CHERRY HILL — Conor Collins (113) and Eddie Hummel (138) claimed South Jersey Super Region Championship titles this weekend for Southern. The Rams are sending four wrestlers to next week's NJSIAA State championships. 

The top four place finishers in each weight class advance to the State finals this upcoming week. 

Southern wrestlers who qualified to continue are:

Sign Up for Stafford/LBI Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Conor Collins (first place)
Eddie Hummel (first place)
Matt Henrich (126 fourth place)
Matt Breilmeier (132, second place)

 

South Jersey Finals



106: 2-Kaden Naame (St. Augustine) d. 1-Brendan Callahan (Kingsway), 3-2

113: 2-Conor Collins (Southern) d. 1-Jared Brunner (Eastern), 1-0

120: 2-Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) d. 5-Jackson Young (Camden Catholic), 5-2

126: 1-Brady Conlin(Washington Township) d. 2-Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson), 5-4 UTB

132: 1-Ty Whalen (Clearview) tf. 2-Matt Brielmeier (Southern), 4:18 (15-0)

138: 1-Eddie Hummel (Southern) p. 6-Chase Casey (Camden Catholic), 3:07

145: 1-Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) d. 2-Michael Conklin (Toms River East), 3-2

152: 1-Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) d. 2-Matt Hoelke (Highland), 5-0

160: 1-Dakota Morris (Kingsway) d. 2-Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic), 5-0

170: 1-Jared Schoppe (Delsea) d. 3-David DiPietro (Kingsway), 5-2

182: 1-Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. 3-George Rhodes (Absegami), 9-7

195  #2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford) d. #1 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway)  5-1

220  1 Mike Misita (Williamstown) md. #3 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May)  11-2

Hwt #2 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon) d. #4 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross)  3-2
 

 

First to Fifth Place

106
1st: #2 Kaden Naame (St Augustine) d. #1 Brendan Callahan (Kingsway)  3-2
3rd: #3 Max Elton (Holy Spirit) d. #5 Kurt Wehner (TR East)  4-0
5th: #7 Logan Sichelstiel (Paulsboro) d. #4 Jake Gollin (Eastern)  9-7

113
1st: #2 Conor Collins (Southern) d. #1 Jared Brunner (Eastern)  1-0
3rd: #4 Cameron Morgan (Pennsville) d. #3 Nick Cottone (Shawnee)  5-4
5th: #5 Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) d. #7 Tyler Lucia (Washington Twp)  4-0

120
1st: #2 Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) d. #5 Jackson Young (Camden Catholic)  5-2
3rd: #1 John Hildebrandt (Williamstown) d. #4 Sean Dever (Egg Harbor)  6-5
5th: #3 Brady Carter (Lacey) d. #11 Mason Livio (Pinelands)  7-2

126
1st: #1 Brady Conlin (Washington Twp) d. #2 Samuel Kotch (Cinnaminson)  5-4 UTB
3rd: #3 D'Amani Almodovar (St Augustine) d. #6 Matt Henrich (Southern)  3-0
5th: #9 Richie DeFulvio (Holy Cross) d. #4 Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro)

132
1st: #1 Ty Whalen (Clearview) tf. #2 Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  15-0 4:18
3rd: #3 Josh Palmucci (Kingsway) d. #4 Hunter Horsey (Oakcrest)  4-2
5th: #6 Armando Keifner (Pitman) p. #9 Gavin Haegele (Eastern)  1:24

138
1st: #1 Eddie Hummel (Southern) p. #6 Chase Casey (Camden Catholic)  3:07
3rd: #5 Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit) p. #9 Collin Rolak (Lacey)  2:38
5th: #3 Sean Cowan (Absegami) by medical forfeit over #10 Austin Craft (Rancocas Valley)

145
1st: #1 Hunter Gandy (Woodstown) d. #2 Michael Conklin (TR East)  3-2
3rd: #3 Finnegan McFadden (Kingsway) d. #11 Richie Grungo (St Augustine)  5-1
5th: #4 Cael Aretz (Buena) d. #12 Branden Palcko (Paul VI)  3-2 

152
1st: #1 Cooper Pontelandolfo (Kingsway) d. #2 Matt Hoelke (Highland)  5-0
3rd: #6 Greg Croce (Paulsboro) d. #13 Jake Slotnick (St Augustine)  8-5
5th: #8 Charley Cossaboone (Ocean City) by medical forfeit over #3 Ronald McCoy (Moorestown)

160
1st: #1 Dakota Morris (Kingsway) d. #2 Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic)  5-0
3rd: #3 Brock Zurawski (St Augustine) md. #5 Shawn Williams (Paulsboro)  13-0
5th: #4 Cole Velardi (Southern) d. #6 Aiden Weingrad (Cherry Hill East)  3-1

170
1st: #1 Jared Schoppe (Delsea) d. #3 David DiPietro (Kingsway)  5-2
3rd: #4 Alex Marshall (St Augustine) d. #5 Raymond Weed (Absegami)  9-4
5th: #6 Conlan Holt (Cinnaminson) by medical forfeit over #2 Austin Raynor (Camden Catholic)

182
1st: #1 Isaac Dean (Shawnee) d. #3 George Rhodes (Absegami)  9-7
3rd: #2 Alexi Giordano (Camden Catholic) md. #10 Michael Gregg (Collingswood)  11-1
5th: #5 David Giulian (Middle Twp) by medical forfeit over #4 Dennis Virelli (St Augustine)

195
1st: #2 Cody Thurston (West Deptford) d. #1 Kevin Pandorf (Kingsway)  5-1
3rd: #3 Marcus Hebron (Lower Cape May) d. #4 Vin Ceglie (Lacey)  5-4
5th: #6 Stephen Jennings (Southern) by medical forfeit over #5 Nick Sura (Central)

220
1st: #1 Mike Misita (Williamstown) md. #3 Shane Whitney (Lower Cape May)  11-2
3rd: #8 Dominic Petracci (Washington Twp) d. #11 Liam Spahn (Deptford)  5-0
5th: #4 Jacob Jordan (Audobon) d. #2 Mikal Taylor (Absegami)  6-2

Hwt
1st: #2 Jeffery Jordan (Audobon) d. #4 Terrence Salami (Holy Cross)  3-2
3rd: #3 Jacob Clark (Cinnaminson) d. #10 Tino Savaiinaea (Paulsboro)  4-3 UTB
5th: #16 Aidan Giesenheimer (Cherokee) by medical forfeit over #9 Zachary Kahana (Palmyra)

106
1st: #2 Kaden Naame (St Augustine) d. #1 Brendan Callahan (Kingsway)  3-2
3rd: #3 Max Elton (Holy Spirit) d. #5 Kurt Wehner (TR East)  4-0
5th: #7 Logan Sichelstiel (Paulsboro) d. #4 Jake Gollin (Eastern)  9-7