PERTH AMBOY, NJ - Back in the same pool where, just a few days earlier, they had taken the NJSIAA North 2, Group B Sectional title, the Summit High School Boys Swim Team took another step up the championship ladder by defeating Randolph, 100-70, in the Group B State Championship Semifinal.

By beating North 1, Group B Sectional Champion Rams, Summit will -- like Jon Snow in "Game of Thrones" -- represent the North, in this case in the Group B State Championship versus powerhouse Mainland Regional High School of Linwood.

Against Randolph the Boys from the 07901 set the tone early by scoring a first and third in the opening Medley Relay, leaping out to a six-point lead that widened with each event. The Hilltoppers then placed 1-2-4 in the 200-yard Freestyle event, followed by a clean 1-2-3 sweep in the 200-yard Individual Medley, and 1-2-4 in the "splash and dash" 50-yard Freestyle.

Sign Up for E-News

By the end of the meet, Summit had won 7 of the 11 events and scored valuable points with their 2-3-4 and 2-3 finishes.

Summit highlights in the win over Randolph included:

200-yard Medley Relay 

Conor Fagan (Backstroke); Will Hedges (Breaststroke); Dylan Ingerman (Butterfly); Jordan Goldberg (Freestyle) - First Place

Will Kasemeyer (Backstroke); Ben Campbell (Breaststroke); Ale Nociari (Butterfly); Bryan Harvey (Freestyle) = Third Place

200-yard Freestyle

Rawleigh Pollock - First Place

Matt McGregor - Second Place

Alex Jones - Fourth Place

200-yard Individual Medley

Bryan Harvey - First Place

Will Hedges - Second Place

Jeffrey Vlass - Third Place

50-yard Freestyle

Conor Fagan - First Place

Campbell Rankine - Second Place

Ben Campbell - Fourth Place

100-yard Butterfly

Dylan Ingerman - First Place

Matt McGregor - Second Place

Ale Nociari - Fifth Place

100-yard Freestyle

Campbell Rankine - Second Place

Jordan Goldberg - Third Place

Will Kasemeyer - Fifth Place

500-yard Freestyle

Rawleigh Pollock - First Place

Alex Jones - Second Place

Jeffrey Vlass - Fifth Place

200-yard Freestyle Relay

Dylan Ingerman, Campbell Rankine, Rawleigh Pollock and Ben Campbell - First Place

Matt McGregor, Myroslav SuborovJack Fineman and Alex Jones - Third Place

100-yard Backstroke

Bryan Harvey  - First Place

Will Kasemeyer - Third Place

100-yard Breaststroke

Ale Nociari - Third Place

Greg Vlass - Fifth Place

4x100-yard Freestyle Relay

Peter MisiewiczBayley Buchanan, Jeffrey Vlass and Matt McGregor - Second Place

Cameron Tham, Myroslav Suborov, Jack Fineman and Harris Pollock - Fourth Place

For the first time in five years, the Hilltoppers will head to the NJSIAA Group B State Championship Meet. The Hilltoppers will have their work cut out for them against the Mustangs, ranked sixth in the state, as they made quick work of Manasquan 134-36 to reach the group final.

The final versus Mainland Regional High School will be held on Sunday, February 25 at The College of New Jersey, located at 2000 Pennington Road in Ewing Township.

The meet gets underway at 11:30 a.m.