SUMMIT, NJ - The Pomp was there. The Circumstance was definitely there. And, judging from the size of the crowd, everyone who holds the Summit High School Class of 2017 near and dear to their hearts was there as well.

In the span of 90 minutes, the four-year trek through the Kent Place Boulevard campus reached its summit for 331 seniors on a warm, muggy evening, with the combination of the recent grandstand renovation project -- that reduced Investors Bank Field's 'home side' seating capacity by 216 seats -- and a relatively large-sized senior class causing several hundred spectators who couldn't find seating in the packed bleachers to scramble for a standing vantage point.

All those in attendance heard speeches from students, school administrators, and District personnel hailing their collective accomplishments and trumpeting their evolution to the next level of life and learning.

Sign Up for E-News

Senior Student Council Liaison Natalie Herr began the proceedings by leading everyone through the Pledge of Allegiance and introducing the National Anthem, which was performed by senior choir members under the direction of Wayne Mallet.

Emma Osborne, Student Council President, offered the official welcome, which echoed her pride -- and the fun she had -- in being part of a dynamic group of student achievers.

Assistant Principal Lorena Dolan introduced Matthew Wilson -- 'The Voice of the Class' -- who gave a whimsical but metaphorically-spot on take on the Class of 2017's journey that focused on 'The Seven Pillars of Cone Management', the melting ice cream cone symbolically related to successfully navigating the class' four years as Hilltoppers and what lies ahead.

The nearly $200,000 in scholarship awards were gratefully acknowledged by Student Council Secretary Kate Griffith, while Student Council Treasurer Maddie Collins outlined the class gift of furniture for the schools media center.



Principal Stacy Grimaldi spoke glowingly of her pride at all that the class has done in the classroom and outside of it, and Superintendent of Public Schools June Chang told the class that, "I can only imagine what the next 20 will bring, when the brilliant and creative minds of Summit’s class of 2017 are unleashed into the emerging markets, industries, and fields. The next renaissance will be sparked by your thoughts, your voices, and your talents.  So, don’t be timid in who you are and who you will be.  Let the the person you have become at Summit High School meet the future of who you will be in this world."

Summit Board of Education President Rick Hanley rounded out the roster of speakers, giving the class 'their last test" which he added was "multiple choice." The purpose of the surprise exam, said Hanley, was "to plant one last Summit High School seed before you take off: Think hard about where you want to go from here and how you want to get there. Think about it now. What kind of mark do you want to make on the world? How do you want people to remember you? Who are you and what do you stand for?"

SCHOLARSHIPS

ADRIENNE REID MEMORIAL ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIP  - EMMA OSBORNE

ALBERT J. BARTHOLOMEW SCHOLARSHIP - JAIRA DeJESUSMATTHEW GALGANOBRANDON JOHNSTON, and ELIZABETH MINER

AMERICAN LEGION LINDSEY STREET POST #322, THE ELWOOD C. CORNOG, JR. AMERICAN CHARACTER AWARD - WILLIAM FREEMAN

 ARTHUR SCHROEDER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - DANNY PETRELA

BEVERLY JEANNE WELSH SCHOLARSHIP - SAMANTHA AUERBACHSOFIA CALVO-CASTILLOKEURIN GIRONGABRIELLE PETRONEKATHERINE KUSMIN, and JAQUELINE KOHAUT

BILL O’CONNOR “#39” LACROSSE AWARD CHRISTOPHER FOWLER

C. ARTHUR TORELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - MICHAEL FLANAGAN and KACIE YIP

THE CHRIST CHILD SOCIETY OF SUMMIT SCHOLARSHIPJONATHAN BANKS and DANIELLE MEDINA

CLARA WULFF MEMORIAL AWARD - NOELIA TODOROV

DAWNE HAUSMAN MEMORIAL / SUMMIT SOCCER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP - JACK CLARK and KEURIN GIRON

EAGLE AWARD FOR COMMUNITY SERVICE - LIAM DWYER

ELLIS WALLING SCHOLARSHIP - CRAIG ACKERLY

EMILY BENSINGER MEMORIAL PRIZE IN BUSINESS SUBJECTS  - JAMES BADENHAUSEN

ERIC JAMES SOBEL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN BAND - CIERRA MENDEZ

FORTNIGHTLY CLUB SCHOLARSHIPS: THE SHERRY RAWSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - AMANDA FONSECAFORTNIGHTLY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP - KAYLA BALSLEY and GABRIELLA MEJIA

FRANK AND ROSE DIMUCCIO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - WAQAS RAZZAQ

FRIEDA M. CRICHFIELD SCHOLARSHIP - EMMA OSBORNE

GRAND SUMMIT HOTEL SCHOLARSHIP - VALERIA GUZMAN

HALE FAMILY SCHOLARSHIP - SOFIA CALVO-CASTILLO

HARRY & GENEVIEVE KATES SUMMIT KIWANIS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - SOFIA CALVO-CASTILLO

HOWARD S. ANDERSON SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD - ABIGAIL CLAUSMADELINE COLLINSCHRISTOPHER HECKELMANMATTHEW MURDOCKEMMA OSBORNEWILLLIAM ROBERTSONKIRA ROSS and WILLIAM SCHAEFFER
                                                                                                                      
IMMIGRANT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP - JEAN CARLOS  CARVAJAL and VALERY ROJAS

JEFFERSON SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP - ALANA GARTENBERG    

KATIE HADLEY MEMORIAL LACROSSE SCHOLARSHIP - JACK JOHNSON and PATRICK MORIARTY

LAKELAND BANK SCHOLARSHIP - GABRIELLA MEJIA

LOIS MONTI / JEFFERSON SCHOOL INTERNATIONAL CLUB SCHOLARSHIP - FREDDY ARELLANOALVARO MICHELENA and DIEGO PINZON

MAME LOUISE REYNOLDS McGEORGE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - KAELA RICHARDSON

McNANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION, INC. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD - SPENCER FREY

NATIONAL SPIRITUALIST ASSOCIATION OF CHURCHES STOW FAMILY MEMORIAL FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - JACK BONOMO

NATIONAL HISPANIC RECOGNITION PROGRAM - RACHEL BLUMEPILAR CANAVOSIOMATTHEW COLONSABRINA FLEISCHMANBRANDON GOMESALINA PATRICK and DIEGO PINZON

NATIONAL MERIT MET LIFE FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - CHRISTOPHER KELSER

NATIONAL MERIT SCHOLARSHIP FINALISTS - MATTHEW COLONSEAN CROTTYETHAN KANTORCHRISTOPHER KELSER and KATHERINE SCHEER

PICOZZI FAMILY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - VALERY ROJAS

PIETER SMIT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - CATHERINE HASSERT
 
ROTARY CLUB OF SUMMIT & NEW PROVIDENCE SCHOLARSHIP , WALTER EDDY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - JONATHAN BANKS

ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP - ISABELLA CANTONESPENCER FREYKEURIN GIRON and JOCELYN MENDEZ

RYAN E. McGEOUGH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - MICHAEL FLANAGAN

SANTIAGO DANIEL ABUT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - CATHERINE HASSERT

SOPHIA KIM AND JUNE CHANG GLOBAL HERITAGE SCHOLARSHIP - ZACHARY KUEHNE

SPARC SCHOLARSHIP IN MEMORY OF MARY SNIECKUS - BELLA ANIDJARANNE BORZNERMAGINNIS BUCKLEYANNIKA CARLSONALEXA CARLSONMATTHEW COLONSARAH COMPETIELLOSAVANNAH DOOLEYOLIVIA HUMPHREYSJESSICA JILLAHOPE KOVERASEAN McMANUSREYNALDO PEREZROBERT SCOTT and MATTHEW WILSON

SPARC TECHNICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP, IN MEMORY OF BENJAMIN ROBERT ZUKOFF - KIRA ROSS and  KATHRYN KLASCHKA

SUBURBAN CHAMBER OF COMMERCE PERRY ROOT AND WILLIAM STAMPES SCHOLARSHIP - VALERY ROJAS

SUMMIT AFRICAN AMERICAN ACTION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP, S4A SCHOLARSHIP - KAELA RICHARDSON

THE ELZADIE (“ZADIE”) B. SMITH S4A SCHOLARSHIP - CIERRA MENDEZ

SUMMIT AREA PUBLIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP, IN MEMORY OF DAVID R. RAUJONATHAN BANKS

SUMMIT BUSINESS & PROFESSIONAL WOMEN’S FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - VERONICA FALLAS

SUMMIT COLLEGE CLUB SCHOLARSHIP - STERLING SIDEBOTTOM

SUMMIT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION FRANCES FLESCH SCHOLARSHIP - SOFIA CALVO-CASTILLOBRANDON GOMES and CIERRA MENDEZ

SUMMIT  F.A.S.T.  A.C.T. KEN KUEBLER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - OWEN FERNCHRISTOPHER HECKELMANEMMA OSBORNE and CLAUDIA PIRON

SUMMIT FIRST AID SQUAD ALICE NICHOLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - CATERINA diMAYORCALIAM DWYERAMANDA FONSECA and TARA MIRESKANDARI 

SUMMIT GIRLS FAST PITCH SOFTBALL LEAGUE SCHOLARSHIPSAMANTHA AUERBACH and DANIELLE MEDINA

SUMMIT HIGH SCHOOL 50th REUNION SCHOLARSHIP - CATHERINE HASSERT

SUMMIT HIGH MUSIC PARENTS ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP - LAURA BALDACCINOBRANDON GOMESMATTHEW GRANGESCOTT GREENBLATTCATHERINE HASSERTCHRISTOPHER HECKELMANSAMUEL KAPLANHOPE KOVERA, KUNAL SENGUPTA and JOSUE VASQUEZ 

SUMMIT HIGH SCHOOL MUSIC PARENTS ASSOCIATION, CAROL CLYNE HASSERT SENIOR SCHOLARSHIPSABRINA FLEISCHMANPHOEBE HALPERJESSICA JILLA, and CIERRA MENDEZ

SUMMIT HIGH SCHOOL PTO SCHOLARSHIP - JUAN CARLOS CARVAJALKEURIN GIRONVALERIA GUZMAN and EMMA OSBORNE

SUMMIT  JUNIOR BASEBALL LEAGUE SCHOLARSHIPGRANT DOUGLAS and DAVID MEDINA

SUMMIT LIONS FOUNDATION JACK J. NIEVERGELT SCHOLARSHIP - TARA MIRESKANDARI

SUMMIT POLICE ATHLETIC LEAGUE SCHOLARSHIP - JONATHAN BANKSISABELLA CANTONEMICHAEL FLANAGANJACQUELINE KOHAUTJOCELYN MENDEZ and GABRIELLA PETRONE

THOMAS I. GLASSER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND - CIERRA MENDEZ and LIAM DOUGHERTY

UNION COUNTY GUIDANCE COUNSELORS ASSOCIATION ‘WE CARE’ AWARD - KEURIN GIRON

UNION HISPANA SCHOLARSHIP - JEAN CARLOS CARVAJAL and ALYSIA LOPEZ

WESLEY K. BURTON SUMMIT CIVIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - JONATHAN BANKS

WILSON ALLEN SUMMIT CIVIC FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP - ZAKARY KUEHNE and SARA PEREZ SANCHEZ