STAFFORD — Host Southern Regional led the way with seven individual wins as they captured the Robin Leff Tournament title by a score of 282.5-212.5, over second-place finisher Mount Olive in their traditional early season tournament in honor of former long time coach Robin Leff. 

Five of Southern’s seven victories came by pins. Conor Collins (106), Jayson Scerbo (120), Eddie Hummel (138), Cole Velardi (152), and Ben LoParo (182) pinned their opponents.

The two other Southern victories were by major decision by Robert Woodcock at 160 and JT Cornelius at heavyweight.

Sign Up for Stafford/LBI Newsletter
Our newsletter delivers the local news that you can trust.

Moorestown had three individual wins, with Evan Glynos earning a decision at 132, Ronald McCoy also winning by decision at 145 and Adam Robinson pinning his opponent at 220.

Allentown’s Joseph Lamparelli (126) and Nicholas Golden (170) won via technical fall and major decision.

The other individual winners were Absegami’s Sean Cowen (113) and Mount Olive’s Gavin Camoia (195), who both won in a decision.

Moorestown (209.5), Delsea (163) and Absegami (136) round out the top five.

Here is a list of Southern's entire team lineup and each wrestler's tournament finish. 

106- Collins 1st
113- Iacoves 5th
120- Scerbo 1st
126- Bennet 4th
132- Bischoff 5th
138- Hummel 1st
145- Sari 6th
152- Velardi 1st
160- Woodcock  1st
170- Lefkus 6th
182- LoParo 1st
195- Jennings 4th
220- Murray 2nd
285- Cornelius 1st

 

106 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Conor Collins of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Jack Bastarrika of Mt. Olive
  • 3rd Place - Tyler Foulke of Absegami
  • 4th Place - Antonio Delano of Egg Harbor
  • 5th Place - Will Inglis of Moorestown
  • 6th Place - Dominic Battistini of Buena Regional

1st Place Match

  • Conor Collins (Southern Regional) 3-0, Fr. over Jack Bastarrika (Mt. Olive ) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Foulke (Absegami) 1-1, So. over Antonio Delano (Egg Harbor) 8-15, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Will Inglis (Moorestown) 1-1, Fr. over Dominic Battistini (Buena Regional) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

113 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Sean Cowan of Absegami
  • 2nd Place - Seth Hagensen of Mt. Olive
  • 3rd Place - Sean Dever of Egg Harbor
  • 4th Place - Chris Lubeski of Southern Regional
  • 5th Place - Pat Iacoves of Southern Regional
  • 6th Place - Alex Zimmerman of Delsea

1st Place Match

  • Sean Cowan (Absegami) 3-0, Fr. over Seth Hagensen (Mt. Olive ) 27-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Dever (Egg Harbor) 3-1, Fr. over Chris Lubeski (Southern Regional) 7-13, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Pat Iacoves (Southern Regional) 5-10, So. over Alex Zimmerman (Delsea) 3-2, Fr. (Dec 9-6)

120 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Jayson Scerbo of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Jack Devlin of Absegami
  • 3rd Place - Giovanni Degeorge of Delsea
  • 4th Place - Andrew Johnson of Buena Regional
  • 5th Place - Jared Anderson of Moorestown
  • 6th Place - Joshua McGill of Mt. Olive

1st Place Match

  • Jayson Scerbo (Southern Regional) 31-12, Sr. over Jack Devlin (Absegami) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 5:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Giovanni Degeorge (Delsea) 2-1, Fr. over Andrew Johnson (Buena Regional) 21-13, Sr. (Fall 3:11)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Anderson (Moorestown) 2-1, Fr. over Joshua McGill (Mt. Olive ) 1-2, So. (Dec 4-2)

126 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Joseph Lamparelli of Allentown
  • 2nd Place - Matt Buckley of Moorestown
  • 3rd Place - David Ryerson of Mt. Olive
  • 4th Place - Nick Bennet of Southern Regional
  • 5th Place - Kolin O`Grady of Allentown
  • 6th Place - Nicholas Faldetta of Egg Harbor

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Lamparelli (Allentown) 3-0, Sr. over Matt Buckley (Moorestown) 27-13, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:00 (21-6))

3rd Place Match

  • David Ryerson (Mt. Olive ) 29-12, So. over Nick Bennet (Southern Regional) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kolin O`Grady (Allentown) 2-1, Sr. over Nicholas Faldetta (Egg Harbor) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:00)

132 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Evan Glynos of Moorestown
  • 2nd Place - Travis Griffith of Delsea
  • 3rd Place - Blaine Hammond of Mt. Olive
  • 4th Place - Austin Richert of Buena Regional
  • 5th Place - Nate Bischoff of Southern Regional
  • 6th Place - Luke Poggi of Mt. Olive

1st Place Match

  • Evan Glynos (Moorestown) 22-16, Jr. over Travis Griffith (Delsea) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Blaine Hammond (Mt. Olive ) 14-11, Jr. over Austin Richert (Buena Regional) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • Nate Bischoff (Southern Regional) 4-1, So. over Luke Poggi (Mt. Olive ) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

138 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Eddie Hummel of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Brian Bienus of Mt. Olive
  • 3rd Place - Corbin Saul of Absegami
  • 4th Place - Mike Glynos of Moorestown
  • 5th Place - Marius Fennal of Delsea
  • 6th Place - Domenick Desimone of Delsea

1st Place Match

  • Eddie Hummel (Southern Regional) 41-8, Jr. over Brian Bienus (Mt. Olive ) 30-8, So. (Fall 5:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Saul (Absegami) 2-1, Sr. over Mike Glynos (Moorestown) 17-21, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Marius Fennal (Delsea) 2-1, So. over Domenick Desimone (Delsea) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

145 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Ronald McCoy Jr of Moorestown
  • 2nd Place - Tim Spatola of Delsea
  • 3rd Place - Cael Aretz of Buena Regional
  • 4th Place - Tommy Blanch of Moorestown
  • 5th Place - Evan Perrault of Mt. Olive
  • 6th Place - Jason Sari of Southern Regional

1st Place Match

  • Ronald McCoy Jr (Moorestown) 33-7, Jr. over Tim Spatola (Delsea) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Cael Aretz (Buena Regional) 20-11, Jr. over Tommy Blanch (Moorestown) 24-12, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Perrault (Mt. Olive ) 4-1, Sr. over Jason Sari (Southern Regional) 7-9, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

152 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Cole Velardi of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Danny DiGiovacchino of Buena Regional
  • 3rd Place - Jared Schoppe of Delsea
  • 4th Place - Ethan Zeck of Absegami
  • 5th Place - Austin Boos of Delsea
  • 6th Place - Anthony Ferrara of Mt. Olive

1st Place Match

  • Cole Velardi (Southern Regional) 3-0, Fr. over Danny DiGiovacchino (Buena Regional) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 4:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Schoppe (Delsea) 3-1, Fr. over Ethan Zeck (Absegami) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 4:18)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Boos (Delsea) 3-1, Fr. over Anthony Ferrara (Mt. Olive ) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

160 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Robert Woodcock of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Anthony Spera of Mt. Olive
  • 4th Place - Asa Walton of Delsea
  • 4th Place - Justin Dougherty of Delsea
  • 5th Place - Matt Paglia of Allentown
  • 6th Place - Quinn McLaughlin of Absegami

1st Place Match

  • Robert Woodcock (Southern Regional) 36-6, Sr. over Anthony Spera (Mt. Olive ) 2-1, Sr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

5th Place Match

  • Matt Paglia (Allentown) 3-1, Sr. over Quinn McLaughlin (Absegami) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

170 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Nicholas Golden of Allentown
  • 2nd Place - Hunter Perez of Mt. Olive
  • 3rd Place - George Rhodes of Absegami
  • 4th Place - Matt Menendez of Moorestown
  • 5th Place - Pierce Lightfoot of Delsea
  • 6th Place - Brock Lefkus of Southern Regional

1st Place Match

  • Nicholas Golden (Allentown) 3-0, Sr. over Hunter Perez (Mt. Olive ) 31-13, So. (MD 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • George Rhodes (Absegami) 2-1, Fr. over Matt Menendez (Moorestown) 12-19, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Pierce Lightfoot (Delsea) 2-1, Jr. over Brock Lefkus (Southern Regional) 2-2, So. (Fall 3:52)

182 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Ben LoParo of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Nick Green of Moorestown
  • 3rd Place - Anthony Moscatello of Mt. Olive
  • 4th Place - Sammy Drogo of Buena Regional
  • 5th Place - Miga Paskal of Allentown
  • 6th Place - Cade Berardelli of Delsea

1st Place Match

  • Ben LoParo (Southern Regional) 29-13, Sr. over Nick Green (Moorestown) 14-21, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Moscatello (Mt. Olive ) 3-1, Fr. over Sammy Drogo (Buena Regional) 21-12, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Miga Paskal (Allentown) 3-1, Sr. over Cade Berardelli (Delsea) 2-2, So. (Fall 0:00)

195 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Gavin Camoia of Mt. Olive
  • 2nd Place - Johnny Dalmass of Moorestown
  • 3rd Place - Mikal Taylor of Absegami
  • 4th Place - Stephen Jennings of Southern Regional
  • 5th Place - Luke Maxwell of Buena Regional
  • 6th Place - Warren Hood of Absegami

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Camoia (Mt. Olive ) 28-9, Sr. over Johnny Dalmass (Moorestown) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikal Taylor (Absegami) 2-1, Jr. over Stephen Jennings (Southern Regional) 20-18, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Maxwell (Buena Regional) 1-1, Fr. over Warren Hood (Absegami) 1-2, Sr. (Dec 11-5)

220 Pounds

  • 1st Place - Adam Robinson of Moorestown
  • 2nd Place - Gabe Murray of Southern Regional
  • 3rd Place - Tony Thompson of Buena Regional
  • 4th Place - Julian Bellis of Delsea
  • 5th Place - Rodney McNeil of Absegami
  • 6th Place - James Andrews of Mt. Olive

1st Place Match

  • Adam Robinson (Moorestown) 3-0, Sr. over Gabe Murray (Southern Regional) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Tony Thompson (Buena Regional) 22-14, Jr. over Julian Bellis (Delsea) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Rodney McNeil (Absegami) 2-1, Sr. over James Andrews (Mt. Olive ) 0-2, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

285 Pounds

  • 1st Place - JT Cornelius of Southern Regional
  • 2nd Place - Matthew Kratzer of Delsea
  • 3rd Place - Ben Davis of Buena Regional
  • 4th Place - James Lin of Moorestown
  • 5th Place - Nico Negron of Mt. Olive
  • 6th Place - Christiano Santos of Mt. Olive

1st Place Match

  • JT Cornelius (Southern Regional) 41-6, Sr. over Matthew Kratzer (Delsea) 2-1, Jr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Davis (Buena Regional) 2-1, So. over James Lin (Moorestown) 6-20, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nico Negron (Mt. Olive ) 3-1, Sr. over Christiano Santos (Mt. Olive ) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 8-6)