SPRINGFIELD, NJ - On Thursday evening June 7, 2018, starting at 7 p.m. senior students and their proud parents packed the auditorium at Jonathan Dayton High School to witness the presentation of scholarships and awards to members of the senior class of Jonathan Dayton High School.

Jonathan Dayton Principal, Dr. Norman Francis, Jr. presided as master of ceremonies, announcing one by one the various civic and religious organizations as they presented their scholarship.

Some students seem to excel in many ways during their time at Jonathan Dayton High School.  This article highlights the students receiving awards and scholarships for academics as well as overall achievement and “Teacher of the Year”.

Sign Up for E-News

Separate articles highlighting the recognition for achievement in specific areas, athletic awards, memorial awards, awards from community organizations and those for other achievements are also being highlighted in articles. 

Academic and Overall Awards and Scholarships & Recipients

"HEART OF DAYTON" PRINCIPAL'S SERVICE AND SCHOOL SPIRIT SCHOLARSHIP

Nisarg Gandhi

JONATHAN DAYTON HIGH SCHOOL FACULTY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Tamara Kissoon

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM

Commended:  Scott Maran

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY SCHOLARSHIP

Colin McCormack
Melanie Schickler

NJSIAA OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD

Scott Maran

UNION COUNTY SUPERINTENDENTS' SCHOLARS

Scott Maran
Jessica Steir

UNION COUNTY SCHOLAR ATHLETE

Gardel:  Bryce Forys
DuncanAmanda Lau

COMPUTER SCIENCE AWARD

For High Achievement in AP Computer Science

Scott Maran

AMERICAN MATHEMATICS COMPETITION

Michael Barrasso

JONATHAN DAYTON AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE

Highest Achievement at Jonathan Dayton High School

English: Bryce Forys

Italian: Justine Ventisette

Spanish: Tamara Kissoon
French: Sophie Hendrickson
Mathematics: Meghan Brady, Scott Maran
Science: Jessica Kaplan, Scott Maran

Social Studies: Jessica Steir
Physical Education:  Rebecca Bellino, Christopher Lepore
Practical Arts: Horace Giambattista
Performing Arts: Adam Kaufner
Business:   Sofia Mikros
Visual Arts:  Xiaoyu Liu
Technology: Nisarg Gandhi, Zachary Martini
 

BULLDOG AWARDS

Jeffrey Carrier
William Hodic
Jack Quinn
Anthony Santucci
Alex Sirotkin
Fabiana Suarez
Jacob Thompson
Jordan Wendolowski

2017-2018 STUDENTS OF THE MONTH

September:  Adam Wuest

October:  Gabriella Petruzzella
November:  Dylan Campos

December:  Temidayo Fatolu
January:  Bryc Forys
February:  Zoe Frei
March:  Scott Maran
April:  Samantha Rachel
May:  Jack Quinn

June:  Kelly Saverino

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Jonathan Dayton Chapter
Michael Barrasso
Meghan Brady
Angelina Cacioppo
Dylan Campos
Alicea Charlton
Kimisha Christopher
Amanda Dominguez
Hannah Dvorchik
Bryce Forys
Zoe Frei
Horace Giambattista
Elizabeth Gomez
Rebecca Greenwald
Caitlyn Harms
Sophie Hendrickson
Jessica Kaplan
Tamara Kissoon
Jessica Lagemann
Amanda Lau
Christopher Lepore
Xiaoyu Liu
Scott Maran
Lindsey Mauriello
Colin McCormack
Fabian Mestanza
Sophia Mikros
Anthony Nagy
Gabriella Petruzzella
Jessica Pica
Samantha Rachel
Lauren Rechner
Julia Roth
Kimberly Rubin
Kelly Saverino
Melanie Schickler
Jessica Steir
Abhinit Sundar
Justine Ventisette
Isabella Vieira
Holly Wilson
Adam Wuest

2017-2018 GOVERNOR'S EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR AND JONATHAN DAYTON'S TEACHER OF THE YEAR RECOGNIZED BY THE UNION COUNTY SUPERINTENDENT'S ROUNDTABLE

Anthony DeNicolo