COLUMBUS, NJ – Sparta High School track and field had several representatives at the New Jersey State Interscholastic Athletic Association Group 2 Meet of Champions on June 2 and 3.

Gianna Macones took third in the 100 Meter.  Carlie Wilson finished in fourth place in the 400 Meter race.  Macones also finished fourth in the Triple Jump and ninth in the Long Jump.  Rounding out the Sparta girls efforts, Michaela Pampin finished 16 in the 800 Meter with less than 15 seconds separating her from the top of the field.

The girls put together 14 points, finishing 12 out of 29 teams that scored points. 

Sign Up for E-News

Macones and Wilson advance to represent Sparta girls in the State Championship Meet on June 10. 

For the boys Ben Davis finished sixth in the Javelin and 16 in Discus. Billy Loewen also finished sixth in the Shot Put. 

Jason Rotondi took eighth in the Triple Jump and 20 in the Long Jump.  Brayden Jensen finished 10 in the 1600 Meter and 13 in the 800 Meter.  Andrew Pondiscio finished 18 in the Long Jump. 

Davis and Loewen will move on to the State Championship Meet as well.

High School teams from all over the state competed:

  • A.L. Johnson High School,
  • Barnegate Township,
  • Bernards,
  • Caldwell,
  • Camden, Carteret,
  • Cedar Creek,
  • Central,
  • Cinnaminson,
  • Collingswood,
  • Delaware Valley,
  • Delran,
  • Dover,
  • Fort Lee,
  • Garfield,
  • Glen Rock,
  • Governor Livingston,
  • Hackettstown,
  • Haddonfield Memorial,
  • Hanover Park,
  • High Point Regional,
  • Hillside,
  • Holmdel,
  • Jefferson Township,
  • Kittatinny,
  • Lakeland Regional,
  • Lakewood,
  • Lenape Valley,
  • Leonia,
  • Lincoln,
  • Lodi,
  • Lower Cape May Regional,
  • Lyndhurst,
  • Madison,
  • Mahwah,
  • Manasquan,
  • Manchester Regional,
  • Manchester Township,
  • Matawan Regional
  • McNair Academic,
  • Middle Township,
  • Mountain Lakes,
  • Newton,
  • North Plainfield,
  • Northern Valley,
  • Oakcrest,
  • Parsippany Hills,
  • Parsippany,
  • Pascack Hills,
  • Pleasantville,
  • Point Pleasant Boro,
  • Ramapo,
  • Ramsey,
  • Raritan,
  • Ridgefield,
  • River Dell,
  • Robbinsville,
  • Roselle – Abraham Clark,
  • Rumson – Fair Haven,
  • Rutherford,
  • Science Park,
  • South Plainfield,
  • Sparta,
  • Sterling County Vo-tech,
  • Vernon Township,
  • Voorhees,
  • West Deptford,
  • West Side,
  • Westwood,
  • Whippany Park,
  • Willingboro

The Meet of Champions will be held at North Burlington High School in Columbus.