SPRINGFIELD, NJ - An enthusiastic crowd came to the auditorium at Jonathan Dayton High School on Thursday evening May 31, 2018 to witness the time-honored school tradition of the presentation of the Spring Athletic Awards.

On that evening, awards were presented to varsity athletes participating in the sports of track, baseball, softball, golf, and boys tennis.

The High School’s Supervisor of Athletics, Physical Education and Health Lance Jacobs acted as the master of ceremonies for the event. Jacobs took turns introducing the coach of each sport, who in turn presented the students, saying a few words about each student’s achievements in the course of their athletic career.

Sign Up for E-News

Jonathan Dayton superstar Amanda Lau was given special recognition by Head Coach Pamela de la Llave for her formidable achievements in both basketball in which she scored more than 1,000 points, and softball in which should got over 100 hits.

Below find a list of each student athlete, as well as their academic year and letter year. Each sport is listed in the order of presentation at the ceremony.

Note: The (C) next to an athlete's name connotes Captain; an asterisk (*) connotes recipient of a Gold Letter.

Girls Track

HEAD COACH: GREGORY SALMON

Athlete

Year

Letter Year

Sophie Pleva (C)

12

3

Justine Ventisette (C)

12

3

Jessica Micolta* (C)

12

4

Erica Carrie

11

2

Maura Duffy

11

3

Sheila Flood

11

3

Caitlynn McTernan

11

3

Carina Servello

11

2

Destini Stewart

11

2

Margaret Barrasso

10

2

Cymantha Blackmon

10

1

Catriona Corbett

10

1

Alexandra Dabrowski

10

2

Samantha DeJohn

10

2

Kyla Greene

10

1

Charlize Lugo

10

1

Kailee Mera

10

2

Lily Dvorchik

10

1

Laila Davis

10

1

Elsie Cohen

9

1

Bellamy Eckhardt

9

1

Abbey Hochreiner

9

1

Shannon Kennedy

9

1

Emily Kessel

9

1

Ciara Corbett

9

1

 

Boys Track

HEAD COACH: MATT VAN DEURSEN

Athlete

Year

Letter Year

Ansh Baxi

12

1

Isaiah Gorham

12

1

Fabian Mestanza (C)

12

3

William Brandstatter

11

1

Sebastian Briceno

11

1

Celesstin Cadet

11

2

Adam Cohen

11

3

Pablo Galao-Birkman

11

2

Kenneth Hardy

11

2

Matthew Lucas

11

1

Sean Riley

11

3

James Tiu

11

3

Charles Egeonu

10

2

Joani Lico

10

2

Patrick Machado

10

2

Christian Mancini

10

2

James Mooney

10

2

CJ Stavick

10

2

Zachary Abramovitz

10

1

Patrick Ajayi

9

1

Cole McTernan

9

1

Timothy Ware

9

1

Daniel Galao-Birkman

9

1

 

Manager: Olivia Vendas, 1st Year

Golf

HEAD COACH: DAVID CAMPBELL

Athlete

Year

Letter Year

Scott Maran

12

3

Alex Sirotkin

12

2

Sarah Rodrick

11

2

Matthew Zeiman

10

1

Aiden Forys

9

1

Jeremy Greiss

9

1

Brett Netkin

9

1

 

Boys Tennis

HEAD COACH: KAITLIN SALMON

Athlete

Year

Letter Year

Colin McCormack (C)

12

4

Adam Gelo* (C)

12

4

Ryan Salman

11

3

Julien Heurteux

11

2

Mattnew Mlawski

10

2

Brandon Wohl

10

2

 

Baseball

HEAD COACH: MIKE ABATE

Athlete

Year

Letter Year

Adam Wuest

12

2

Jack Quinn

12

2

Anthony Santucci

12

3

Ryan Lashuk

12

2

Jeffrey Carrier

12

2

Evan Weinberg

12

2

William Hodic

12

2

Bryce Forys

12

2

Jack Conway

11

1

Vincent Pulice

11

2

Aidan Elgrably

11

1

Michael Cacioppo

10

1

Thomas Saverino

10

1

Zachary Gelo

10

1

 

Softball

HEAD COACH: PAMELA DE LA LLAVE

Athlete

Year

Letter Year

Holly Wilson*

12

4

Amanda Lau*

12

4

Arianna Griffith*

12

4

Maggie Phillips

11

3

Victoria Delia

10

2

Abigail Wilson

9

1

Jesse Thompson

9

1

Rachel Rodrick

9

1

Kaya Mahy

9

1

Kolby Dagner

9

1

Nicole Cataldo

9

1