. SAYRE Dylan Acevedo 23-0

2. STA Cristian Diaz 17-5

3. PISC Desmond Pleasant 19-2

4. SOBR Jackson Ratcliffe 19-4

5. STJO Anthony Bistany 18-3

6. MONROE Nick Stump 13-8

7. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Julian Irizarry 13-8

8. ED Juan Betances 9-5

9. JFK Giovanni Maglione 13-6

10. MID Ben Bedoshvilli 12-10

11. MET Jaedon Kearns 11-8

12. SR Joseph Lepore 8-7

13. SPOT Thomas Perpente 7-4

14. CART Jetzeel Huertas 9-12

15. NORB Omar Elhomossy 6-11

16. NEW BR Kevin Ramos 3-9

17. COL Dylan Harvatt 4-11

18. JPS Coby Rodriguez 1-2

19. PA Jaiden Guzman 4-11

20. OB Adham Ibrahim 0-11

 

120

1. PISC Deon Pleasant 18-3

2. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Jacob DelVecchio 16-7

3. WOOD Alexis Irizarry 19-2

4. JFK Markus Crespo 7-5

5. STJO Dave Rosenfarb 17-4

6. NEW BR Alexis Torres -10

7. STA Mark Roche 14-8

8. ED Kyree Roberts 7-4

9. SPOT Anthony Caron 12-6

10. MONROE Anthony Motard 13-10

11. SOBR Michael Kurilla 4-3

12. MET Bryan McCarthy 8-5

13. SAYRE Jaden Johnson 8-9

14. OB Levi Vargas 6-11

15. MID Tyler McCrimmon 7-14

16. JPS Kyle Tierney 5-12

17. NORB Antorey Harris 3-6

18. EB Bailey Cuomo 1-19

 

126 

1. OB Tyler Sagi 22-0

2. SAYRE Darren Figueroa 16-4

3. ED Evan Mendez 16-4

4. STA Ryan Gagliardi 18-4

5. PISC Kendall Jordan 16-5

6. MET Francesco Rossiter 14-5

7. WOOD Anthony Zecchino 14-7

8. HP Angelo Botteon 14-7

9. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Andrew Loniewski 13-9

10. MONROE Jayton Otlowski 7-14

11. STJO Rich Davis 14-7

12. SPOT Yash Goswami 6-10

13. JFK Ben Fluet 5-11

14. PA Keon Garrison 2-3

15. EB Vincent Bechler 4-12

16. SR Isa McMillan 3-10

17. SOBR Kevin Guardado-Cruz 0-2

18. NEW BR Jose Sanchez 2-12

19. JPS Baseer Kakar 2-13

20. CART Eliziah Ledesma 0-8

 

132

1. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Anthony White 22-0

2. JFK Ian Coleman 22-0

3. PISC Joseph Dulog 14-3

4. OB Taofiq Price 15-7

5. MET Jack McGowan 19-3

6. STJO Vincent Genna 17-4

7. SOBR Adrian Gaspar 14-8

8. SA Zack Weist 11-7

9. JPS John Ahmet Kerimoglu 7-3

10. WOOD Nelson Mercado 4-0

11. MONROE Cristiano DelVecchio 9-13

12. NEW BR Bernardo Colmenero 7-15

13. STA Jason Donnelly 6-7

14. MID Declan Swain 7-13

15. PA Angel Santiago 6-10

16. CART Xavier Villalongo 7-14

17. ED Savion Colon 3-3

18. SPOT Matthew Varga 3-7

19. HP Alex Weiner-Goldsmith 0-3

20. SR Nick Suh 0-4

21. EB James Milligan 3-16

22. NORB Stavaughn Wooden 1-11

 

138

1. MONROE Joe Fiordaliso 21-2

2. PA James Rodriguez 5-1

3. NEW BR Jaydin Mahon 21-3

4. STA Owen Disbrow 20-2

5. SPOT Zach Weiner 13-4

6. MET Tyler Haynes 15-5

7. PISC Daniel Mikita 10-8

8. HP Edwin Rojas

9. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Tyler Balent 13-10

10. SAYRE Jariel Severino 13-10

11. NORB William Wilson 9-6

12. WOOD Nicholas Dilauro 9-7

13. SOBR Armaan Khatri 11-13

14. OB Dan Hennessey 9-13

15. MID Alfred Platten 7-12

16. JPS Joven Tang Sinad 4-3

17. EB Kerem Celik 5-13

18. CART Justin Reveron 5-15

19. ED Allan Solomon 2-8

20. COL Vincent Diaz 2-9

21. SR John Orellana 2-11

22. JFK Yousef Abdelaal 1-17

 

145

1. STA Connor Doherty 11-0

2. MONROE Anthony Profaci 18-4

3. SAYRE Jake Wagner 18-4

4. EB Ethan Keith 16-4

5. PISC Jake Sisk 14-6

6. NEW BR Zion Blanco 17-6

7. MET Brandon Kicki

8. SR Jake Conrad 10-6

9. OB Dan Fishman 2-3

10. ED Jack Bills 10-9

11. WOOD John Kubi 15-6

12. MID Nick D'Alessio 14-6

13. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Daniel Gonzalez-Ross 5-6

14. PA Luis Aybar 9-7

15. JPS Akshaj Kammari 9-7

16. COL Jibreel Abdulal 8-8

17. HP Remirvi Mndez

18. SB Vincent Jairdullo

19. NORB Abraham Alaboudi 7-8

20. JFK Vikram Iyer 5-14

21. STJO Garret Bolton 5-13

22. SPOT Jeff Brown 0-1

23. CART Jayden Clavijo 2-17

 

152

1. MONROE Ian McCabe 20-2

2. PA Joey Fazzino 8-1

3. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Xavier Santos 14-8

4. NEW BR Kyle Diaz 18-5

5. SPOT Connor Johnson 12-7

6. WOOD Tyler Job 17-3

7. JPS Ronaldo Romero Banos 15-4

8. STA Jose Martinez 15-8

9. MET Karim Khan

10. COL Kenny Shinski 10-5

11. ED Elijah St. Phard 12-4

12. HP Jeff Dalton 6-8

13. MID Roberto Araoz 12-6

14. SAYRE Marcos Moreira 9-7

15. PISC Alvaro Turci 4-6

16. CART Aedan Bautista 7-15

17. STJO Adam Herban 5-11

18. OB Robert Orzol 6-16

19. EB Spencer Longo

20. SOBR Fred Offenburger

21. NORB Jeffry Merino 3-12

22. JFK Jatin Dhunna 2-11

23. SR Gabriel Figueroa 1-11

 

160

1. MONROE Chris Fanelli 15-7

2. NEW BR Jarazell Bull 20-3

3. CART Kenny Coghan 18-4

4. HP Moysha Alhasov 17-4

5. ED Brendyn Challenger 15-3

6. COL Michael Torres 13-5

7. PA Gilebert Hill-Sosa 19-3

8. STA Joe Schroll 12-10

9. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Daniel Borsos 7-13

10. OB Justin Schuette 10-9

11. SOBR Mathew Carlson 9-14

12. MET Koby Williams 15-6

13. JFK Joseph Small 9-9

14. SAYRE Dennis Whitford 8-14

15. STJO Nikko Matos 11-8

16. NORB Kevin Contreras Martinez 5-0

17. MID Yousif Seoudy 5-5

18. PISC Gage Bendix 4-7

19. WOOD Gustavo Deoliveira 5-10

20. SPOT Billy Schwimmer

21. JPS Amrinderpal Akal 2-6

22. EB Tyler Lin

 

170

1. CART Jacob Vega 21-0

2. PISC Marcus Petite 18-1

3. JFK Sergio Maglione 21-1

4. SAYRE Elijah Ade-Festus 17-2

5. SPOT Matthew Bohinski 13-7

6. MONROE Anthony Ceras 13-3

7. PA Dante Brantley 8-10

8. MID Blake Johnson 5-3

9. JPS Matthew Wu 13-5

10. COL Mahmoud Saad 3-3

11. OB Noah Corbett 2-3

12. ED Nick Almonte 5-9

13. NEW BR Amier Alford 9-8

14. STA Ary Chowandri 7-11

15. WOOD Carmine Pannullo 6-9

16. SOBR Nick Wisbeski 3-2

17. STJO Chris Wylde 5-12

18. MET Knute Knoll 1-2

19. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Aidan MacKenzie 3-19

20. EB Sa'ar Hochman 1-5

SR Anthiny Faccin 1-6

 

182

1. COL John Poznanski 19-0

2. SOBR Nick Jairdullo 21-2

3. NORB Mohamed Elhomossy 11-5

4. ED Alejandro Avellan 16-4

5. MET Elijah Ervin 17-3

6. PA Aaron Llanas 16-6

7. STA Andrew Roarty 16-7

8. NEW BR Victor Cabera 13-5

9. STJO Mike Cansfield 13-8

10. MONROE Justin Cholula 13-9

11. WOOD Rodwan Dahhan 10-5

12. EB Daniel Metz 10-7

13. CART Antonio Martins 4-10

14. SAYRE Thomas Wasieczko 7-5

15. SPOT Nick Andre 5-7

16. JPS Jervin Olivo 5-9

17. SR Konner Latraverse

18. MID Yousif Mohamed 4-14

19. JFK Isaiah Pujols 2-8

20. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Kenny Clevenger 4-18

21. OB Chae Hogan 2-6

22. PISC Michael Esposito

 

195

1. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Thomas Renna 14-2

2. PISC Nicholas Lodato 14-3

3. HP Luke Tilton 20-1

4. MONROE Nico Sta. Ana 14-10

5. SAYRE Ryan Bouchard 19-4

6. SR Marcus Granadeiro 11-4

7. SPOT Steven Melillo 10-9

8. STA Parker McCall 16-8

9. SOBR AJ Anderson-Thomas 12-9

10. NORB Hans Tejada 11-7

11. COL Masino Rivituso 10-7

12. PA Jeiro Ruiz

13. EB Sean Ring 8-12

14. NEW BR Josue Gomez 5-12

15. WOOD Zach Smolder 3-1

16. CART Curtis McMichael 4-13

17. JPS Joseph Juzefyk 7-13

18. OB Omar Ali 5-16

19. ED Bryan Blanchette 1-4

20. JFK Fauzan Amjad 1-18

 

220 

1. SAYRE Joe Porcaro 14-0

2. NEW BR Bryand Garcia 20-2

3. MID Jordan Campbell 17-3

4. CART Stefane Ruiz 16-5

5. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Julian Medina 15-4

6. MONROE Jack Richards 10-8

7. SOBR Giuseppi Favaloro 18-5

8. ED Joseph Caliguiro 10-7

9. SPOT Anthony Varga 11-1

10. NORB Michael Ladjack 10-8

11. STA Tom Roarty 15-8

12. JPS Jahwill Palmer 10-5

13. WOOD Andre Nesbit 10-9

14. STJO Kyle Flood 8-8

15. HP Oscar Wolfe 13-6

16. SR Pedro Oliveira 6-10

17. PISC Nzubechukwu Onwere 3-3

18. OB Nick Caruso

19. COL Jason Ditzel 1-7

20. PA Wilvr Almonte

21. EB Justin Scott 2-13

 

285

1. NEW BR Keshon Davila 23-1

2. PA Johan Coria 16-1

3. OB Elijah Mack

4. SOBR Akil Murugan 16-5

5. SOUTH PLAINFIELD Austin Scott 14-5

6. SAYRE Vincent Rebak 12-6

7. ED Wilber Ramirez-Gomez 12-2

8. WOOD Stephen Daramola 12-4

9. STJO Gianni Principato 16-4

10. SPOT Bob Wehrle 11-7

11. NORB Omar Shehabeldin 16-5

12. PISC Abrahim Mohamed 13-8

13. MONROE John Slover 10-12

14. STA Brian Moyer 7-11

15. JPS Justin Pitney 3-6

16. EB Beshoy Bishay 0-1

17. CART Anthony Leroux

18. SR Joe Barrios 3-12

19. MID Matt Holmes 3-1