STAFFORD, NJ _ The Southern Regional Wrestling team came in first place in the team scoring in the District 29 Wrestling Tournament held at Southern.   Two of Southern's wrestlers came in first place and were District 29 champions.  Those were Nicholas O'Connell at 145 lbs and Dan Lynch at 220.

A number of Ram wrestlers came in second place.  They were Owen Kretschmer at 113, Sebastian Delligatti at 120,  Matt Barnett at 132, Dan Gorman at 152 and Matt Mackanic at 195.  Three Southern wrestlers came in third place.  They were Jayson Scerbo at 106, John Stout at 160 and Vin Miele at 182 lbs.  
 
Below is a list of Southern's all time District champions

2016
Teddy Caporrino (145)
Seon Bowker (160)
Peyton Blauvelt (170)

Sign Up for E-News

2015
James Knoeller (132)
Pat Mooney (138)
Matt Wilhelm (152)
Peyton Blauvelt (170)

2014
Chris Crane (120)
Bryan Brown (132)
 Matt Wilhelm (138)
Zach Wilhelm (145)
Nick Racanelli (152)
Jesse Bauta (220)

2013
Zach Wilhelm (132)
Chris Serpico (152)
Gerardo Jorge (160)
Connor Case (182)

2012
Matt Wilhelm (106)
Zach Wilhelm (120)
Steve Johns (152)
Nick Hem (160)
Steve Hodgson (182)

2011
Kyle Casaletto (125)
Jake Campana (140)
Anthony Mesler (145)
Kyle Cox (Hwt)

2010
Kyle Casaletto (112)
Jeff McElwee (152)
Mike Case (189)

2009
Kyle Casaletto (103)
Frank Miele (152)
Brian Broderick (160) 4-Time Champ
Glenn Carson (215) 4-Time Champ

2008
Jason Walters (130)
Nick Maugeri (135)
Brian Broderick (152)
Glen Carson (215)

2007
Brian Broderick (125)
Frank Molinaro (140)
Luke Lanno (145) 4-Time Champ
Keith Dillard (152)
Ed Broderick (171)
Glen Carson (215)

2006
Brian Broderick (112)
Luke Lanno (135)
Frank Molinaro (140)
Tim Pringle (189)
Glen Carson (215)

2005
Sean Quinn (119)
Frank Molinaro (125)
Luke Lanno (135)

2004
Luke Lanno (112)
Sean Quinn (119)
Greg Miele (160)

2003
Rob Hickman (112)
Ryan Karp (119)
Dan Hall (135)

2002
Sean Quinn (103)
Dan Hall (130)
Dan Clark (189)

2001
Dan Clark (160)
Justin Rogers (HWT)

2000
Rich Ferguson (160)

1999
Bill Wright (112)
Gary Jones (135)
Jim Sutter (140)
Kevin Hoy (215)

1998
Kevin Karp (103)
Gary Jones  (125)
Rich Gildner (171)
Jim Portale (215)
Luke Schultz (HWT)

1997
Joe Ariemma (145)
Brett Bakely
Luke Schultz (Hwt)

1995
Ben McBrien (134)

1994
Ben Bivins (171)

1992
Bryan Stout (189)

1991
Jack Maggion (125)
Bryan Stout (189)

1990
Jack Maggion (119)

1985
Hopping (138)

1984
Pete Bonilla (132)

1978
Cassidy (101)
Ramirez (108)

1976
Steve Smead (HWT)

1975
Reynolds (170)

1972
Hank Ramirez (98)
Kevin Thomas (148)

1970
Pezzillo (123)
Trunk (130)
Sprague (168)

1969
Charles Barfoot (106)
Pezzillo (115)
Hambleton (130)
Sprague (157)

1968
Pezzillo (98)
Charles Barfoot (106)
Sutter (148)

1967
Bruce Saunders (123)

1966
Bruce Saunders (115)
Brewster (123)

1964
Overton (115)
Gene Newman (168)

1963
Scelba (178)

1962
Crosta (157)
Roger Holden (178)

1961
Roger Holden (168)
Ewer (178)