Mike Gesicki Receives National Football Foundation's South Jersey Chapter Player of the Year Award

March 14, 2018

GALLOWAY, NJ - NFL Draft Prospect, Penn State and Southern Regional Alum Mike Gesicki was honored on Sunday, March 11 by the South Jersey Chapter of the National Football Foundation Network's annual dinner at the Carriage House in Galloway Township.  

Gesicki was honored as South Jersey's College Football Player of the Year.   

Mike was honored at the breakfast ...

2017 Southern Regional Hall of Fame Inductees to be Honored March 24

STAFFORD, NJ – The Southern Regional Hall of Fame Committee recently announced the 2017 nductees to the Southern Regional Athletics Hall of Fame.  

The 2017 the inductees are: 

Sal Annarumma, Class of 2012
Ryan Gross, Class of 2006
Janelle Murdock, Class of 2006
James Henderson, Class of 1997
Chelsea Vaughn, Class of 2012
Martin Truex, Jr. Class of 1998
Coach ...

Southern Regional Wrestlers Conclude Stellar Season at State Tournament in Atlantic City

ATLANTIC CITY, NJ — Southern Regional High School sent a small army to Boardwalk Hall for the NJSIAA state wrestling tournament over the weekend.

Eight participants from Southern Regional stamped their ticket for a chance at state championship glory. Of those eight, three were winners of their Regional tournament. 

Despite such a strong showing in numbers, none of the Southern ...

Southern Regional Head Coach Jenna Lombardo to Lead Local Field Hockey Clinic

STAFFORD -  Southern Regional High Schoool head coach Jenna Lombardo will be leading a field hockey clinic on Wednesday evenings for area youth beginning this Wednesday, March 7. 




Jenna Lombardo Southern Regional Head Coach

The clinic will be held in the Southern Regional Middle School gymnasium from 5:30 to 7:00 p.m. for the next four ...

Southern Girls Basketball Defeated by Shawnee 47-40 in State Tourney Action

MEDFORD - The Southern Regional Girls basketball season came to an end on Tuesday night in a 47-40 loss to seventh seeded Shawnee in the in the first round of the South Jersey, Group 4 tournament in Medford.  The Rams were the 10th seeded team.

Sierra Sanson collected a double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds to power seventh-seeded Shawnee to a 47-40 win over 10th-seeded ...

Southern Boys Basketball Lose 68-38 to Top Seeded Shawnee

MEDFORD - Dean Noll netted a game-high 21 points to give top-seeded Shawnee, the 14th ranked team in New Jersey to a 68-38 win over 16th-seeded Southern in the first round of the South Jersey, Group 4 tournament in Medford.

Dylan Deveney added 18 points for Shawnee, which led 24-2 in the first quarter. Connor Deveney chipped in with another nine points for Shawnee, which will face either ...

Former Southern Athletes Excelling at the College Level

STAFFORD - Southern Regional Athletic Director Chuck Donohue Jr. has reported a number of Southern graduates excelling in college athletics.

Southern Alum and Stevens Institute of Technology wrestler Zach Wilhelm was recently named the 2017-2018 Centenial Conference Wrestler of the Year. Zach recently won the 2018 Midwest Regional at Ithaca University on Sunday, February 25th. Wilhelm has ...

Jake Dubois 28 Points Leads Southern to Victory Over Pennsauken on Thursday

PENNSAUKEN - Jake Dubois scored 28 points to lead Southern to a 56-40 victory against Pennsauken in Pennsauken.

Thomas Foster added 17 points, 11 rebounds and three blocks and Cole Markley chipped in seven points, five rebounds and four steals for Southern. Winston Brown led Pennsauken with 19 points.

The Rams take on Shawnee High School Tuesday night at 6 p.m. at Shawnee in the first ...

Southern Girls Basketball Ready for State Tourney Clash With Shawnee After Jacqueline Ward Leads the Lady Rams over Middletown South 41-34

STAFFORD - On Friday afternoon, Jacqueline Ward netted a game-high 15 points, including 10 from the free-throw line, with three rebounds, three assists, and three steals as Southern came back to beat Middletown South, 41-34, in Manahawkin.

Lauren Cruse added eight points, seven boards, and two blocks for Southern, which outscored Middletown South, 16-7, in the fourth quarter.

For the ...

Barnett, O'Connell and Stout Capture Region Eight Wrestling Championships

EGG HARBOR TOWNSHIP - Matt Barnett (132 lbs.), Nick O'Connell (152 lbs) and John Stout (170 lbs) captured Region 8 wrestling championships on Saturday.  

Second seeded Matt Barnett defeated top seed Justin Cariss of Highland Regional 3-2.  This is the first title and third medal for Barnett.  He is Southern's 40th Regional Champion. 

Second seeded ...

TAP Into Another Town's News:

TAP Into Another Town's News:

Sign Up for E-News