In The Schools

Summit H.S. Annual Awards Ceremony Recognizes Student Achievements

3d1f27794adac821d168_52faa95e55e7ea6fcc3f_DSC_0004-2.jpeg
Summit High School's year-end Annual Awards recognized 273 students for their individual achievements. Credits: Greg Elliott / TAPinto Summit
3d1f27794adac821d168_52faa95e55e7ea6fcc3f_DSC_0004-2.jpeg
SUMMIT, NJ - The students, along with faculty and staff members, of Summit High School assembled for the year-end Annual Awards Ceremony, this year saluting 273 students for their myriad individual accomplishments.
 
The event is designed to recognize, in an appropriate way, the achievements of individual students in the classroom, on the playing fields, and in the extra-curricular life of Summit High School, the spirit of which was summarized in a quote from Charles F. Kettering that graced the cover of the event program -- "High achievement always takes place in the framework of high expectations."
 
In alphabetical order by last name, those recognized included:
 
Megan Abate - Art Award; Woodworking Award
Daniella Alonso Fuster - National French Contest Award Winner
Sindy Alzate -  New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Casey Andrews - President's Award
Nadezda Andrianova - President's Award
Karen Arias - The McNany Charitable Foundation's Memorial Scholarship Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; PAL Scholarship
Sandra Bazalar - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; Union Hispana Scholarship
Bridget Beljan - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Sidney Benevento - National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude
John Berardi - Rotary Club Scholarship
Jeffrey Berkowitz - President's Award; Forensics Award
Dana Berkowitz - President's Award
Carlos Andres Bermudez - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Lucy Block - National French Contest Award Winner
Alexandra Blomfield - President's Award; Outstanding French Language Proficiency; National French Contest Award Winner; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Rachel Blume - Book Prize Award; NCTE English Achievement Award in Writing
Erica Boak - Photography Award
Jean Carlos Bolanos - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; National French Contest Honorable Mention
Anne Bronzer - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Mohamed Boubendir - National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude
Patrick Boyd - Moving Image Award
Abigail Brandt - National French Contest Award Winner
Bernardo Brochado - National French Contest Award Winner
Benjamin Buchan - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Katherine Buchan - Woodworking Award; NJ Science League Competitor
Jack Bunting - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Hannah Calabrese - Architecture Award
Giancarlo Calvo - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Ife Campbell - Rotary Club Scholarship; PAL Scholarship; Summit Business & Professional Women's Foundation Scholarship; S4A Scholarship
Melina Campos - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; Union Hispana Scholarship
Marcus Canavosio - National French Contest Award Winner
Pilar Canavosio - Book Prize Award
Callyn Cass - US Marine Corps Award For Athletic Excellence
Kathryn Chang - Fashion Design Award
Andrew Chase - Warren Wheeler Award
Stephanie Chaves - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; Moving Image Award
Jeffrey Chen - President's Award
Timothy Childers - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin
Richard Chao - Outstanding Language Proficiency in Mandarin
Jeffrey Chen - Distinguished Orchestra Musician; Excellence in Chamber Music & Winner of Young Musicans Concert & Performance at Alice Tully Hall; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Clara Cho - President's Award; National French Contest Award Winner; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Katherine Ciaravalli - John Philip Sousa Band Award
Abby Claus - Alfred Swick Memorial Award
Josephine Coates - National French Contest Award Winner
Timothy Colao - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Virginia Collins - Fashion Design Award
Matthew Colon - NCTE English Achievement Award in Writing; Award For Outstanding Spanish Language Proficiency
Brendan Cook - President's Award
Tristan Cort - Association of School Business Officials International Eagle Award Scholarship in Honor of Louis J. Pepe
Sophie Coull - President's Award
Alexander Crane - SJBB League Scholarship
Theodore Cranley - Katie Hadley Memorial Lacrosse Scholarship
Allison Curley - President's Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Alex Dadourien - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Cooper Daley - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Allison Daney - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Brooke Daney - President's Award; Union County Principals Association Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Sarah Daniel - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Ariel Davis - President's Award; NJML 6-Contest Participant; National Merit Scholarship Finalist; NJ Science League Competitor
deGroot-ColemanGenesisPAL Scholarship; S4A Scholarship
Danielle DelRosso - National French Contest Award Winner
Matteo diMayorca - President's Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award
Lauren Diaz - Hall of Fame Athletic Scholarship; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
William Dietze - Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
Jane DiSibio - NJ Science League Competitor
Deacon Donaldson - NJ Science League Competitor
Emily Donohue - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin; National Latin Exam AP Summa Cum Laude; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Daniel Drafta - National French Contest Award Winner
Adam Dwyer - Art Award; National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude
Noa Efron - President's Award
Sarah Elia - President's Award; Student Council Service Award
Elizabeth Ellison - Art Award
Maxim Farberov - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Robert Faris - President's Award; US Marine Corps Award For Athletic Excellence; Union County Scholar-Athlete Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award; Moving Image Award
Griffin Feeney - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Malcolm Feeney - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Yasmine Feteiha - Book Prize Award
Paul Fineman - President's Award
Mary Fischetti - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin; Social Studies Film & History Award
Claire Fitzpatrick - President's Award; Drama Club Award
Paul Flanagan - US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin
Catie Floegel - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Sabrina Fleischmann - Book Prize Award
Christopher Fowler - NJML 6-Contest Participant; Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant; Science Research Competitor
Louisa Fowler - President's Award; American Legion Scholarship Award
William Freeman - National Latin Exam AP Cum Laude; NJML 6-Contest Participant
Gabrielle Friedman - President's Award; NJML 6-Contest Participant; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Matthew Gallardo-Vega - Esprit De Chorus' Award
Liam Galligan - National Latin Exam Cum Laude
Christina Gangi - National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude
Alyssa Gao - Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant; Annual Life Science Award; NJ Science League Competitor
Emily Gao - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Kevin Gettings - National Latin Exam AP Cum Laude
Isabella Giammatteo - Architecture Award
Thomas Gilbert - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Dylan Glasser - Marty Stickle Spirit Of Science Award; Science Research Competitor
GoldingBenjaminPresident's Award
Brandon Gomes - Rensselaer Award; NJML 6-Contest Participant; NJ Science League Competitor; Governor's School for Engineering
Michael Greenstein - National Latin Exam Cum Laude
Kate Griffith - Art Award; NJML 6-Contest Participant; Science Research Competitor
Shannon Groskoph - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Christina Guo - National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude
Surina Gupta - National Latin Exam AP Cum Laude
Brian Hagan - President's Award
Chris Haggerty - Hall of Fame Athletic Scholarship
Samantha Hanley - President's Award; Rotary Club Scholarship; Summit Business & Professional Women's Foundation Scholarship
Audrey Hannigan - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; Culinary Arts Award
Julia Harkins - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Davis Hausman - NJML 6-Contest Participant; Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant
Elyse Hawkins - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Sunny He - Art Award; Fashion Design Award
Christopher Heckelman - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; National Latin Exam Cum Laude
Miller Hickman - National Latin Exam Cum Laude
Anna Hitchon - Art Award
Mae Hoad - National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude; NJ Science League Competitor
Tess Hochberger - Art Award; Summit Soccer Club 'Achieve Your Goal' Scholarship
Nicole Horner - President's Award; US Marine Corps Award For Musical Excellence; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin; National Latin Exam AP Summa Cum Laude; National Merit Scholarship Finalist;
Margaret (Callie) Humphrey - President's Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award; Darnell Mallory Memorial Award; NJSIAA Scholar Athlete; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; Award For Superior Performance in Humanities
Olivia Humphreys - Book Prize Award; NCTE English Achievement Award in Writing
Hamail Iqbal - NJ Science League Competitor
Brent Jacobs - President's Award; Social Studies International Affairs Award
Rafael Jara - lNew Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Jessica Jilla - National French Contest Award Winner
Brandon Johnston - Book Prize Award; Science Research Competitor
Catherine Juliano - Science Research Competitor
Danny Kane - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Emily Kane - NJ Science League Competitor
Daniel Kaper - President's Award
Christopher Kelser - Award For Excellence In Classical Language Study; National Latin Exam AP Summa Cum Laude; NJML 6-Contest Participant; NJ Science League Competitor; Science Research Competitor
Andreas Kinget - President's Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Jake Knauer - Social Studies Sociology Award
George Koniaris - Social Studies Law Award
Stephanie Kostolansky - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Madaket Krupnick - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Evan Kulpan - Katie Hadley Memorial Lacrosse Scholarship
Yulia Kuzniar - NJ Science League Competitor
Mimi Laws - Excellence in Chamber Music & Winner of Young Musicans Concert & Performance at Alice Tully Hall
Dong-Hun Lee - National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Kelsey Lee - National French Contest Award Winner
Nicole Lee - Excellence in Chamber Music & Winner of Young Musicans Concert & Performance at Alice Tully Hall
Sonia Lee - Distinguished Orchestra Musician; Excellence in Chamber Music & Winner of Young Musicans Concert & Performance at Alice Tully Hall; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Jonathan Leung - Graphics Award
Phoebe Li - President's Award; National School Orchestra Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Yifei Li - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Nancy Liu - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award
Alysia Lopez - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; Architecture Award
Anthony Lopez - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; Electronics Award
Henry Lord - Architecture Award
William Lusty - National French Contest Award Winner
Grace Mahoney - National French Contest Award Winner
Luke Mahoney - President's Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin
Maggie Maltese - Graphics Award
Ethan Mandelbaum - President's Award; Award For Superior Performance in Journalism & Media; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Darryl Martin - Summit Soccer Club 'Achieve Your Goal' Scholarship
Mike McCann - National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude
Xavier McCormick - President's Award; PAL Scholarship
Ellis McFadden - Culinary Arts Award
Corey McManus - Alfred Swick Memorial Award
Gianni Mejia - PAL Scholarship; Towne Realty Group Scholarship
Andrew Melka - President's Award; Art Award
Jocelyn Mendez - Moving Image Award
Declan Meyer - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Sophia Michalopoulos - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Emani Miles - Summit Girls Fast Pitch Softball Scholarship; S4A Scholarship
Max Model - AMC Math 12 Top Scorer; AIME Qualifier; NJML Highest Individual Scorer; NJML 6-Contest Participant; Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant; NJ Science League Competitor
Elise Molleur - Award For Excellence in Creative Writing/Poetry
Dyan Mondschein - President's Award
Alexander Moore - President's Award
Edwin Morales - Social Studies Sociology Award
Margaret Moriarty - President's Award
Margot Murray - Art Award
Patrick Murray - National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude
Haley Myers - President's Award
David Naiman - Allene Johnson Chemistry Scholarship
Madison Nankervis - President's Award
David Nicoll - Graphics Award
Juliana Nociari- President's Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; Rotary Club Scholarship; National French Contest Award Winner; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Delaney O'Dowd - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Jeremy O'Flynn - President's Award
Jonathan Ollom - President's Award; Social Studies Achievement in European History Award
Rachel Olson - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Zachary Olson - Book Prize Award; National Latin Exam Maxima Cum Laude; AIME Qualifier
Cassidy O'Malley - Social Studies Law Award
Emma Osborne - Book Prize Award
Caitlin Osmulski - President's Award; Union County Scholar-Athlete Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award
Laura Pasquale - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
John Marshall Passey - lPresident's Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Alina Patrick - Photography Award
Estefany Perez Sanchez - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Julia Persche - President's Award
Tate Pierotti - National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Michael Polivko - National French Contest Award Winner
Sophie Pollinger - US Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Rawleigh Pollock - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Claire Pommier - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; Award For Superior Performance In English; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Kristelle Porras - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Aila Poticano - Rotary Club Scholarship
Nicholas Provenzano - Photography Award
William Przedpelski - NJ Science League Competitor
Constance Pullan - President's Award
German Quinteros - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Ella Radice - President's Award; Social Studies International Affairs Award
Luc Radice - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Mohammed Razzaq - PAL Scholarship
Katherin Recio - Forensics Award
Sophie Reitz-Bouren - Architecture Award
Gabe Ribeiro - Electronics Award
Isabel Ripsaw-Walsh - National French Contest Award Winner
Nicholas Ritter - President's Award; NJML 6-Contest Participant; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Maylin Rivera - President's Award; PAL Scholarship; Lakeland Bank Scholarship
William Robertson - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Chelsea Rodriguez - Art Award
Margaret Rogers - President's Award
Marielle Rogoff - Book Prize Award; Social Studies League of Women Voters Citizenship Award
Justin Rojas - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Rachel Rojas - Culinary Arts Award
Kira Ross - Fashion Design Award
Teia Ross - President's Award; Warren Wheeler Award; Hall of Fame Athletic Scholarship; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Austin Ruffino - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Hannah Russo - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Juliana Rustum - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Matthew Samay - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin
SanyourJulia3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Clara Sarkissian - National French Contest Honorable Mention
Dayanna Sayritupac Delgado - New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; PAL Scholarship
Alexander Schluter - President's Award
Jason Schneider - President's Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award; Darnell Mallory Memorial Award; NJSIAA Scholar Athlete; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; Award For Superior Performance in Humanities
Rachel Schwartz - President's Award
Angela Scott - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; PAL Scholarship; Summit Girls Fast Pitch Softball Scholarship; S4A Scholarship
Robert Scott  - Book Prize Award
Hans Seaz - Studio Art Award
Kunal Sengupta - NJML 6-Contest Participant; Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant
Samra Shaklee - President's Award; Summit Business & Professional Women's Foundation Scholarship
Jacqueline Shepard - President's Award
Joe Shepard - Science Research Competitor
Sterling Sidebottom - Photography Award
Matthew Siino - President's Award
Matthew Sinunu - Hall of Fame Athletic Scholarship; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Maia Serbian - National French Contest Award Winner
Abigail Smith - President's Award
Ethan Smith - President's Award
Patrick Smolyn - National Latin Exam Magna Cum Laude
Gavin Song - AMC Math 10 Top Scorer; AIME Qualifier; Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant; NJ Science League Competitor
SontySukrutPresident's Award; 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner; National French Contest Award Winner; National Merit Scholarship Finalist;
Kelsey Souza - Excellence in English As A Second Language
Stella Spotts - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Katherine Srere - Photography Award
Cecily Stabler - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Kaitlin Stewart - President's Award
Morgan Strabley - 3 Letter Varsity Award Winner
Sara Szynal - President's Award; Howard S. Anderson Scholar-Athlete Award; Kim Bishop Memorial Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Social Studies Achievement in European History Award
Eric Taylor - Excellence in Studio Management
Elizabeth Tenny - Art Award
Amalia Tobias - Book Prize Award; President's Volunteer Service Award
Alec Torio - Photography Award
Nicole Trone - President's Award; Art Award
Ariana Tsanas - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish
Emily Tulsky - Science Research Competitor
Elina Turner - Art Award
Devette Tyndall - S4A Scholarship
Josue Vasquez - Book Prize Award
Jack Wagner - National School Choral Award
Autumn Walter - President's Award; Photography Award; Fashion Design Award
Brian Weller-Rubinstein - President's Award; Yearbook Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Spanish; Fashion Design Award
Wayne White - US Marine Corps Award For Academic Excellence; Arthur Schroeder Memorial Scholarship; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin; Moving Image Award
Daniela Wichik - Photography Award
Steve Wichik - Woodworking Award
Rebecca Wilson - President's Award; Art Award; Yearbook Award
Caroline Wohl - President's Award; New Jersey Seal of Biliteracy in Latin
Vivian Yang - NJML 6-Contest Participant; Joseph W. Andrushkiw Math Competition Participant
Kacie Yip - Book Prize Award
Isabel Zachara - President's Award; National Merit Scholarship Finalist
Emily Zobitz - Fashion Design Award

TAP Into Another Town's News:

You May Also Be Interested In

Sign Up for E-News

Summit

Upcoming Events

Carousel_image_b7bf86ab9b5cba4793d9_347facfa8ac6817752ac_19055513_10158829487705483_8854478692329281822_o

Mon, July 16, 7:45 AM

17 Kent Place Boulevard, Summit

Monday Morning Yoga

Health & Wellness

Carousel_image_853ad44352ad0d7a20fb_4176eecd68408537fa8d_5b6b28c2bc2abcf059dd_fencer_film

Mon, July 16, 6:30 PM

Summit Free Public Library, Summit

Film: The Fencer

Arts & Entertainment

Carousel_image_c24e5a2a5884f888acc3_1174843_585397108166209_1874691222_n

Tue, July 17, 10:00 AM

Healing the Children, new providence

Healing The Children Featured at Summit Old Guard ...

Giving Back

Summit Police Blotter

July 9, 2018

6/19 - Peter Ferguson, 31, of New York, New York was arrested on a contempt of court warrant out of Point Pleasant Beach. Mr. Ferguson posted bail and was provided a new court date.

6/22 - At 1552 hours a report was taken for a theft of one thousand (1,000) mops from Overlook Hospital. The reporting individual indicated the theft occurred between 6/10 and 6/21. Taken from a storage area ...

Video: Point View's Dietze Says Trade Tensions 'Weigh Heavily' on Investors' Minds

July 13, 2018

Point View Wealth Management Founder, President and Chief Investment Strategist, David Dietze, live on BNN/Bloomberg on how the trade wars are impacting the stock market:

ptview.com/medias/tv-radio

​​​​For more than 25 years, Point View Wealth Management, Inc. has been working with families in Summit and beyond, providing customized portfolio management services and ...

Take the 2018 TAPinto Reader Survey

How often do you read TAPinto?  Have you downloaded the TAPinto APP?  These are a few of the questions for readers in our 2018 TAPinto Reader Survey.

We want to hear from you!

The survey will take less than five minutes to complete and will help TAPinto better serve you. 

Take the 2018 TAPinto Reader Survey.

Thank you.  We appreciate your support and ...

Fear of Rising Rates? Remember The Reason You Own Bonds

If the current interest environment has you concerned about your bond portfolio, remember why you are investing in bonds.  The role bonds, or fixed income, play in a portfolio is not solely based on performance.  Bonds are used to offer stability, particularly when stock market volatility is rising. Rate hikes can dampen bond performance, but keep perspective on how rising rates impact ...

Are You Ready for Your Child to Turn 18?

If your son or daughter is turning 18, here are a few things you need to know:

If you have an UGMA/UTMA savings account for your child, did you know those assets are his/her legal property and once that instrument matures (most often 21 years old or 18, if you designated that at time of account creation), those assets are at your child’s disposal with no restrictions or ...

Extra Time

It was close to 70 minutes into the match and I had to go to the bathroom.  Badly.

As fans watching the World Cup know too well, bathroom breaks are a serious dilemma, especially for those who don’t have a TV in the loo.  This biological necessity is exasperated by beer, which during World Cup matches also fuels a strong propensity to throw chairs and instigate riots.