SPRINGFIELD, NJ – Dayton’s Boys and Girls Track Teams competed in the Union County Individual Championship January 28 at the Jersey Armory.  The boys Coach VanDeurson said “A lot of students ran very well and many of the younger boys and girls got some very good experience.  The most important thing from this meet was to make sure everyone was healthy and gained some momentum heading into the State Sectional meet next weekend (Feb 5).  Both of these things were accomplished.  Overall, we were very happy with the performances.”

The coach then highlighted a few of the performances of the boys saying, “Adam Cohen had a personal best in the mile and our boys 4x400 meter relay got some good practice.  Freshman James Mooney really impressed with his leg on the relay and a time of 58.90 in the open 400 meter dash.  He has stepped up nicely and has been an integral part of our team and continues to work hard each day.”

VanDuerson ended his comments with “The girls are very young and seem to improve with every meet.  The entire team really enjoys the sport and this winter has been very good training wise.  Both teams certainly have a lot of potential for the coming years.”

Sign Up for E-News

Here are the event results of the Dayton students.

GIRLS RESULTS

Girls 400 Meter Dash – Sheila Flood @ 1:12.37 #45 and Jessica Micolta @ 1:12.89 #47

Girls 800 Meter Run – Carina Servello @ 2:48.80 #28

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay - #15 @ 4:53.89 Team:  Jessica Micolta, Isabella McKenna, Sophie Pleva and Carina Servello

Girls High Jump – Carina Servello and Destini Stewart @ NH

Girls Shot Put – Sophie Pleva @ 20-00.00 #39

Girls 55 Meter Hurdle Prelims (top seven qualified @ 9.59 or less) – Isabella Mckenna @ 11.07 #33, Justine Ventisette @ 11.27 #34 and Jessica Micolta @ 11.95 #39

Girls 55 Meter Dash Prelims (top seven qualified @ 7.52 or less) – Destini Stewart @ 8.43 #44, Sheila Flood @ 8.58 #46 and Sophie Pleva @ 8.95 #50

BOYS RESULTS

Boys 400 Meter Dash – Mark Gragg @ 55.41 #22, James Mooney @ 58.90 #39 and Sean Riley @ 1:00.98  #46

Boys 800 Meter Run – Fabian Mestanza @ 2:10.03 #25 and James Tiu @2:23.60 #42

Boys 1600 Meter Run – Adam Cohen @ 5:00.47 #25, Horace Giambattista @ 5:20.35 #27 and Kyle DeJohn @ 5:23.98 #31

Boys 3200 Meter Run – Adam Cohen @11:22.45 #23, Jibran Absarulislam @ 11:46.40 #25 and Horace Giambattista @ 11:57.95 #27

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay - #12 @ 3:50.57 Team:  Fabian Mestanza, Justin Ehly, James Mooney and Mark Gragg

Boys 55 Meter Dash Prelims (top seven qualified @ 6.67 or less) – Mark Gragg @ 7.02 #23, James Mooney @ 7.38 #37 and Sean Riley @ 7.54 #40