SUMMIT, NJ - The Summit High School Girls Swim Team made a point, as in one point more than their male Maroon and White counterparts.

Continuing their strong campaigns, both the Hilltopper Girls and Boys squads swam past Cranford at the Summit YMCA, and they did so by near-identical scores. The Girls topped he Cougars 106-64 while the Boys beat the visitors 105-65.

The wins elevated the combined record of the two programs to a sparkling 18-3, when the Girls' 8-2 mark is merged with the Boys 10-1 slate.

Sign Up for E-News

Claus and Bligh Triple as Girls Roll

Emma Claus and Julia Bligh each swam to three first-place finishes, and Charlotte Greer won twice as Summit pushed past a tough Cranford team on 'Senior Day'.

Despite having several swimmers out ill, Summit's depth -- while tested -- was too much for Cougars, with the girls from the 07901 winning six events, including:

Emma Claus, Julia Bligh, Charlotte Greer and Kaitlyn Hersch - 200 Medley Relay

Charlotte Greer - 50 Freestyle

Emily Kostalansky - 500 Freestyle

Julia Bligh - 100 Backstroke

Emma Claus - 100 Breaststroke

Julia Bligh, Isabel Claus, Kaitlyn Hersch, Emma Claus - 400 Freestyle Relay

Other Summit podium performances included:

200 Medley Relay: Kate Tully, Jen Collins, Olivia Engmann, Daniella Ospina - third place

200 Free: Julia Bligh - second place; Emily Kostolansky - third place

200 IM: Emma Claus - second place; Kaitlyn Hersch - third place

50 Free: Isabel Claus - third place

100 Fly: Kaitlyn Hersch - second place; Olivia Engmann - third place

100 Free: Isabel Claus - third place

500 Free: Kaitlyn Shimek - third place

200 Free Relay: Charlotte Greer, Sarina Cusumano, Olivia Engmann and Isabel Claus - second place

200 Free Relay: Daniella Ospina, Alisha Kewlaramani, Kate Hanson, Hannah Burke - third place

100 Back: Kate Tully - second place, Olivia Engmann - third place

100 Breast: Jen Collins - third place

400 Free Relay: Sarina Cusumano, Emily Kostolansky, Annaliese Dow and Kaitlyn Shimek - second place

Goldberg's Three Trips to the Podium Pace Boys' Win

Jordan Goldberg claimed three first-place finishes, and Campbell Rankine, Dylan Ingerman and Conor Fagan each won twice, as the Boys topped Cranford. Summit was victorious in six events, including:

Bryan Harvey, Will Hedges, Dylan Ingerman and Conor Fagan - 200 Medley Relay

Harris Pollock - 200 Freestyle

Jordan Goldberg - 200 Individual Medley

Jeffrey Vlass - 500 Freestyle

Dylan Ingerman, Campbell Rankine, Jordan Goldberg and Conor Fagan - 200 Freestyle Relay

Ben Campbell, Rawleigh Pollock, Campbell Rankine and Jordan Goldberg - 400 Freestyle Relay

Both Summit teams will, later this week, find out their respective State Sectional seeds and first-round opponents.