VERNON, NJ -  The Diamond Room at Minerals was filled with Sparta High School parents and staff to honor their students at the Senior Academic Awards dinner.  More than 300 people attended the annual event to recognize academic achievement and award scholarships.

Kacey Konweiser Dalton, Sparta High School’s Director of Guidance, began the evening with a few remarks.  She said she must “steal [Principal] Janet Ferraro’s recent words agreeing these nights of celebration represent our family at its finest.”

After dinner was served the awards were announced.  Students that were invited to attend were selected to receive a scholarship by an organization outside of the school or by having met the GPA requirement of 3.75 to receive Presidential Scholar recognition.

Sign Up for E-News

  • Elks Most Valuable Student Award – Madeleine Cuan, Ryan Waselik
  • James B Nye Scholarship – Sydney Slouka
  • Jeff Syberg Memorial award – John McDonough
  • Jefferson Township Education Association Scholarship – Emily FIsher
  • Junior Women’s Club award – Erica Di Santi, Bridget Higdon
  • Kinnelon Education Association Scholarship – Dean Gennat, Allison Gormley
  • Kiwanis award – William Rohan Drummond, Taylor Gedenkauf, Ethan Guerra, Benjamin Insley, Claire Mundi, Kaelie Rivera
  • Dominick Calabrese, Frank Zarney, Charles Westdyke Memorial Knights of Columbus -  Matthew and Michael Dolecki
  • John Attardo New Jersey Knights of Columbus – Erica DeSanti, Benjamin Insley, Nick Mazzella, Sean Schoch, Ashley Smetana
  • St Kateri Squire Counselor Scholarship award – Kyle Bliss, Matthew Brennan, Matthew Dolecki, Michael Dolecki, Benjamin Insley, Sean Schoch, Daniel Smith, Edward Weaver
  • St Kateri Knights of Columbus, Father Patrick Rice Memorial Scholarchip – Benjamin Insley, Eleanor Hartranft, Ashley Smetana
  • Brian M Laddey Scholarship – Richa Navalurkar
  • Lakeland Bank award – Catherine Detri
  • Mountain Broadcasting – Emily Fisher
  • Pass it Along award – Melissa Terhune
  • Robert Nicholson Sr Memorial Scholarship – Courtney Wilkie
  • Rotary award – Taylor Gudenkauf, Ethan Guerra,
  • Ronetco Personality and Common Sense award – Thomas DeGasperis,
  • Ronetco Community Service Award – Annalise Dottinger,
  • Sparta Ambulance Herb Orel – Ryan Ailara, Nicole Regelski, Ashley Smetana, Brian Toedtmann,
  • Sparta Education Recreation award – Alphonse Falco
  • Sparta Women’s Club – Emily Fisher, Hailey Lane,
  • Smile Award – Annalise Dottinger, Andrew Taveras,
  • Sussex Bank – Kristen Petrucci,
  • Thomas and Agnes Murray – Janset Askin, Christine Tran
  • Tony Pompelio Award of Courage – Allie Sangalli,
  • 200 Club of Sussex County – Emily Fisher, Ashley Smetana

Several students received recognition and scholoarship from various branches of the United States military.

  • US Coast Guard Appointment - Courtney McKenna
  • US Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Gretchen Bowie
  • US Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Music Award – Daniel Smith
  • Air Force Math and Science Award – William Rohan Drummond and Ashley Smetana
  • ROTC National Scholarship – Sean Schoch

Each department of studies at the high school recognized a student for their achievements.  Several other academic awards were announced from the high school.

World Languages:

  • Chinese – Michael Beck
  • AP Spanish – Madeleine Cuan
  • Russian – Rebecca Senatore
  • AP French – Melissa Terhune
  • German – Emily Johnson
  • German Christmas Market – Emma Biss, Katerina Buchanan, Emily Johnson, Kaeli Rivera, Heather Tolvay
  • Germania Park – Nicholas Mazzella

Science:

  • Biology – Alexis Rabbitt,
  • Honors Biochemistry – Katerina Buchanan
  • Physics – Kyle Gensheimer

Chemistry – Ethan Guerra,

  • Overall Acheivement in Science – Benjamin Insley
  • Jerome Amend Award PhD Life Science Scholarship – Ashley Smetana

Social Studies:

  • AP Psychology – Arielle Faria
  • History of Genocide – Connor Sokol
  • AP Modern European History – John Mc Donough

Mathematics:

  • Computer Science - Kyle Gensheimer
  • BC Calculus – Allie Sangalli,

English:

  • English award – Emily Siddiqui
  • Creative Writing – Bridget Hidgon

National Merit Scholars – Benjamin Insley, Emily Johnson, Claire Mundi, Rebecca Senatore, Leya Siddiqui

National Hispanic Scholar – Madeleine Cuan

Distinguished Student Award – Leyla Siddiqui

Top Ten Students:

  1. Emily Johnson
  2. Benjamin Insley
  3. Emelia Silberstein,
  4. Claire Mundi,
  5. Melissa Terhune
  6. Allie Sengali
  7. William Rohan Drummond
  8. Catherine Curran
  9. Rebecca Senatore
  10. Kyle Gensheimer

The Sussex County Chamber of Commerce recently announced Sparta High School senior Jaida Schettino was selected to receive a scholarship.

Ferraro said, “Once again, we are extremely proud of all of our seniors, but especially those that have gone above and beyond in academics, citizenship and leadership.  It is those students who have been honored at our Top Ten Dinner and Senior Awards Ceremonies.”  

Editors Note: If you have additional photos of this event that you would like to share please email to Jdericks@tapinto.net and they will be added to this story.