The Summit Summies Gymnastics Team from The Connection for Women & Families sent 13 gymnasts to the USAIGC National Championship in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida from June 25th-July 1st.  In addition to competing against 685 top American athletes, they competed against nearly 70 gymnasts representing teams from Bermuda, South Africa and Canada in this National/International Championship meet.  Each Summies team won a top 10 award, out of more than 70 other teams, and nearly every gymnast ended up in the prestigious top 10, qualified for event finals, and earned both National and International respect.

Copper Team Crowns Two National Champions--Second Place Team Overall

In the first meet of the week-long event, the Copper Team came out very strong leading the way to a spectacular week of gymnastics for the Summies.  In the 8 year old age category, Catherine Singow was crowned the All-Around National Champion with a 37.525.  She also won vault (9.55), beam (9.55) and finished 2nd on floor (9.575) and 6th on bars (8.85).  In the 9 year old age category, Summies' Kasey Walsh finished 4th overall with a 35.9.  She was crowned National Champion on vault (9.475) and floor (9.475).  Team-mate Emma Claus finished 10th overall with a 35.35.  She won a 7th place medal on vault (9.15) and 10th place medal on beam (9.1).  Isabel Claus finished 13th overall with a 34.975.  She won the bronze medal with a 9.325 on vault.

Sign Up for E-News

 

 

Gold Team Finishes 7th Overall

 

Next up for the Summies, the Gold Team took the floor over two days of competition.  In the All-Around qualification round, Alysia Lopez led the Summies finishing 8th with a 34.075.  She qualified to event finals in bars (8.85) and vault (8.425).  Abby Claus finished 9th overall with a 33.675.  She qualified to event finals in beam (8.8) and floor (9.125).  Alison Horne finished with a 31.925 All-Around.  Her best event earned a season-high 8.5 on beam.  Noa Efron earned 31.325 All-Around.  Her best event was floor (8.7).  Callie DePhillips competed as an event specialist in floor (8.975) where she finished 11th.

 

In the event finals, Alysia Lopez earned a silver medal on vault (9.0) and finished 10th on bars with an 8.7.  Abby Claus finished 4th on beam (8.625) and 10th on floor (9.025).

Silver Team Finishes 10th Overall

In the All-Around qualification, Emily Donohue led the Summies with a spectacular Bronze medal in the All-Around with a 36.2.  She qualified to event finals in all 4 events with her performances.  Kiera Little finished 15th overall with a 35.075.  She qualified to event finals on floor with a 9.225.  Kaitlin Stewart earned a 32.9 in the All-Around.  Her best event was vault (8.55).

In the event finals, Emily Donohue won 7th place on bars (8.725), 9th on beam (8.55), and 10th on both floor (8.8) and vault (8.675).  Kiera Little finished 5th on floor with a 9.25.

Bauman represents Bronze Team with Strong Performances

Summies' Grace Bauman was the only Bronze gymnast at the meet and she finished 33rd overall with a 34.475.  Her best events during the All-Around qualification were floor (9.1) and bars (8.875).  In the event finals, Grace earned a 9.0 on her bar routine, which won 5th place.

The Summit Summies Team is a member of the United States Association of Independent Gymnastics Clubs, Inc. and is part of the gymnastics program offered by The Connection for Women & Families.  The team consists of girls, ages 7 through 17 years who practice 2 to 5 days a week in the Connection's state-of-the-art facility.  Anyone interested in instructional, competitive gymnastics or summer gymnastics camp should call 908-273-4242 and ask for Tracy Burkholder, Director of Gymnastics.