STAFFORD - Summer Davis pumped in 19 points, Sam Del Rio scored 16 and Kaela Curtin had 15 to lead Southern to a 54-49 victory over Toms River North on Wednesday at Southern. 

Davis drilled four three point shots in her career-high 19 points to lead the Rams to the best win of the season. 

Southern trailed, 23-16, at the break but put together a 20-12 burst in the third to gain a 36-35 edge.

Sign Up for Stafford/LBI Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Senior Kristina Johnson had 16 points and sophomore Sydney Howell scored 14 for Toms River North (6-2, 4-1), which had a four-game win streak snapped.

 

Toms River North (6-2)                                      

14    9    12    14    49    

Southern (5-4)

10 6 20 18 54

 

Toms River North

  2PT 3PT FT PTS REB AST BLK STL GP
K. Johnson                                   4 2 2 16 3 1 2 4 1
B. Manna 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1
G. Pissott 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 1 1
S. Howell 3 2 2 14 5 4 0 9 1
V. Laudien 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
J. Benvenuto 1 0 6 8 11 0 1 0 1
F. Wavershak 1 0 2 4 3 3 0 1 1
P. Farley 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 1
J. Grodzicki 1 0 3 5 3 1 0 1 1

Southern

  2PT 3PT FT PTS REB AST BLK STL GP
K. Curtin                                      4 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 1
K. Conner 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
M. Ciliberto 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
S. Lally 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
S. Del Rio 8 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 1
A. Mattner 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 1
S. Davis 1 4 5 19 0 0 0 0 1

Toms River North (6-2)

149121449

Southern (5-4)

106201854

Player Stats

Toms River North

 2PT3PTFTPTSREBASTBLKSTLGP

K. Johnson4221631241

B. Manna000010001

G. Pissott000011411

S. Howell3221454091

V. Laudien000000001

J. Benvenuto1068110101

F. Wavershak102433011

P. Farley100220111

J. Grodzicki103531011

Southern

 2PT3PTFTPTSREBASTBLKSTLGP

K. Curtin4071500001

K. Conner000000001

M. Ciliberto000000001

S. Lally000000001

S. Del Rio8001600001

A. Mattner011400001

S. Davis1451900001