AUGUSTA, N.J.— New Jersey 4-H members convened at the Sussex County fairgrounds, April 14 and 15 to put their horse knowledge to the test in the New Jersey 4-H Hippology and Horse Judging contests.

Somerset County came out on top in both contests in the senior division.

In the junior division a team from Ocean topped judging while Hunterdon won the hippology contest.

Sign Up for E-News

The hippology contest tests the 4-Hers knowledge through written testing, identification of items via slides or actual samples, team problems and judging. In the judging contest the 4-H members are judged on how closely they place the classes to how a professional judge placed them. In some classes the members then present their reasons for why they placed the class.

The top scoring senior individuals now have a chance to represent New Jersey at the Eastern National 4-H Horse Roundup in November as well as other national level competitions.

Results

Horse Judging Senior

High Point Individual Overall

1. Maddie Crisp, Warren A, 2. Caroline Rockhill, Atlantic, 3. Shay Fleming, Somerset, 4. Gwen Moran, Atlantic, 5. Riley Chenowith-Hafner Ocean, 6. Justine Patnode, Sussex, 7. Kara Johnson, Somerset, 8. Leigha Giranda, Somerset, 9. Erin Drake, Warren C/Middlesex, 10 Kayleen Kollasch, Burlington

Individual Halter Overall

1. Maddie Crisp,, Warren A, 2. Caroline Rockhill,, Atlantic, 3. Gwen Moran, Atlantic, 4. Jillian Tozer, Cumberland, 5. Shay Fleming, Somerset, 6. Leigha Giranda, Somerset, 7. Erin Drake, Warren C/Middlesex, 8. Sarah Chaplain, Warren B, 9. Kara Johnson, Somerset, 10 Anthony Leone, Somerset

Individual Reasons Overall

1. Maddie Crisp, Warren A, 2. Caroline Rockhill, Atlantic, 3. Rebecca Merriken, Hunterdon, 4. Anthony Leone, Somerset, 5. Morgan Puglisi, Burlington, 6. Shay Fleming, Somerset, 7. Emilie Matznick, Burlington, 8. Kara Johnson, Somerset, 9. Riley Chenowith-Hafner, Ocean, 10 Katie Inscho, Warren C/Middlesex

High Team Overall

1. Somerset, Anthony Leone, Kara Johnson, Shay Fleming, Leigha Giranda

2. Atlantic, Gwen Moran, Caroline Rockhill, Makenzie Esposito

3. Warren A, Maddie Crisp, Brittany Smith, Rachel Vence, Alexis Grogan

4. Burlington, Morgan Puglisi, Emilie Matznick, Kayleen Kollasch

High Team Oral Reasons

1. Somerset, Anthony Leone, Kara Johnson, Shay Fleming, Leigha Giranda

2. Warren A, Maddie Crisp, Brittany Smith, Rachel Vence, Alexis Grogan

3. Burlington, Morgan Puglisi.Emilie Matznick, Kayleen Kollasch

4. Atlantic, Gwen Moran, Caroline Rockhill, Makenzie Esposito

Horse Judging Juniors

High Individual Overall

1. Samantha Ingerson, Atlantic/Burlington, 2. Lianna Trebour, Ocean A, 3. Abbey Schneider, Atlantic/Burlington, 4. Lacey Jerstedt, Ocean B, 5. Alissa Monetti, Salem/Warren, 6. Harley Toulsen, Salem/Warren, 7. Alexa Cook, Cumberland/Hunterdon, 8. Skylar Cooper, Ocean B, 9. Emma Erickson, Sussex, 10 Kyra Huebner, Ocean B

High Individual Oral Reasons

1. Alexa Cook, Cumberland/Hunterdon, 2. Lianna Trebour, Ocean A, 3. Samantha Ingerson, Atlantic/Burlington, 4. Alissa Monetti, Salem/Warren, 5. Kyra Huebner, Ocean B, 6. Abbey Schneider, Atlantic/Burlington, 7. Skylar Cooper, Ocean B, 8. Nora Hansen, Ocean A, 9. Camryn Downey, Sussex, 10 Lacey Jerstedt, Ocean B

High Individual Halter

1. Samantha Ingerson, Atlantic/Burlington, 2. Alissa Monetti, Salem/Warren, 3. Skylar Cooper, Ocean B, 4. Lacey Jerstedt, Ocean B, 5. Emily Giranda, Salem/Warren, 6. Kyra Huebner, Ocean B, 7. Emma Erickson, Sussex, 8. Gwen McGowen, Sussex, 9. Kristina Klinger, Warren, 10 Lianna Trebour, Ocean A

High Team Overall

1. Ocean B, Kyra Huebner, Grace Leavitt, Lacey Jerstedt, Skylar Cooper

2. Salem/Warren Kaycee Clanton, Harley Toulsen, Emily Giranda, Alissa Monetti

3. Ocean A, Alex Morgan, Lianna Trebour, Nora Hansen

4. Sussex, Kazzandra Higgins, Camryn Downey, Gwen McGowen, Emma Erickson

High Team Oral Reasons

1. Ocean B, Kyra Huebner, Grace Leavitt, Lacey Jerstedt, Skylar Cooper

2. Salem/Warren Kaycee Clanton, Harley Toulsen, Emily Giranda, Alissa Monetti

3. Ocean A, Alex Morgan, Lianna Trebour, Nora Hansen

4. Sussex, Kazzandra Higgins, Camryn Downey, Gwen McGowen, Emma Erickson

2018 Hippology Results

Seniors

Individual Phase A Slides And Exams 1. Anthony Leone 2. Shay Fleming 3. Rachel Vence 4. Erin Drake 5. Brittany Smith 6. Caroline Rockhill 7. Maddie Crisp 8. Rebecca Merriken 9. Morgan Puglisi 10 Leigha Giranda

Individual Phase B Stations - 1. Erin Drake, 2. Leigha Giranda, 3. Anthony Leone, 4. Brittany Smith, 5. Maddie Crisp, 6. Shay Fleming, 7. Rebecca Merriken, 8. Rachel Vence, 9. Morgan Puglisi 10. Nicole Tczap

Individual Phase C Judging - 1. Sarah Chaplain 2. Maddie Crisp 3. Shay Fleming 4. Kayleen Kollash.5. Gracie Klimas 6. Gwen Moran, 7. Justine Patnode, 8. Manetta Mcavaddy, 9. Caroline Rockhill 10. Leigha Giranda

Overall Individual - 1. Shay Fleming, 2. Anthony Leone, 3. Erin Drake, 4. Maddie Crisp, 5. Rachel Vence, 6. Brittany Smith, 7. Caroline Rockhill, 8. Leigha Giranda, 9. Morgan Nervine 10. Kayleen Kollash,

High Team Overall - 1. Somerset 2. Warren A 3. Burl/Cumb 4. Atlantic

Team Problems - 1. Warren A, 2. Somerset, 3. Atlantic, 4. Gloucester

Juniors

Phase A Exams And Slides - 1. Abbey Schneider, 2. Christina Piparo, 3. Samantha Ingerson, 4. Alissa Monetti, 5. Liana Trebour, 6. Emma Jackson, 7. Alexa Cook, 8. Cassandra Higgins, 9. Olive Scaff, 10. Megan Connolly

Individual Phase Stations - 1. Abbey Schneider, 2. Samantha Ingerson, 3. Christina Piparo, 4. Cassandra Higgins, 5. Megan Connolly, 6. Alexa Cook, 7. Skylar Cooper, 8. Emily Oconnor, 9. Olive Scaff – 10. Nora Hansen

 Individual Phase Judging - 1. Samantha Ingerson, 2. Kyra Huebner, 3. Liana Trebour, 4. Lacey Jernstedt, 5. Kristina Klinger, 6. Skylar Cooper, 7. Alex Morgan, 8. Emma Erickson, 9. Megan Connolly 10. Katie Hryckowian

High Point Individual Overall - 1. Samantha Ingerson, 2. Abbey Schneider, 3. Christina Piparo, 4. Liana Trebour, 5. Alexa Cook, 6. Alissa Monetti, 7. Megan Connolly, 8. Skylar Cooper, 9. Emma Jackson 10. Cassandra Higgins

Team Overall - 1. Hunterdon, 2. Atlantic/Burlington/Cumberland, 3. Salem/Somerset/Warren, 4. Salem/Gloucester

Team Problem - 1. Ocean A, 2. Salem/Somerset/Warren, 3. Hunterdon, 4. Atlantic/Burlington/Cumberland

See more news on young equestrians at www.tapinto.net/sections/horses/young-equestrians

See more Equestrian news at www.TAPintoHorses.net

Find us on Facebook https://www.facebook.com/TAPintoHorses/

Sign Up for E-News to get top stories delivered daily to your inbox.

Download the FREE TAPinto App! Click here for Android - Click here for iOS to get news as it is happening