Sparta High School Swim Splits against Pope John           

Sparta High School swim team took to the pool racing against Pope John.  In a very exciting meet where both teams were swimming their best, the boys won 95-74 to improve to 5-2, but the girls were defeated 93-77 to decline to 5-1-1.

The first race for both the boys and the girls was the medley relay.  It set the tone for the meet when the boys won by 15/100ths of a second and the girls took second place going only 1/100 of a second slower than the first place finish by Pope John.   

Sign Up for E-News

The girls still broke the Sparta High School record that had just been set a month ago.  In the first half of the boys’ meet, Sparta and Pope John traded off the lead with each event.  At the break after going 1 -3-4 in the 50 Free Sparta was in the lead by two points. In the second half they pulled ahead with a 1-2 finish in the 100 Fly followed by a 1-2-4 finish in the 100 Free. The boys kept up the momentum until the end.

Just as with the boys, in the first half the Girls’ meet remained close; however at the 50 Free, Pope John started pulling away and despite another record breaking first place finish by Sparta in 100 Fly and strong finishes in the 100 Back in the 500 Free, the Spartans were unable to pull out a win.

Girl’s Resullts

200 Medley Relay:            2. Bridget Hilgendorff, Lindsay Rippey, Alexis Faria, Katya Jouravlev*RECORD  3. Emily Johnson, Val Russo, Emily Bettano, CJ Dillon

200 Free:                            1. Hilgendorff, 4. Russo

200 IM:                               3. Bettano, 4. Johnson

50 Free:                2. Jouravlev  

100 Fly                                1. Faria*RECORD 3. Bettano

100 Free:                            2. Jouravlev

500 Free                             1. Faria, 3. Bettano

200 Free Relay                  2. Johnson, Russo, Ashley Smetana, Rippey

100 Back                             1. Hilgendorff 2. Johnson

100 Breast                          2. Rippey

400 Free Relay                  1. Jouravev, Bettano, Hilgendorff, Faria

Boy’s Results:

200 Medley Relay             1. Ben Lee, Chris Rudel, Tim Johnson, Cody Matheson

200 Free:                            2. Cullen Walsh 4. Matt Allen

200 IM:                               1. Rudel

50 Free:                1. Matheson, 3. Lee, 4. Peter Valerio  

100 Fly:                               1. Johnson 2. Lee

100 Free:                            1. Matheson, 2. Valerio 4. Jack Donahue

500 Free                             2. Walsh 3. Matt Allen

200 Free Relay                  1. Lee, Michael Tartaglia, Donahue, Walsh

100 Back                             1. Johnson, 3. Roi Mase

100 Breast                          1. Rudel, 3. Tartaglia

400 Free Relay                  1. Walsh, Matheson, Rudel, Johnson 3. Matt Allen, Mike Traina, Tartaglia, John Murzaku

The Spartans are up next against High Point on January 22 at 6 p.m.