PHILLIPSBURG, NJ - The Summit High School Speech and Debate Team displayed their depth and dominance, seizing the Philippsburg Invitational Tournament crown by 100 points over the second-place finisher. In capturing the tourneys top spot, the Hilltoppers went 1-2-3-4-5 in Dramatic Interpretation and placed 37 individual finalists, including:

Varsity Public Forum

Rachel Blume and Alina Patrick - Third Place
Vincent Kinget and Adam Dwyer - Fourth Place

Sign Up for E-News

Junior Varsity Public Forum

Jade Gala and Angela Li - First Place

Novice Public Forum

Eray Sabuncu and Alex Supran - Second Place
Carly Noble and Ariel Schultz - Sixth Place



Congress

Claire Gaudreau - Eighth Place
Miles Bergman - 12th Place
Kyra Guenther - Top Non-Advancing Novice

Dramatic Interpretation

Kim Lee - First Place
Matt Wilson - Second Place
Hope Kovera - Third Place
Sean McManus - Fourth Place
Harry Sarnoff - Fifth Place
Caroline Abut - Top Non-Advancing Novice

Duo Interpretation

Sean McManus & Keegan McManus - First Place
Matt Wilson & Anne Bronzer - Second Place
Hope Kovera & Grace Milsten - Third Place
Mitchell Sink & Darby Ryden - Fifth Place

Humorous Interpretation

JJ Stewart - First Place
Erin Manion - Second Place
Bella Anidjar - Third Place
Avery Fessler - Fourth Place
Tim Erday - Top Non-Advancing Novice

Impromptu Speaking

Alisha Kewalramani - First Place
Sarah Beatty - Third Place

Improvisational Acting

Avery Fessler - Second Place
Bella Anidjar - Fourth Place
James Badenhausen - Fifth Place

Informative Speaking

Grace Hauer - Third Place

Oral Interpretation

Stefania Valera - First Place
Juliet Huneke - Third Place
Kate Schroeder - Fourth Place
Annie Milsten - Sixth Place

Original Oratory

Matt Colon - Matt Colon
Ryan Colon - Third Place
Sarah Beatty - Fifth Place 
Ella McCormick - Top Non-Advancing Novice

Novice Poetry

Maddie Lumelleau - First Place

Program Oral Interpretation

Gerard Abruzzese - First Place
Kim Lee - Third Place
Stefania Valera - Fourth Place