STAFFORD - The Southern Regional Rams won the District 29 Championship on Saturday. Six Rams wrestlers won first place championship trophies.  Southern Regional hosted the event. Athletic Director Chuck Donohue Jr. and Gerry Tabbacino did great job leading the day's event. 

The champions from Southern:

  • 160: Robert Woodcock (Southern) md. Gavin Stewart (Pinelands)  13-2
  • 182: Ben LoParo (Southern) p. Luke Maxwell (Buena)  1:10
  • 106: Conor Collins (Southern) p. Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit)  2:26
  • 120: Jayson Scerbo (Southern) d. Jon Prendergrast (Highland)  9-7
  • 126: Matt Brielmeier (Southern) p. Noah Pagaduan (Deptford)  3:54
  • 138: Eddie Hummel (Southern) d. Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)  9-4

Woodcock and Hummel were also 2019 District 29 champions.

Sign Up for Stafford/LBI Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

First Place Contests

  • 152: Jurius Clark (Highland) d. Danny DiGiovacchino (Buena)  3-0
  • 160: Robert Woodcock (Southern) md. Gavin Stewart (Pinelands)  13-2
  • 170: Sammy Drogo (Buena) p. Naim El (Highland)  2:32
  • 182: Ben LoParo (Southern) p. Luke Maxwell (Buena)  1:10
  • 195: Stephen Jennings (Barnegat) d. John Seaman (Highland)  8-6
  • 220: Zane Coles (Pitman) p. Tony Thompson (Buena)  4:42
  • Hwt: Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) d. JT Cornelius (Southern)  5-2
  • 106: Conor Collins (Southern) p. Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit)  2:26
  • 113: Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) d. Pat Iacoves (Southern)  5-3
  • 120: Jayson Scerbo (Southern) d. Jon Prendergrast (Highland)  9-7
  • 126: Matt Brielmeier (Southern) p. Noah Pagaduan (Deptford)  3:54
  • 132: Matt Hoelke (Highland) d. Travis Brown (Pinelands)  7-3
  • 138: Eddie Hummel (Southern) d. Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)  9-4
  • 145: Brett Buckingham (Highland) d. Cael Aretz (Buena)  2-1

 

3RD PLACE

  • 106: Mason Livio (Pinelands) p. Dante Powell (Barnegat)  1:45
  • 113: Sal Palmieri (Holy Spirit) d. Angel Keifner (Pitman)  9-3
  • 120: Divante Lopez (Timber Creek) d. Andrew Johnson (Buena)  7-4
  • 126: Armando Keifner (Pitman) d. Tyler Connolly (Timber Creek)  10-5
  • 132: Michael DiPianta (Barnegat) md. Nate Bischoff (Southern)  12-4
  • 138: Adam Aquilano (Highland) d. Julian Aquino (Deptford)  7-1
  • 145: Kolin Driscoll (Holy Spirit) md. Shane McFadden (Pitman)  14-4
  • 152: Cole Velardi (Southern) md. James Circle (Barnegat)  11-2
  • 160: Izaiah Otero (Highland) by DQ over Jockoel Wilson (Timber Creek)
  • 170: Mason Bayer (Barnegat) p. Jack Underwood (Pitman)  2:28
  • 182: Liam Spahn (Dpetford) d. Rashidi Alleyne (Barnegat)  13-0
  • 195: Tom Derenberger (Pitman) p. Jason Teller (Holy Spirit)  1:00
  • 220: Josh Ortiz (Highland) d. Gabe Murray (Southern)
  • Hwt: Kurt Driscoll (Holy Spirit) p. Curtis Miller (Timber Creek)  1:47

 

2019 District Champs who competed on Saturday.

(Sr) Griffin Jackstadt - Barnegat
(Jr) Cael Aretz - Buena (2018)
(S(r) Jon Prendergrast - Highland
(So) Sam Palmieri - Holy Spirit
(Sr) Zane Coles - Pitman
(Sr) JT Cornelius - Southern
(Sr) Eddie Hummel - Southern
(Sr) Robert Woodcock - Southern