STAFFORD - The District 29 individual wrestling championships took place on Saturday at Southern Regional High School. 

The area 2019 District 29 champions are:

  • Robert Woodcock, Southern 138 lbs
  • Nicholas Pepe, Southern 145 lbs
  • Nicholas O'Connell, Southern 152 lbs
  • Haven Tatarek, Southern 160 lbs.
  • John Stout, Southern 170 lbs. 
  • JT Cornelius, Southern 220 lbs
  • Griffin Jackstadt, Barnegat Heavyweight

With Southern's  six winners, Southern has 120 wrestlers who have been District champs in the history of the program.  This team title today was the 21st in school history. 

Sign Up for E-News

Other Barnegat and Southern wrestlers that qualified for Region 8 championships next weekend are:

  • 126: Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) d. Cael Aretz (Buena)  4-1
  • 132: Nik Lawson (Southern) by injury default over Luke Souder (Buena)
  • 195: Charles Cotton (Barnegat) p. Jockoel Wilson (Timber Creek)  1:00

"Very pleased with our coaches, athletes, and parents," said Coach John Stout. "We are fortunate . It has been such an incredible experience we will never forget. These kids have left their mark. I couldn't be more proud."

 

The following teams competed in District 29 championships on Saturday.  The were Barnegat, Buena, Deptford, Highland, Holy Spirit, Pinelands, Pitman, Southern and Timber Creek high schools.

The team scores were

Team scores: 

  • 1. Southern Regional, 234 
  • 2. Highland Regional, 177.5 
  • 3. Buena, 138 
  • 4. Timber Creek, 84.5 
  • 5. Holy Spirit, 81 
  • 6. Pinelands, 74 
  • 7. Pitman 67 
  • 8. Barnegat, 37 
  • 9. Deptford, 23


Quarterfinals:  The following Southern and Barnegat wrestlers competed:

106
Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) 19-14 won by decision over Pat Iacoves (Southern Regional) 3-9 (Dec 5-3)
Sal Palmeri (Holy Spirit) 23-11 won by decision over Dante Powell (Barnegat) 21-11 (Dec 7-3)

113
Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) 23-8 won by forfeit over A. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)

120
Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) 20-12 won by forfeit over B. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)

126

Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional) 20-10 won by fall over Bryce LeFevre (Pinelands) 5-6 (Fall 3:57)

132
Luke Souder (Buena) 18-11 won by fall over Michael DiPianta (Barnegat) 29-7 (Fall 1:05)
Nik Lawson (Southern Regional) 7-13 won by fall over Kolin Driscoll (Holy Spirit) 19-10 (Fall 2:53)

138
Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional) 28-4 won by tech fall over Keyauri Pooler (Timber Creek) 9-15 (TF-1.5 4:16 (18-2))
Adam Aquilino (Highland Reg.) 23-8 won by fall over Timothy Crudup (Barnegat) 10-9 (Fall 3:31)

145
Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) 27-6 won by fall over Matthew Giarratano (Barnegat) 2-8 (Fall 0:36)

152
Nicholas O`Connell (Southern Regional) 31-0 won by forfeit over A. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)
Michael Franchi (Pitman) 17-18 won by fall over James Circle (Barnegat) 17-17 (Fall 4:42) 4:00 (15-0))

160
Haven Tatarek (Southern Regional) 21-9 won by forfeit over A. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)
Izaiah Otero (Highland Reg.) 20-12 won by major decision over Mason Bayer (Barnegat) 14-17 (MD 10-1)

170
John Stout (Southern Regional) 35-2 won by forfeit over A. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)
Connor Harris (Pinelands) 7-6 won by major decision over Rashidi Alleyne (Barnegat) 10-22 (MD 13-4)

182
Evan Burton (Pinelands) 22-10 won by fall over Thomas Barnett (Southern Regional) 3-4 (Fall 1:48)
Sammy Drogo (Buena) 20-7 won by decision over Stephen Jennings (Barnegat) 19-16 (Dec 6-1)

195

Ben LoParo (Southern Regional) 24-10 won by fall over Bryce Fournier (Highland Reg.) 4-17 (Fall 3:40)
Charles Cotton (Barnegat) 33-2 won by forfeit over B. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)

220
JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) 32-3 won by forfeit over A. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)

285
Jayden Smith (Southern Regional) 16-6 won by forfeit over A. Forfeit () 0-1 (For.)
Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) 23-3 won by fall over Joseph Theisen (Pitman) 3-8 (Fall 0:15



Semifinals:  Barnegat and Southern Wrestlers listed

113  Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) 23-8 won by decision over Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit) 19-16 (Dec 7-2)

120   Matt Brielmeier (Southern Regional) 20-12 won by major decision over Armando Keifner (Pitman) 24-12 (MD 9-0)

126   Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) 26-5 won in overtime over Sebastian Delligatti (Southern Regional) 21-10 (OT 11-9)

132   Travis Brown (Pinelands) 24-7 won by fall over Nik Lawson (Southern Regional) 8-13 (Fall 5:04)

138   Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional) 28-4 won by tech fall over Aaron Peters (Deptford) 15-5 (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1))

145   Nicholas Pepe (Southern Regional) 27-6 won by fall over Sam Cardillo (Pinelands) 16-10 (Fall 1:03)

152   Nicholas O`Connell (Southern Regional) 32-0 won by fall over Michael Franchi (Pitman) 17-20 (Fall 5:03)

160   Haven Tatarek (Southern Regional) 22-9 won by decision over Izaiah Otero (Highland Reg.) 20-14 (Dec 7-3)

170   John Stout (Southern Regional) 36-2 won by fall over Connor Harris (Pinelands) 7-8 (Fall 0:19)

195   Ben LoParo (Southern Regional) 25-10 won by decision over Charles Cotton (Barnegat) 34-3 (Dec 3-2)

220   JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) 33-3 won by major decision over Josh Ortiz (Highland Reg.) 17-9 (MD 8-0)

285   Elijah Wilson (Highland Reg.) 19-10 won in overtime over Jayden Smith (Southern Regional) 16-8 (OT 3-2)
Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) 24-3 won by decision over Amir Walker (Buena) 22-9 (Dec 2-1)


FINALS

182: Evan Burton (Pinelands) d. Jason Evans (Highland)  6-1
195: Zane Coles (Pitman) md. Ben LoParo (Southern)  14-4
220: JT Cornelius (Southern) d. Kurt Driscoll (Holy Spirit)  7-1
Hwt: Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat) d. Elijah Wilson (Highland)  3-2
106: Sal Palmeri (Holy Spirit) d. Nate Johnson (Buena)  5-2
113: Jon Prendergast (Highland) d. Jayson Scerbo (Southern)  4-2
120: Nicholas Digiacomo (Timber Creek) md. Matt Brielmeier (Southern)  8-0
126: Kameron Jenkins (Timber Creek) d. Matt Hoelke (Highland)  12-6
132: Justin Cariss (Highland) p. Travis Brown (Pinelands)  2:52
138: Robert Woodcock (Southern) d. Ken Sherman (Holy Spirit)  8-7
145: Nicholas Pepe (Southern) d. Jurius Clark (Highland)  7-3
152: Nicholas O'Connell (Southern) md. Brett Buckingham (Highland)  19-5
160: Haven Tatarek (Southern) d. Chris Doughty (Buena)  6-4
170: John Stout (Southern) d. Jaden Roberts (Buena)  6-1

Third Place

106: Chris Hoskin (Timber Creek) d. Antonio Keifner (Pitman)  13-6
113: Angel Keifner (Pitman) md. Gavin Paolone (Holy Spirit)  14-1
120: Andrew Johnson (Buena) d. Armando Keifner (Pitman)  4-2
126: Sebastian Delligatti (Southern) d. Cael Aretz (Buena)  4-1
132: Nik Lawson (Southern) by injury default over Luke Souder (Buena)
138: Adam Aquilino (Highland) p. Aaron Peters (Deptford)  1:00
145: Alex Jones (Deptford) p. Sam Cardillo (Pinelands)  1:43
152: Brendon Lea (Buena) md. Michael Franchi (Pitman)  13-2
160: Gavin Stewart (Pinelands) d. Izaiah Otero (Highland)  3-2
170: Conner Boal (Holy Spirit) p. Connor Harris (Pinelands)  0:16
182: John Seaman (Timber Creek) d. Sammy Drogo (Buena)  9-5
195: Charles Cotton (Barnegat) p. Jockoel Wilson (Timber Creek)  1:00
220: Josh Ortiz (Highland) d. Tony Thompson (Buena)  8-5
285: Amir Walker (Buena) p. Jayden Smith (Southern Regional)  3:50